Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

March 25/99 10:23 am - More Unknown Rider, Good Friday, UCI Road Rankings


Posted by Editor on 03/25/99
 

Unknown Rider Correction

We incorrectly identified Redlands as the event where Leigh Hobson listed as finishing, despite being in Canada recovering from a collarbone injury. It was actually Sea Otter where the mysterious switch took place. In the final GC standings for Sea Otter, Leigh is listed as finishing 46th overall in the official results sent to us by the race organizer, riding for Team Rect Kendall (race bib 253). She was 16:55 down on the leader - not bad for a rider more than 3000 kilometres away from the action!

We apologize for the confusion over the races.


Good Friday Information

For those of you looking for information on the Good Friday road race (Guelph, Ontario), the organizers at Hamilton CC now have start times, directions, etc. listed on their website. Go Here.


Paris to Ancaster Registration

Don't leave it too late to register for the Paris to Ancaster Enduro on April 11th. Go Here to register.


Forums Glitch

You may have noticed that the threadings on the Forums have been acting a little wacky over the last 24 hours, with postings sometimes showing up on the main page and sometimes not. A gremlin had crept into the system, but all is fixed now (we hope).


UCI Road Rankings

Men (as of March 20th)

1 BARTOLI Michele MAP ITA 2,905.00 points
2 OLANO MANZANO Abraham ONC ESP 2,052.00
3 BOOGERD Michael RAB NED 2,043.50
4 PANTANI Marco MER ITA 2,024.00
5 JALABERT Laurent ONC FRA 1,991.00
6 REBELLIN Davide PLT ITA 1,974.00
7 CAMENZIND Oscar LAM SUI 1,451.00
8 TAFI Andrea MAP ITA 1,434.00
9 ZUELLE Alex BAN SUI 1,425.00
10 VANDENBROUCKE Frank COF BEL 1,265.00
11 ULLRICH Jan TEL GER 1,206.00
12 TCHMIL Andrei LOT BEL 1,205.00
13 VAN BON Leon RAB NED 1,167.00
14 ESCARTIN COTI Fernando KEL ESP 1,144.00
15 ZBERG Marcus RAB SUI 1,136.00
16 JIMENEZ SASTRE José Maria BAN ESP 1,064.00
17 KIRSIPUU Jann CSO EST 1,052.00
18 ARMSTRONG Lance USP USA 1,024.00
19 VAN PETEGEM Peter TVM BEL 1,002.50
20 HAMBURGER Bo CTA DEN 978.00

Canadians

428 LUKASCEWICZ Cszelaw WUS CAN 77.00
503 FRASER Gordon MCT CAN 57.00
529 WALTON Brian SAT CAN 53.00
709 WOHLBERG Eric SHA CAN 30.00
767 WALTERS Mark NVR CAN 25.00
934 ANAND Mat MCT CAN 16.00
1027 PERRAS Dominique NUT CAN 13.00
1138 HADFIELD Tim CAN 10.00
1400 BEAUCHAMP Sylvain SHA CAN 5.00
1400 PRICE Scott CAN 5.00
1520 BARRY Michael SAT CAN 4.00
1520 LANDRY Jacques CAN 4.00
1649 CHRAPCHYNSKI Steve CAN 2.00
1649 FAGNAN Mathieu CAN 2.00
1711 ERNSTING Mark CAN 1.00
1711 HENDERSON Rodney CAN 1.00


Gord Fraser has jumped 167 spots since the last listing, and Matt Anand nearly 400.

Trade Teams

Division I

1 RABOBANK NED 1,496.00 points
2 MAPEI - QUICK STEP ITA 1,484.00
3 LOTTO - MOBISTAR BEL 1,252.00
4 T.V.M. - FARM FRITES NED 904.00
5 CASINO FRA 838.00

21 US POSTAL SERVICE USA 111.00

Division II

1 TEAM HOME - JACK & JONES DEN 419.00 points
2 BALLAN - ALESSIO ITA 367.00
3 MOBILVETTA DESIGN - NORTHWAVE ITA 235.00
4 AMICA CHIPS - COSTA DE ALMERIA ITA 189.00
5 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI ESP 151.00

12 SATURN CYCLING TEAM USA 55.00

Division III

1 SHAKLEE USA 128.00 points
2 SAINT-QUENTIN OKTOS MBK FRA 122.00
3 DE NARDI - PASTA MONTEGRAPPA CYCLING TEAM SVK 106.00
4 GRESCO / TAVIRA POR 79.00
5 BESSON CHAUSSURES / NIPPON HODO FRA 68.00

11 NUTRA FIG USA 13.00

Countries

1 ITALY 13,991.00 points
2 SWITZERLAND 8,685.50
3 SPAIN 8,394.00
4 BELGIUM 7,652.50
5 FRANCE 7,294.00
6 NETHERLANDS 6,833.00
7 GERMANY 4,989.00
8 RUSSIA 3,962.00
9 DENMARK 3,753.50
10 U.S.A. 3,701.50

28 CANADA 291.00


Women (as of March 20th)

1 ZILIUTE Diana LTU 585.00 points
2 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka GHT GER 573.00
3 CAPPELLOTTO Alessandra ITA 327.00
4 WILSON Anna SAT AUS 300.00
5 ZIJLAARD - VAN MOORSEL Leontien NED 280.00
6 POLIKEVICIUTE Rasa LTU 255.00
7 14 LUPERINI Fabiana ITA 247.00
8 PUCINSKAITE Edita LTU 242.00
9 ZABIROVA Zoulfia RUS 217.00
10 WATT Kathryn AUS 216.00
11 MARSAL Catherine FRA 184.00
12 JACKSON Linda TIM CAN 159.00
13 MCGREGOR Yvonne GBR 152.00
14 LONGO-CIPRELLI Jeannie FRA 151.00
15 ILAVSKA Lenka SVK 149.00
15 KURRECK Karen USA 149.00
17 HEEB Barbara NUR SUI 144.00
17 DAHLE Gunn-Rita NOR 144.00
19 GAUDRY Tracy EBL AUS 143.00
20 HOLDEN Mari USA 142.00

Other Canadians

61 HOBSON Leigh CAN 28.00
86 SYDOR Alison CAN 14.00
126 SAMPLONIUS Anne CAN 3.00
126 BESSETTE Lyne SAT CAN 3.00
136 HANNOS Andrea CAN 2.00


Teams

1 THE GREENERY HAWK TEAM GER 892.00
2 SATURN CYCLING TEAM USA 507.00
3 EQUIPE NURNBERGER - EMMI GER 255.00
4 TIMEX TEAM USA 209.00
5 EBLY FRA 148.00

9 TEAM ELITA CAN 1.00

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login