Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 14/07 1:43 am - Federau 4th in Poland


Posted by Editor on 05/14/07
 

SkodaAUTO Grand Prix MTB XCC - Warsaw, Poland

May 12th

In his third race in the Skoda MTB series, Ricky Federau (Trek, PinkBike, Atac, Wentings Cycles) scored a hard fought 4th place. Federau reports on his blog, "I tried a little dig, but it was not my day. I had a bad gut the whole day". Ricky finished 10 seconds out of 3rd spot.



Ricky has one more Skoda Cup race this weekend before heading home and the North American round of World Cups. You can follow Ricky's progress on his blog at www.rickyfederau.blogspot.com.



Elite Men
1. Marek Galinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1:45:54
2. Dariusz Batek (Pol) Halls Professional MTBat 0:33
3. Piotr Wysmyk (Pol) LKS Optex Arlen Opoczno0:51:00
4. Ricky Federau (Can) Niestowarzyszony Kanada1:00:00
5. Marcin Karczynski (Pol) Halls Professional MTB8:22:00
6. Kryspin Pyrgies (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnikat 1 lap
7. Pawel Wiendlocha (Pol) DHL Author Panorama Warszawaat 1 lap
8. Lukas Hanus (Svk) Merida Biking Teamat 1 lap
9. Albert Fokt (Pol) Styrmann.com.plat 1 lap
10. Radoslaw Lonka (Pol) JMT Wrzeniaat 1 lap
11. Piotr Sulek (Pol) RMFFM Mountain Dewat 1 lap
12. Martin Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Haywood Secutitat 1 lap
13. Damian Mroncz (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnikat 1 lap
14. Eduard Tomashevsriy (Rus) Russiaat 2 laps
15. Szymon Cebula (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnikat 2 laps
16. Andrzej Michniak (Pol) Warszawski Klub Kolarski Warszat 2 laps
17. Marcin Dziarski (Pol) Blekitni Dobrawa Kozieglowyat 2 laps
DNF. Arunas Gliaudelis (Ltu) Vilnius SM Sietynas Wilno
DNF. Marek Tyniec (Pol) Vitesse Bikeworld.pl Karków
DNF. Tomasz Pierwocha (Pol) RMFFM Mountain Dew
DNF. Bogdan Czarnota (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnik
DNF. Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) CWKS Resovia Rzeszów
DNF. Wojciech Halejak (Pol) Weltour Rowery
DNF. Tomasz Kulikowski (Pol) Trek Gdynia
Women
1. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Halls Professional MTB1:31:33
2. Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Halls Professional MTBs.t.
3. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) Halls Professional MTB03:46
4. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Halls Professional MTB05:46
5. Magdalena Pyrgies (Pol) GK Wheeler Sosnowiec06:41
6. Karolina Kozela (Pol) Niezrzeszona Karolla Ghost Rac06:54
7. Ivanda Eiduka (Lat) ZZK Extreme Sportat 1 lap
8. Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Eguipe Feminine VCI Primusat 1 lap
9. Marlena Pyrgies (Pol) GK Wheeler Sosnowiecat 1 lap
10. Kinga Mudyn (Pol) MLKS Baszta - Kartel Bytówat 1 lap
11. Agnieszka Krok (Pol) Vitesse Bikeworld.pl Karkówat 2 laps
12. Joanna Czerwinska (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnikat 2 laps
DNF. Tatjana Kaliakina (Ltu) Vilniaus Sietymo SM-DSK Fortun
DNF. Katarzyna Solus (Pol) LUKS Dobra Jarecki Team
Standings
Men
1. Marek Galinski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice69 points
2. Ricky Federau (Can) Niestowarzyszony Kanada53
3. Dariusz Batek (Pol) Halls Professional MTB44
4. Piotr Wysmyk (Pol) LKS Optex Arlen Opoczno37
5. Marcin Karczynski (Pol) Halls Professional MTB36
6. Kryspin Pyrgies (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnik25
7. Piotr Sulek (Pol) RMFFM Mountain Dew14
8. Radoslaw Lonka (Pol) JMT Wrzenia13
9. Damian Mroncz (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnik12
10. Albert Fokt (Pol) Styrmann.com.pl9
11. Martin Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Haywood Secutit9
12. Tomasz Lesniak (Pol) CWKS Resovia Rzeszów8
13. Bogdan Czarnota (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnik7
14. Szymon Cebula (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnik6
15. Eduard Tomashevsriy (Rus) Russia4
16. Marcin Dziarski (Pol) Blekitni Dobrawa Kozieglowy3
Women
1. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Halls Professional MTB69pts
2. Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Halls Professional MTB60
3. Karolina Kozela (Pol) Niezrzeszona Karolla Ghost47
4. Magdalena Pyrgies (Pol) GK Wheeler Sosnowiec37
5. Marlena Pyrgies (Pol) GK Wheeler Sosnowiec29
6. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) Halls Professional MTB28
7. Katarzyna Solus (Pol) LUKS Dobra Jarecki Team19
8. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Halls Professional MTB14
9. Joanna Czerwinska (Pol) MTB SILESIA Rybnik9


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login