Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 12/07 8:24 am - Tour de PEI: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/07
 

Tour de PEI
Courtesy Organization

Italy's Giorgia Bronzini (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan) won Stage 3 of the Tour de PEI, on a circuit that started and ended in Cavendish. Swiss racer Annette Beutler (Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko) was in second, followed by Russia's Alexandra Burchenkova.

A string of failed attempts by the Russian National team was finally interrupted by Alexandra Burchenkova, who broke away from the pack at the 74th kilometre mark of the race. Burchenkova was immediately chased by Giorgia Bronzini, who stuck close to the Russian cyclist until the final sprint of the race. Among all the teams, Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko moved very quickly, especially in the Sprint and Grand prix mountain zones. This team also took the sprinter and mountain jerseys, won by Rochelle Gilmore and Annette Beutler respectively.

In the general rankings, the yellow jersey remains with Diana Ziliute (Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan). The Lithuanian holds a comfortable 53-second lead over Russia's Alexandra Burchenkova. Finishing in third place was Olivia Gollan (Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko) of Australia, who was 56 seconds from the pole position.

Stage 3: North Cape Coastal Drive, 121.3km
1. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan3:14:04
2. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
3. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federationboth s.t.
4. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan0:29
5. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
7. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com
8. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
9. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
10. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
11. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
12. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
13. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
14. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
15. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
16. Yulia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
17. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
18. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
19. Michelle Hyland (NZl) Team UNIQA
20. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
21. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
22. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
23. Amanda Shaw (Can) Team expresscopy.com
24. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
25. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
26. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Gao Xiaoning (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
28. Julie Beverdige (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
29. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
30. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA
31. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
32. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision
33. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades
34. Sophie Matte (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
35. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
36. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
37. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
38. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team
39. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
40. Yeima Torrez (Cub) Cuba National Team
41. Julie Bellerose (Can) Cascades
42. Alison Testroete (Can) Team expresscopy.com
43. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
44. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades
45. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team
46. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades
47. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
48. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
49. Ruan Xiong_Ying (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
50. Andrea Meyers (USA) Target Training Womens Team
51. Kelley Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
52. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
53. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA
54. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Cascades
55. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick
56. Sarah Tillotson (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
57. Kim Blodgett (USA) Target Training Womens Team
58. Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Team
59. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training Womens Team
60. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision
61. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
62. Silke Wunderwald (Ger) Target Training Womens Team
63. Veronika Spruegl (Aut) Team UNIQA
64. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
65. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Teamall s.t.
66. Julia Bradley (Can) Advil/Chapstick0:54
67. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team2:20
68. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre13:18
69. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko17:51
70. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko18:48
71. Heidi King (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
72. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick
73. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstickall s.t.
74. Vanessa Godbehere (Can) Marinoni-Cadence21:46
75. Janie Fortin (Can) Marinoni-Cadence24:03
76. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence26:36
77. Jessica Burns (Can) Cascades34:55
78. Anne Guzman (Can) Advil/Chapstick38:57
79. Rosie Garlapow (USA) Terry Precision40:05
80. Sarah Coney (Can) Terry Precision40:05
DNF. Wendy Blagdon (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNS. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision
DNS. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
GC
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan6:31:01
2. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federationat 0:53
3. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko0:56
4. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA1:02
5. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:21
6. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:30
7. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann1:39
8. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko1:47
9. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team1:53
10. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team1:55
11. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:01
12. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team2:17
13. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:28
14. Yulia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:41
15. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team2:42
16. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation2:46
17. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team2:56
18. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann2:59
19. Veronika Spruegl (Aut) Team UNIQA3:02
20. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team3:04
21. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team3:18
22. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision3:40
23. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan3:49
24. Julie Bellerose (Can) Cascades3:56
25. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades3:59
26. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA4:08
27. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:11
28. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:16
29. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko4:22
30. Sarah Tillotson (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by4:29
31. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team4:37
32. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home presented by4:41
33. Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Team4:43
34. Yeima Torrez (Cub) Cuba National Team4:45
35. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team5:01
36. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team5:03
37. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team5:07
38. Ruan Xiong_Ying (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:13
39. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation5:21
40. Amanda Shaw (Can) Team expresscopy.com5:39
41. Gao Xiaoning (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:45
42. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick5:46
43. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home presented by5:51
44. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades5:55
45. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan6:50
46. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team6:54
47. Alison Testroete (Can) Team expresscopy.com7:03
48. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan7:05
49. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7:08
50. Julie Beverdige (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:20
51. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training Womens Team7:30
52. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan7:44
53. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team8:15
54. Michelle Hyland (NZl) Team UNIQA8:45
55. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision9:29
56. Kim Blodgett (USA) Target Training Womens Team10:49
57. Silke Wunderwald (Ger) Target Training Womens Team11:50
58. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by12:39
59. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Cascades13:10
60. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com13:47
61. Kelley Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre16:26
62. Sophie Matte (Can) Marinoni-Cadence16:48
63. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre17:17
64. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling17:44
65. Julia Bradley (Can) Advil/Chapstick17:51
66. Andrea Meyers (USA) Target Training Womens Team19:21
67. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling20:34
68. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko22:20
69. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko27:53
70. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick28:23
71. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades34:55
72. Heidi King (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre40:55
73. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence46:59
74. Vanessa Godbehere (Can) Marinoni-Cadence50:21
75. Janie Fortin (Can) Marinoni-Cadence50:28
76. Anne Guzman (Can) Advil/Chapstick51:43
77. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick53:29
78. Jessica Burns (Can) Cascades1:04:59
79. Rosie Garlapow (USA) Terry Precision1:07:44
80. Sarah Coney (Can) Terry Precision1:08:30
Points GC
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan16 pts
2. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation15
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan15
4. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
5. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
7. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA5
8. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team3
9. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub Cuba National Team2
10. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1
Sprinter GC
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko27pts
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan22
3. Alexan Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation20
4. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan20
5. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team15
6. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
7. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
8. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA5
9. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team3
10. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team3
11. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team1
12. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1
QOM
1. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko25pts
2. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team12
3. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team12
4. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan10
5. Alexandr Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation7
6. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan4
7. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com3
8. Yulia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation3
9. Kim Blodgett (Can) Target Training Womens Team1
Team GC
1. Russian Cyclist Federation
2. Australian National Team
3. Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
4. Team UNIQA
5. Getranke-Hoffmann
6. New Zealand National Team
7. Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
8. Cuba National Team
9. Cascades
10. Atlantic Cycling Centre
11. Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking
12. Team expresscopy.com
13. Giant Pro Cycling
14. Target Training Womens Team
15. Advil/Chapstick
16. Terry Precision
17. Marinoni-Cadence

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login