Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 14/07 11:35 am - Tour de PEI: Stage 5 & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/07
 

Tour de PEI
Report Courtesy Organization

Diana Ziliute, from team Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan, took home the top prize in the first edition of the Tour de PEI. The 31 year old Lithuanian won the tour with a 1 minute 19 second lead over Russian cyclist Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian National Team) and 1 minute 22 seconds over Australian Olivia Gollan (Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko).

The final stage, a criterium around the Confederation Centre of the Arts in downtown Charlottetown, was won by Italian Giorgia Bronzini. Australian Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko) came in second, followed by Elena Novikova from Russia. With this win, Giorgia Bronzini was able to also capture the sprinter and points jerseys. Swiss Annette Beutler held onto the Queen of the Mountain jersey, points were given on the two previous stages.

The energetic crowd of 7,000 spectators - a very impressive turnout for this small island with a population of 140,000 - cheered on the 77 athletes as they raced around the 1 kilometre circuit 50 times.

Michel Le Chasseur (General Manager of the Confederation Bridge) and Daniel Manibal (also organizer of the Montreal Women‚s World Cup Cycling and Tour du Grand Montreal) were extremely satisfied with the tremendous work that has been done. "My hat is off to all the volunteers, sponsors and employees involved in this organisation", says Michel Le Chasseur. "The welcoming of the population was incredible, the scenery was unbelievable and the athletes were thrilled by the quality of this event", continues M. Manibal.

>Stage 5: Charlottetown Criterium, 49.25km
1. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan1:11:20
2. Rachelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
3. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation
4. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
5. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com
6. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
7. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
8. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team
9. Alison Testroete (Can) Team expresscopy.com
10. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
11. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
12. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
13. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
14. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA
15. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades
16. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
17. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
18. Daniela Fusarpoli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
19. Amanda Shaw (Can) Team expresscopy.com
20. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
21. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team
22. Yulia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation
23. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
24. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation
25. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
26. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
28. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick
29. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
30. MoriahJo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
31. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
32. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision
33. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation
34. Julie Beverdige (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
35. Julie Bellerose (Can) Cascades
36. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
37. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation
38. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
39. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
40. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
41. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
42. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
43. Andrea Meyers (USA) Target Training Womens Team
44. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
45. Yeima Torrez (Cub) Cuba National Team
46. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training Womens Team
47. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision
48. Veronika Spruegl (Aut) Team UNIQA
49. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick
50. Kim Blodgett (USA) Target Training Womens Team
51. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
52. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gyskoall s.t.
53. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light0:10
54. Silke Wunderwald (Ger) Target Training Womens Teams.t.
55. Sarah Tillotson (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light0:47
56. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Cascadesss.t.
57. Kelley Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:25
58. Ruan Xiong_Ying (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling3:02
59. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centres.t.
60. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team3:17
61. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
62. Julia Bradley (Can) Advil/Chapstick
63. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation
64. Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Teamall s.t.
DNF Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Jessica Burns (Can) Cascades
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Terry Precision
DNF Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades
DNF Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA
DNF Rosie Garlapow (USA) Terry Precision
DNF Vanessa Godbehere (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Heidi King (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
DNF Janie Fortin (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Anne Guzman (Can) Advil/Chapstick
DNF Gao Xiaoning (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
DNF Sophie Matte (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades
DNS Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
DNS Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick
Final GC
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan10:15:15
2. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gyskoat 1:19
3. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation1:22
4. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA1:31
5. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:50
6. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1:59
7. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team2:04
8. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation2:07
9. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann2:08
10. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko2:16
11. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team2:25
12. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team2:46
13. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation2:57
14. Yulia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation3:10
15. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team3:11
16. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation3:15
17. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team3:25
18. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann3:28
19. Veronika Spruegl (Aut) Team UNIQA3:31
20. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand National Team3:33
21. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision4:09
22. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan4:18
23. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team4:22
24. Julie Bellerose (Can) Cascades4:25
25. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:35
26. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann4:45
27. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko4:51
28. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team5:06
29. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light5:10
30. Yeima Torrez (Cub) Cuba National Team5:14
31. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko5:27
32. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team5:32
33. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team5:36
34. Sarah Tillotson (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light5:45
35. Amanda Shaw (Can) Team expresscopy.com6:08
36. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick6:15
37. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team7:14
38. Daniela Fusarpoli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan7:19
39. Rachelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7:27
40. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan7:34
41. Julie Beverdige (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:49
42. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan7:57
43. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training Womens Team7:59
44. Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Team8:29
45. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team8:44
46. Ruan Xiong Ying (Chn) Giant Pro Cyclings.t.
47. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team8:47
48. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation9:07
49. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision9:58
50. Kim Blodgett (USA) Target Training Womens Team11:18
51. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light13:18
52. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com14:16
53. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Cascades14:26
54. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling18:13
55. Kelley Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre18:20
56. Andrea Meyers (USA) Target Training Womens Team19:50
57. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling21:03
58. Julia Bradley (Can) Advil/Chapstick21:37
59. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre23:31
60. Alison Testroete (Can) Team expresscopy.com25:07
61. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick28:52
62. Marie-Pier Bedard (Can) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko31:39
63. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades35:24
Points GC
1. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan30 pts
2. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan19
3. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation15
4. Rachelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko15
5. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation12
6. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team10
7. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
8. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
9. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA5
10. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team3
11. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann3
12. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team2
13. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1
14. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com1
Sprints GC
1. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan40 pts
2. Rachelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko40
3. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team30
4. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan23
5. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation20
6. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cycling Federation18
7. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko16
8. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann11
9. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team10
10. Annette Beutler (Sui) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko7
11. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA6
12. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team3
13. Jessica Burns (Can) Cascades1
14. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team1
15. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre1
16. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com1
Teams GC
1. Russian Cyclist Federation30:52:43
2. Australian National Teamat 0:52
3. Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko1:40
4. Getranke-Hoffmann3:18
5. New Zealand National Team3:37
6. Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan4:13
7. Cuba National Team4:42
8. Cascades6:53
9. Atlantic Cycling Centre9:12
10. Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light10:27
11. Target Training Womens Team23:22
12. Giant Pro Cycling26:13
13. Team expresscopy.com38:33
14. Advil/Chapstick43:10


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login