Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 21/07 6:33 am - Giro d'Italia Stage 9


Posted by Editor on 05/21/07
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 9 - Reggio nell'Emilia to Lido Di Camaiore 177 km

1 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                         4:57:08
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                    
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                               
5 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                       
7 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                    
8 Herve Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone            
9 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
10 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                                          
11 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
12 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               
13 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance                                     
14 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank                                     
15 Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                              
16 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Tinkoff Credit System                    
17 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                         
18 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux                                
19 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prevoyance                                    
20 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
 
50 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
133 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                 all s.t.
168 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                 at 3:29
 
GC
 
1 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                39:45:42
2 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                        at 0:28
3 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                        0:54
4 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                             1:06
5 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital             1:10
6 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     1:36
7 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                            1:43
8 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                            1:51
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto                            2:13
10 Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               2:17
11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                    2:27
12 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                 2:58
13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prevoyance                             3:04
14 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
15 Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quickstep - Innergetic                          3:30
16 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                       4:06
17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                       4:12
18 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                    4:38
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                      4:47
20 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               5:05
 
24 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      5:15
180 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                 1:07:00
 
Points Classification
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                 110 points
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                  76
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                             74
4 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      57
5 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                  55
 
Mountains Classification
1 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare          23 points
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          15
3 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                       14
4 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            10
5 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                                 8
 
Trofeo Fast Team Classification
1 Lampre-Fondital                                                 118:12:01
2 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                         at 2:18
3 Liquigas                                                             3:08
4 Astana                                                               4:42
5 Predictor-Lotto                                                      6:20

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login