Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 7/07 11:31 am - Tour du Grand Montréal: Stage 3 and 4, results & photos


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/07
 

Tour du Grand Montréal

June 6th races

Stage 4 Photos by Andrea Brewer

Wednesday was a 2 stage day. The morning was a 3.5 km ITT in Lachine.

Report courtesy organization

German Judith Arndt (T-Mobile) won the third stage of the Tour du Grand Montréal today, completing the 3.5 kilometre time trial in 4 minutes 6 seconds, at an average speed of 51.2 km/h. Dotsie Baush (Colavita Sutter Home) and Trixi Worrack (Nürnberger Versicherung) came in less than a second behind Arndt. Oenone Wood (T-Mobile) claimed the yellow jersey. In the overall rankings, Wood was followed by Worrack who came in 2 seconds behind and Katherine Bates, who was 11 seconds behind the leader, tied with Judith Arndt and Regina Schleicher.

Then later in the day was a criterium consisting of 50 laps around a 1 kilometre circuit in front of a lively crowd and followed by party hosted by Montreal's Italian community.

Report courtesy organization

Australian Oenone Wood won the fourth stage of the Tour du Grand Montréal, a criterium consisting of 50 laps around a 1 kilometre circuit in the Little Italy area of Montreal. Italian Giorgia Bronzini (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan) placed second, followed by German Trixi Worrack (Nürnberger). A noisy crowd was on hand on Saint-Laurent Boulevard to applaud the 125 racers at the starting line.

Wood is first overall followed by Trixi Worrack (Nürnberger) and Katherine Bates (T-Mobile), who are 6 and 12 seconds from the lead, respectively. Wood took the opportunity to add to her collection of points leader and best sprinter jerseys and held on the yellow jersey.

Canadian Betina Hold (Cheerwine) was taken away by ambulance after crashing halfway through the race. According to the organization, she sustained a sore neck and facial injuries. Edwige Pitel (Uniqa) and Sigrid Corneo (Menikini-Selle Italia-Gysko) were also involved in the crash, but were able to get back in the race.

%

 


Stage 3: Lachine ITT, 3.5 km
1. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile4:06
2. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
3. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherungboth at s.t.
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TEAm Lipton0:01
5. Andrea Graus (Aut) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:03
6. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO0:04
7 Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile
8. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
9. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
10. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Buildersall s.t.
11. Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint0:05
12. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile0:06
13. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team expresscopy.com
14. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
15. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
16. Helen Kelly (Aus) Webcor Buildersall s.t.
17 Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders0:07
18. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoints.t.
19. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team expresscopy.com0:08
20. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita Sutter Homes.t.
21. Rachel Heal (GBr) Webcor Builders0:09
22. Marisa Asplund (USA) Team TIBCOs.t.
23. Mara Abbott (USA) Webcor Builders0:10
24. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA0:11
25. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com
26. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
27 Chantal Beltman (Ned) T-Mobile
28. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
29. Christine Ruiter (USA) Cheerwine
30. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Teamall s.t.
31. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan0:12
32. Meredith Miller (USA) TEAm Lipton
33. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile
34. Lauren Franges (USA) TEAm Lipton
35. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherungall s.t.
36. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
37 Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team0:13
38. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
39. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
40. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) TEAm Liptonall s.t.
41. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team0:14
42. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
43. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmannboth s.t.
44. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision0:15
45. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Teams.t.
46. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine0:16
47 Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwines.t.
48. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation0:17
49. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades
50. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
51. Stacy Marple (USA) Team TIBCOall s.t.
52. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:18
53. Natasha Elliot (Can) Terry Precision
54. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
55. Anke Wichmann (Ger) T-Mobile
56. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Homeall s.t.
57 Gina Grain (Can) Team expresscopy.com0:19
58. Veronika Sprugl (Aut) Team UNIQA
59. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades
60. Natalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
61. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
62. Monika Schachl (Aut) Team UNIQA
63. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gyskoall s.t.
64. Erinne Willock (Can) Team expresscopy.com0:20
65. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
66. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gyskoboth s.t.
67 Annette Butler (Sui) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini0:21
68. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmanns.t.
69. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:22
70. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
71. Brooke Ourada (NZl) Cheerwine
72. Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton
73. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Teamall s.t.
74. Anna Milkowski (USA) Target Training0:23
75. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO s.t.
76. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko0:25
77 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
78. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
79. Mandy Lozanno (USA) Target Training
80. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Team Flexpoint
81. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko all s.t.
82. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann0:26
83. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Trainings.t.
84. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team0:27
85. Kathleen Billington (USA) Target Training
86. Johanne Cyr (Can) Cascades
87 Jennifer Stevenson (Can) Cascades all s.t.
88. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan0:28
89. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
90. Ann Hansgate (USA) Terry Precisionboth s.t.
91. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team0:29
92. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmanns.t.
93. Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:30
94. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team TIBCO
95. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
96. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascadesall s.t.
97 Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) Marinoni-Cadence0:31
98. Jennifer Reither (USA) Marinoni-Cadence
99. Su Fen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling both s.t.
100. Xiao Ning Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:32
101. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Cascadess.t.
102. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:33
103. Katie Lambden (USA) Team TIBCO0:34
104. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA0:35
105. Lara Kroepsch (USA) TEAm Liptons.t.
106. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick0:36
107 Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:37
108. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Marinoni-Cadences.t.
109. Xiong Ying Ruan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:38
110. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuba National Team0:40
111. Karine Tessier (Can) Marinoni-Cadence0:41
112. Magali Tisseyre (Can) Marinoni-Cadence0:42
113. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini s.t.
114. Karol-Ann Kanuel (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini0:43
115. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence0:44
116. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision0:46
117 Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick0:53
118. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick
119. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision0:58
DNS Tara Ross (Can) Advil/Chapstick
Stage 4: : Petite-Italie Criterium, 50. km
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile1:12:46
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
3. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
4. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
5. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
6. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile
7 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
8. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
9. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
10. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
11. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team expresscopy.com
12. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile
14. Annette Butler (Sui) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
15. Andrea Graus (Aut) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
16. Chantal Beltman (Ned) T-Mobile
17 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
18. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
19. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) TEAm Lipton
20. Lara Kroepsch (USA) TEAm Lipton
21. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders
22. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
23. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
24. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
25. Christine Ruiter (USA) Cheerwine
26. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita Sutter Homeall s.t.
27 Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team0:18
28. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA
29. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
30. Helen Kelly (Aus) Webcor Builders
31. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision
32. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
33. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders
34. Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team
35. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
36. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
37 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
38. Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint
39. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team
40. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com
41. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
42. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Marinoni-Cadence
43. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
44. Meredith Miller (USA) TEAm Lipton
45. Natalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
46. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Team Flexpoint
47 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
48. Jennifer Reither (USA) Marinoni-Cadence
49. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
50. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
51. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile
52. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
53. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuba National Team
54. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
55. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades
56. Jennifer Stevenson (Can) Cascades
57 Mara Abbott (USA) Webcor Builders
58. Rachel Heal (GBr) Webcor Builders
59. Monika Schachl (Aut) Team UNIQA
60. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
61. Su Fen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
62. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Cascades
63. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
64. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
65. Karol-Ann Kanuel (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
66. Marisa Asplund (USA) Team TIBCO
67 Lauren Franges (USA) TEAm Lipton
68. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
69. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO
70. Magali Tisseyre (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
71. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick
72. Anke Wichmann (Ger) T-Mobile
73. Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton
74. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
75. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TEAm Lipton
76. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades
77 Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
78. Brooke Ourada (NZl) Cheerwine
79. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
80. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
81. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick
82. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
83. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
84. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
85. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
86. Erinne Willock (Can) Team expresscopy.com
87 Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades
88. Kathleen Billington (USA) Target Training
89. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training
90. Mandy Lozanno (USA) Target Training
91. Stacy Marple (USA) Team TIBCO
92. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
93. Veronika Sprugl (Aut) Team UNIQA
94. Natasha Elliot (Can) Terry Precision
95. Katie Lambden (USA) Team TIBCO
96. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team expresscopy.com
97 Karine Tessier (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
98. Anna Milkowski (USA) Target Training
99. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine
100. Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
101. Gina Grain (Can) Team expresscopy.com
102. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team TIBCO
103. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
104. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gyskoall s.t.
105. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team0:38
106. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation1:42
107 Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision1:53
108. Johanne Cyr (Can) Cascades2:38
109. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmanns.t.
110. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:41
111. Xiao Ning Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling3:18
112. Ann Hansgate (USA) Terry Precisions.t.
DNF Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA
DNF Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine
DNF Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick
DNF Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Xiong Ying Ruan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision
DNF Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
GC
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile6:43:44
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:06
3. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile0:12
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile0:15
5. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:17
6. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders0:19
7 Andrea Graus (Aut) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:20
8. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
9. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO0:21
10. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team expresscopy.com0:23
11. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
12. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
13. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita Sutter Home0:25
14. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team0:27
15. Chantal Beltman (Ned) T-Mobile
16. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine0:28
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login