Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

March 20/99 2:43 am - Sea Otter Results, World Cup Results and Standings


Posted by Editor on 03/20/99
 

More Sea Otter Results

Here are more results from yesterday's Sea Otter stages (March 19)

Downhill

Men

1. Jurgen Beneke (Ger) Giant 1:55.88
2. Brian Lopes (USA) Volvo-Cannondale 1:56.18
3. John Kirkcaldie (NZ) Schwinn-Toyota 1:56.32
4. Cedric Gracia (Fra) Volvo-Cannondale 1:56.88
5. Oscar Saiz (Esp) Volvo-Cannodale 1:59.57
6. Gerwin Peters (Ned) Be One 1:59.61
7. Johan Engstrom (Swe) Volvo-Cannondale 1:59.97
8. Shaun Palmer (USA) Mt. Dew-Specialized 2:00.51
9. John Tomac (USA) Tomac-Manitou 2:00.64
10. Wade Bootes (USA) Trek-Volkswagen 2:01.70

Women

1. Marla Streb (USA) Yeti 2:15.11
2. Tara Llanes (USA) Mt. Dew-Specialized 2:22.08
3. Sari Jorgensen (Sui) Tomac-Manitou 2:26.51
4. Missy Giove (USA) Foes-Azonic 2:29.85
5. Cheri Elliott (USA) Maxxis 2:30.03
6. Elke Brutsaert (USA) Schwinn-Toyota RAV4 2:30.51
7. Katrina Miller (Aus) Jamis 2:32.31
8. Heather Schmidt (USA) 2:35.71
9. April Lawyer (USA) Maxxis 2:38.80
10. Daamiann Skelton (Can) Rocky Mountain 2:40.46

Cross-country ITT

Women

1. Alison Dunlap (USA) GT 24:09.78
2. Chrissy Redden (Can) Ritchey-Yahoo! 24:38.52
3. Caroline Alexander (GB) American Eagle 24:43.63
4. Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) DBS 24:51.18
5. Alison Sydor (Can) Volvo-Cannondale 24:57.50
6. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) GT 25:04.84
7. Annabella Strapporo (Ita) Volvo-Cannondale 25:17.34
8. Jimena Florit-Juarez (Arg) Polo Sport 25:18.16
9. Alla Epifanova (Rus) Volvo-Cannondale 25:19.49
10. Hedda Zuputlitz (Sui) Be One 25:45.03

Men

1. Roel Paulissen (Bel) American Eagle 20:44.80
2. Thomas Frischknecht (Sui) Ritchey-Yahoo! 20:45.93
3. Rune Hoydahl (Nor) Giant 20:49.58
4. Hubert Pallhuber (Ita) Diamondback 20:50.04
5. Andres Brenes (Crc) Ritchey-Yahoo! 20:56.75
6. Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Kona 20:56.77
7. Gregory Vollet (Fra) Bianchi Martini 20:59.27
8. Cadel Evans (Aus) Volvo-Cannondale 20:59.72
9. Pavel Tcherkassov (Rus) Diamondback 21:03.71
10. Chris Sheppard (Can) Catera-Klein-DKNY 21:07.27

Road Race

Stage 2

Men, 154 km

1. Gord Fraser (Can) Mercury 4:24:23
2. David Clinger (USA) Mercury
3. Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury
4. Frank McCormack (USA) Saturn
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Saturn
6. Matt Anand (Can) American Eagle all s.t.
7. Chris Wherry (USA) Saturn at 0:28
8. Chris Fisher (USA) Merlin s.t.
9. Jeremy Sartain (USA) Peninsula Velo 1:26
10. Kirk Willett (USA) Mercury 1:44

GC

1. McCormack 4:34:46
2. Fraser at 0:21
3. Leipheimer 0:40
4. Clinger 0:49
5. Wherry 0:55

Women, 92.5 km

1. Karen Dunne (USA) Team Voler 3:15:55
2. Marie Holjer (USA) Lemond
3. Jennifer McRae (USA) Timex
4. Anna Wilson (Aus) Saturn
5. Elizabeth Emery (USA) Saturn
6. Dede Demet (USA) Saturn
7. Julie Young (USA) Saturn
8. Anke Erlank (RSA) Timex
9. Odessa Gunn (Can) Rect Kendall
10. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn all s.t.


GC

1. Wilson 3:26:02
2. Emily Robbins (USA) Saturn at 0:09
3. Bessette 0:16
4. Dunne 0:32
5. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Cox Atlanta Velo 0:35
6. Emery 0:35
7. Demet 0:42
8. Maureen Vergara (USA) LeMond 0:46
9. Lee 0:47
10. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Elita 0:57


Women's World Cup #3, Italy

Primavera Rosa - 118 km

PositionNameCountryTime/Time Behind
1Sara FelloniITA3:02:52
2Gabriella PregnolatoITA
3Chantal BeltmanNED
4Catherine MarsalFRA
5Viole MullerGER
6Miriam MelchersNED
7Heidi van de VuverBEL
8Silvia ZollerSUI
9Hanka KupfernagelGER
10Pamela SchusterUSAall s.t.
28Fabiana LuperiniITAat 0:05
29Paola PezzoITAs.t.


Standings after 3 Events

RankingNameCountryTotal Points
1WILSON AnnaAUS105
2KUPFERNAGEL HankaGER89
3FELLONI SaraITA87
4BONANOMI RobertaITA75
5DAHLE Gunn-RitaNOR71
6PREGNOLATO GabriellaITA53
7BELTMANN ChantalNED53
8CAPPELLOTTO AlessandraITA51
9GAUDRY TracyAUS44
10SYMINGTON SarahGBR39
11MCGREGOR YvonneGBR39
12MARSAL CatherineFRA30
13PRYDE SusyNZL30
14MELCHERS MiriamNED29
15SCHUSTER PamelaUSA29
16KURRECK KarenUSA28
17MULLER VioleGER27
18LEHTIMAKI SannaFIN23
19SCHEITLE KerstinGER22
20VAN DE VIJVER HeidiBEL21
36SAMPLONIUS AnneCAN3



Men's World Cup #1, Italy

Milan-San Remo, 294 km

PositionNameCountryTeamTime/Time Behind
1TCHMIL AndreiBELLOT6:52'37''
2ZABEL ErikGERTEL
3SPRUCH ZbigniewPOLLAM
4GARZELLI StefanoITAMER
5AUS LauriESTCSO
6VAN BON LeonNEDRAB
7VAN PETEGEM PeterBELTVM
8PLANCKAERT JoBELLOT
9HINCAPIE GeorgeUSAUSP
10BALDUCCI GabrieleITANAV
11GONTCHENKOV AlexandreRUSBAL
12FERRIGATO AndreaITABAL
13ZBERG MarcusSUIRAB
14REBELLIN DavideITAPLT
15LODA NicolaITABAL
16KIVILEV AndreiKAZFES
17HAMBURGER BoDENCTA
18AERTS MarioBELLOT
19MAZZANTI LucaITACTA
20EDO AngelESPKEL
60JEMISON MartyUSAUSP
62PANTANI MarcoITAMER
63VIRENQUE RichardFRAPLT
64BARTOLI MicheleITAMAPall s.t.
94HAMILTON TylerUSAUSPat 6:47
99CIPOLLINI MarioITASAE
117ARMSTRONG LanceUSAUSPboth s.t.
164ANDREU FrankieUSAUSP13:30


World Cup Standings after 1 Event

RankingNameTeamCountryTotal Points
1TCHMIL AndreiLOTBEL100
2ZABEL ErikTELGER70
3SPRUCH ZbigniewLAMPOL50
4GARZELLI StefanoMERITA40
5AUS LauriCSOEST36
6VAN BON LeonRABNED32
7VAN PETEGEM PeterTVMBEL28
8PLANCKAERT JoLOTBEL24
9HINCAPIE GeorgeUSPUSA20
10BALDUCCI GabrieleNAVITA16
11GONTCHENKOV AlexandreBALRUS15
12FERRIGATO AndreaBALITA14
13ZBERG MarcusRABSUI13
14REBELLIN DavidePLTITA12
15LODA NicolaBALITA11
16KIVILEV AndreiFESKAZ10
17HAMBURGER BoCTADEN9
18AERTS MarioLOTBEL8
19MAZZANTI LucaCTAITA7
20EDO AngelKELESP6

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login