Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 31/07 8:26 am - Giro d'Italia: Stage 18


Posted by Editoress on 05/31/07
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 18: Udine to Riese Pio X, 203 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram, 4:32:51
2. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
3. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
4. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
5. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
6. Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
7. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
8. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
9. Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole
10. Herve Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
11. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
12. Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
13. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Credit Agricole
14. Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
15. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
16. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana
17. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
18. Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française des Jeux
19. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole
20. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank

85. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team
124. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, all s.t.

GC

1. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas, 82:08:26
2. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC, at 2:24
3. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 2:28
4. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital, 3:29
5. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana, 3:46
6. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 5:19
7. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne, 10:00
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System, 10:25
9. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas, 10:39
10. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital, 10:55
11. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 10:59
12. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone, 11:48
13. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 13:08
14. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo, 14:36
15. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana, 15:27
16. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital, 16:32
17. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 20:16
18. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 28:26
19. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo, 29:54
20. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto, 30:05

58. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 1:30:32
140. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team, 3:08:48

Points

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram, 160 pts
2. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas, 122
3. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic, 104
4. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 93
5. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 92

Mountains

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 73 pts
2. Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 46
3. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas, 45
4. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 36
5. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 31

Team GC

1. Saunier Duval-Prodir, 245:38:13
2. Ceramica Panaria-Navigare, at 0:49
3. Liquigas, 3:40
4. Lampre-Fondital, 5:34
5. Astana, 8:10

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login