Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 27/07 10:55 am - The International Tour de `Toona: Men Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 07/27/07
 

The International Tour de `Toona Pennsylvania

Report courtesy Toyota United Pro Cycling Team

Ivan Dominguez of the Toyota United Pro Cycling Team won the field sprint for eighth place Thursday at the end of an aggressive Stage 4 that saw a breakaway group of seven threaten the stronghold Health Net by Maxxis has had on the overall race lead since the beginning of the International Tour de Å’Toona.

"When the break went up the road and got a sizeable lead, it became apparent Health Net wanted to give the lead away to a smaller team that wasn't a threat to win the race overall," Toyota-United Team Director Harm Jansen said. "That's something we wanted to prevent in order to keep the pressure on them."

The result was a series of attacks by Toyota-United which ultimately whittled the breakaway's lead from four minutes with one 20-mile (32.1 km) circuit remaining down to two minutes and 12 minutes by the finish of the 60-mile (96.6 km) Exelon/Peceo/GMC Hollidaysburg Circuit Race. Michael Friedman (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle) won the stage ahead of Mark Walters (Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada Pro Cycling) and Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team).

Chris Wherry, one of five Toyota-United riders who is just 19 seconds off the overall lead of Health Net's Karl Menzies, said the breakaway played to Health Net's tactics because it contained no one who was a threat to win the race overall.

"And since it didn't have any Toyota-United or Navigators Insurance riders, they decided to let it go," Wherry said. "We started attacking them because we have guys who can threaten them on the overall. Eventually, they decided to get back on the front."

On paper, Friday's stage would appear to not be decisive. The 76.8-mile (123.6 km) Hoss's/Parson's/White Deer Run Martinsburg Circuit Race consists of four laps of a 19.2-mile (30.9 km) circuit that starts and finishes in Memorial Park in Martinsburg. But with eight different teams (besides Health Net) having a total of 25 riders within 71 seconds of the overall lead, Jansen said Health Net will likely be on the defensive again.

"There are a lot of people out there who only need a handful of seconds to win this stage race," he said. "They'll be going on the offensive and that that will make it harder for Health Net to control. They're going to have their hands full."

Stage 4 (July 26th): Hollidaysburg Circuit, 96.6 km

Pro 1/2 Men
1. Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)2:12:51
2. Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
3. Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)
4. Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
5. Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)all at s.t.
6. Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Quebec)0:23
7. James Mattis California Giant/Specialized)s.t.
8. Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)1:37
9. Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)
10. Karl Menzies (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
11. David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)
12. Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)
13. Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
14. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
15. Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
16. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
17. Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
18. Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
19. William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)
20. Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
21. Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
22. Edward King (Priority Health-Bissell)
23. Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)
24. Richard England (Priority Health-Bissell)
25. Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)
26. Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)
27. Rory Sutherland (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
28. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
29. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
30. Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
31. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)
32. Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)
33. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
34. Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
35. Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
36. Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)
37. Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
38. Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
39. Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)
40. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
41. Justin England (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
42. Michael Creed (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
43. Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
44. Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)
45. Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
46. Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
47. David Nelson (Team Waste Management)
48. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
49. Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
50. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
51. Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)
52. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
53. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)
54. Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
55. William Goodfellow (Equipe du Quebec)
56. Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)
57. Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)
58. Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
59. Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
60. Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)
61. Micheal Muller (Manulife Financial)
62. Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
63. Max Jenkins California Giant/Specialized)
64. Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
65. Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
66. Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)
67. Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
68. Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Bissell)
69. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
70. Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
71. Tim Johnson (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
72. Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
73. Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Bissell)
74. Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
75. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)
76. Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)
77. Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.com)
78. Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
79. Alain Ferry (Legal Sea Foods)
80. Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)
81. Andrew Fischer (Hagens Berman, LLP)
82. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)
83. Ulrich DeYoung (Hagens Berman, LLP)
84. Dustin MacBurnie (Team R.A.C.E.com)
85. Matt Crane (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
86. Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)
87. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
88. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
89. Eric Boily (Equipe du Quebec)all s.t.
90. Shawn Milne (Health Net presented by Maxxis)2:02
91. Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
92. Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)both s.t.
93. Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)2:07
94. Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)2:09
95. Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)2:27
96. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)
97. John Murphy (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
98. Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)
99. Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
100. Jesse Moore California Giant/Specialized)
101. Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
102. Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
103. Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
104. Kevin "Buck" Miller (Team R.A.C.E.com)
105. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)all s.t.
106. Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)2:54
107. Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
108. Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
109. Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
110. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)
111. Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)
112. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
113. Ryan DeWald (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
114. Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)
115. Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)
116. Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
117. Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)
118. Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)
119. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant/Specialized)
120. Robbie King (Priority Health-Bissell)
121. Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Quebec)
122. Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
123. Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)
124. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)
125. Patrick Dunaway California Giant/Specialized)
126. Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)
127. Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
128. Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
129. Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)
130. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)
131. Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
132. Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)
133. Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
134. Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Bissell)
135. Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial)
136. Graham Howard (Priority Health-Bissell)all s.t.
137. Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)3:07
138. Omer Ken (Priority Health-Bissell)3:46
139. Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)5:05
140. Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)
141. Adam Sullivan (Capitol Bicycle Racing)
142. Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)
143. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E.com)
144. Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
145. Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)all s.t.
146. William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)5:56
147. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)6:43
148. Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Quebec)
149. Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)both s.t.
150. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)7:49
151. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)8:50
152. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Cycling)s.t.
153. Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)9:18
154. Andrew Walters (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)s.t.
155. Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)12:46
156. Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)15:01
157. Alec Donahue (NERAC Pro Cycling)16:10
158. Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Quebec)17:01
DNS. Josh Thornton (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
DNS. Stephen Dey (DBC Elite)
DNF. Bobby Lea (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
DNF. Ryan McKenzie (Equipe du Quebec)
DNF. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
GC
1. Karl Menzies (Health Net presented by Maxxis)8:16:58
2. Rory Sutherland (Health Net presented by Maxxis)at 0:08
3. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)0:19
4. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
5. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
6. Justin England (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
7. Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)all s.t.
8. Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)0:26
9. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)
10. Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)both s.t.
11. Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)0:41
12. Michael Creed (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
13. Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)both s.t.
14. Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery)0:48
15. Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)0:53
16. Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)0:56
17. Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)1:07
18. David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)1:08
19. Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)
20. Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)both s.t.
21. Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)1:10
22. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)
23. Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)both s.t.
24. Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)1:11
25. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
26. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
27. Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)all s.t.
28. Richard England (Priority Health-Bissell)1:16
29. Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)
30. Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Bissell)both s.t.
31. Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)1:23
32. Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)1:27
33. Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery)1:33
34. Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)1:34
35. Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)1:43
36. Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)1:55
37. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)2:00
38. Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)2:07
39. Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)2:24
40. Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)2:26
41. Max Jenkins California Giant/Specialized)2:32
42. Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)2:33
43. Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)2:35
44. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)2:40
45. Edward King (Priority Health-Bissell)3:09
46. Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)3:35
47. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net presented by Maxxis)s.t.
48. Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)3:46
49. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)s.t.
50. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)3:49
51. Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)3:50
52. Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)4:15
53. Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)4:19
54. Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)4:33
55. Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)4:35
56. Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)4:40
57. Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)5:09
58. Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)5:20
59. Dustin MacBurnie (Team R.A.C.E.com)5:28
60. Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)5:32
61. Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)5:34
62. William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)5:58
63. David Nelson (Team Waste Management)6:03
64. Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)6:45
65. Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)7:10
66. Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Bissell)7:18
67. James Mattis California Giant/Specialized)7:20
68. Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Quebec)7:23
69. Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)8:05
70. Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)8:06
71. Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)s.t.
72. Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)8:24
73. Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)8:29
74. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)8:51
75. Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)9:31
76. Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)9:53
77. Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Bissell)9:57
78. Jesse Moore California Giant/Specialized)10:46
79. Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)10:48
80. Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)11:03
81. Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)11:14
82. Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)11:17
83. Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial)11:47
84. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)12:05
85. Robbie King (Priority Health-Bissell)13:05
86. Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)13:45
87. Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)s.t.
88. Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)14:33
89. Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)14:44
90. Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)14:52
91. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)15:22
92. Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)15:33
93. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)15:39
94. Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)15:50
95. Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)15:59
96. Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)16:01
97. Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)16:06
98. Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)16:10
99. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Cycling)16:21
100. Graham Howard (Priority Health-Bissell)16:32
101. Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.com)16:52
102. Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)17:29
103. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant/Specialized)17:48
104. Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)18:37
105. Tim Johnson (Health Net presented by Maxxis)18:58
106. Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)19:17
107. Shawn Milne (Health Net presented by Maxxis)19:31
108. Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)19:48
109. Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)19:51
110. Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)19:52
111. William Goodfellow (Equipe du Quebec)s.t.
112. Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)19:57
113. Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)20:28
114. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)20:29
115. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)20:37
116. Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)22:02
117. Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)22:26
118. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)22:30
119. Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)22:42
120. Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)22:43
121. Andrew Fischer (Hagens Berman, LLP)23:17
122. Ulrich DeYoung (Hagens Berman, LLP)s.t.
123. Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)23:24
124. Micheal Muller (Manulife Financial)23:31
125. Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)23:36
126. Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)23:55
127. Alec Donahue (NERAC Pro Cycling)26:09
128. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)26:21
129. Ryan DeWald (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)s.t.
130. Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)26:55
131. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)27:34
132. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E.com)27:52
133. Matt Crane (Health Net presented by Maxxis)27:53
134. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)28:05
135. Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)29:12
136. Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)30:18
137. Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)30:21
138. Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Quebec)30:36
139. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)30:46
140. Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)31:26
141. Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)31:28
142. Adam Sullivan (Capitol Bicycle Racing)31:49
143. Omer Ken (Priority Health-Bissell)31:55
144. Kevin "Buck" Miller (Team R.A.C.E.com)33:15
145. Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Quebec)33:19
146. Patrick Dunaway California Giant/Specialized)33:21
147. Alain Ferry (Legal Sea Foods)33:23
148. Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Quebec)33:24
149. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)33:25
150. Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)34:34
151. Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)35:40
152. William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)36:28
153. Andrew Walters (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)36:42
154. Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)38:25
155. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)38:29
156. Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)39:41
157. Eric Boily (Equipe du Quebec)43:21
158. John Murphy (Health Net presented by Maxxis)44:07


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login