Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 19/07 7:20 am - Giro: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 05/19/07
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 7 - Spoleto to Scarperia 254 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram, 6:14:44
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
3. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
4. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
5. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
6. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prevoyance
7. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
8. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas
9. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
10. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
12. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
13. Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
14. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto
15. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
16. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
17. Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
18. Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne
19. Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
20. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Rabobank

34. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
111. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, all s.t.
178. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team, 5:34

GC

1. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 29:59:16
2. Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quickstep - Innergetic, at 3:30
3. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas, 4:12
4. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas, 4:38
5. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas, 4:47
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
7. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 4:49
8. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 5:05
9. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital, 5:06
10. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 5:15
11. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana, 5:19
12. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana
13. Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana
14. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana
15. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital, 5:29
16. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
17. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
18. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital
19. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC, 5:36
20. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo, 5:37

49. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 7:23
76. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic, 10:39
178. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team, 43:28

Points GC

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram, 94 pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto, 56
3. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 50
4. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prevoyance, 48
5. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 46
6. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic, 40
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 40
8. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne, 38
9. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital, 30
10. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas, 29

41. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 6
42. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 6

Mountains GC

1. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 18 pts
2. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas, 15
3. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 10
4. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System, 8
5. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 8
6. Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quickstep - Innergetic, 8
7. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital, 6
8. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, 4
9. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 3
10. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 3

Most Combative GC

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram, 21 pts
2. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 17
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto, 13
4. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom, 12
5. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 12
6. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 11
7. Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole, 11
8. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System, 10
9. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole, 10
10. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic, 9

Trofeo Fast Team GC

1. Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 88:59:20
2. Liquigas, at 5:09
3. Credit Agricole, 5:24
4. Lampre - Fondital, 6:00
5. Team CSC, 6:08

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login