Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 15/07 11:44 am - Trans Rockies: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 08/15/07
 

2007 TransRockies Challenge
Report Courtesy Paul Done

Photos Courtesy Dan Hudson and or TransRockies Challenge

Stage 3 (August 14th) : Nipika to Nipika, 93km/1500m climbing

Riders and crew alike woke up in a great frame of mind as Day 3 of the TransRockies Challenge dawned clear and crisp. For the first time in the six years of event history, riders could head to the start line without packing bags for the move and the staff was able to look ahead to the same.

Riders did have the small business of Stage 3 to deal with. Covering as many km as the first two days combined and including the most climbing yet with two passes in and out of the spectacular Kootenay River Valley, Stage 3 was going to turn the sufferator up a couple of notches.

The longest stage of the race so far produced some shake-ups in the standings as yesterday's heroes, Team Rocky Mountain EA Sports had a tough day at the office, finishing a half-hour behind Team United Cycles who won for the third straight day in 3:54:44 and dropped from second to fourth in the overall standings. Team La Ruta gave United Cycles a battle throughout the 93km stage and moved back into second place overall. Steve Gaffney and Brian Cooke of Team OGC made their first podium appearance of the event slotting into third place on the day.

While Team United Cycles were sweeping the jerseys for the third day, the leaders' jerseys changed hand In the Open Women's category and the 80+ men's division. The Canwi Girls duo of Jenny Hillman and Jo Turnbull grabbed their first stage win with enough of a gap to take the leaders jerseys from Team Giant/Trek-VW. Their winning time of 5:08:45 was almost eight minutes head of Harrison and Haywood and gave them a four-minute GC lead after three stages.

In the 80+ Men's Division Team Centra, the Norwegian Duo of Christian Stabell Eriksen and Ole Kristian Silseth, took their first stage win in this very competitive division. In the process, they snatched the leaders' jerseys for the first time.

The intensity won't let up now as the next three stages average over 100km in distance with a weather forecast that calls for the same hot, dry and dusty conditions which have already increased the attrition rate from dehydration and heat exhaustion.

Stage 4 Preview: Nipika to Whiteswan Lake, 115km/1342m

The distance and difficulty of the TransRockies Challenge ramps up another notch on Day 4 as the riders leave Nipika heading South and East to the wilderness campground of Whiteswan Lake, the most remote location that the TransRockies Challenge will visit in 2007. With two major climbs and over 50km of single and doubletrack, the riders will be very happy indeed to see the finish line at Whiteswan Lake.

Open Men
1. United Cycle Team (Tim Heemskerk (Can)/Roddi Lega (Can)3:54:44.69
2. La Ruta (Federico Ramirez (Crc)/Ivan Amador (Crc)at 8:27.57
3. Opus (Steve Gaffney (Can)/Brian Cooke (Can)13:59.53
4. 100% New Zealand (Angus Jennings (NZl)/Nick Ross (NZl)17:47.05
5. Scheffer Andrew Ltd. (Trev Williams (Can)/Charlie Cooper (Can)18:51.64
6. Big Guy little guy (Kelly Servinski (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can)20:21.54
7. Frenetic-Volvo (Danilo Mathez (Sui)/Pierre Berberat (Sui)22:49.52
8. Norefjell CK (Henning Dybendal (Nor)/Kristian Torgersen (Nor)25:02.77
9. VisitPA.com (Ryan Leech (USA)/Chip Kogelmann (USA)28:52.73
10. Rocky Mountain / EAsports (Matt Green (Can)/Hadley Matt (Can)29:26.06
11. Team Mermaid (Adam Erritzoe (Den)/Thomas Dam (Den)30:52.75
12. Specialized/Solo-GI (Mike Mckee (Can)/Erik Bakke (Can)31:09.86
13. Ridley's Cycle/ Deadgoat (Craig Stappler (Can)/Jon Nutbrown (Can)36:36.02
14. Hammermann (Pascal Mueller (Sui)/Daniel Schmid (Sui)37:58.60
15. Rocky Mountain Bicycles/ Haywood Securities (Andreas Hestler (Can)/Kevin Calhoun (Can)41:11.60
16. Midnight Sun Coffee (Daniel Sessford (Can)/Jonah Clark (Can)44:27.45
17. Perfect Strangers (Werner Folscher (Can)/Mark Grimmett (Can)45:04.95
18. Team Sawtooth (Andrew Mclaren (RSA)/Menno Jongsma (Can)45:15.56
19. ARROWSMITH BIKES (Jeff Riemer (Can)/Chris Birch (Can)47:29.47
20. Austrian Grizzlies (Wolfgang Seidl (Aut)/Sebastian Kellermayr (Aut)51:30.83
21. Myers Mechanical (John Myers (USA)/Shey Lindner (USA)52:47.70
22. Couloir/Aliance Sports (Colin Davis (Can)/John Firth (Can)53:33.71
23. Helly Hansen UK (Howard Lowe (GBr)/Mark Humphrey (GBr)54:58.24
24. Pearl Izumi-Scott Canada (Marc Leblanc (Can)/Ryan Draper (Can)57:26.13
25. Donner Party (Justin Scharp (USA)/Jon Mitchell (USA)58:47.46
26. www.extreme-endurance.com (Rob Lee (GBr)/Gavin Atkins (GBr)1:01:55.58
27. Scott - PowerBar - Magura (Mario Roma (Brz)/Odair Pereira (Brz)1:04:32.37
28. TekRacing (Kevin Curtis (USA)/Joseph Berg (USA)1:07:29.02
29. Kuhl Clothing (Steve Schwarz (USA)/Wolfgang Macholz (Ger)1:08:22.46
30. Klondike Cog Cursers (Bill Slater (Can)/Ian Parker (Can)1:09:18.10
31. Martin/Benson (Todd Martin (Can)/Scott Benson (Can)1:09:21.71
32. Relentless & Runningfree (Harper Forbes (Can)/James Galipeau (Can)1:12:45.84
33. Source Endurance (Simon Koster (USA)/Ben Ollett (USA)1:13:09.50
34. Mainfreight Mavericks (David Teirney (USA)/John Eshuis (NZl)1:13:11.04
35. Fuzzy Bunny (John Courtney (Can)/Johnathon Stamp (Can)1:13:11.93
36. Scat (Scott Nichols (USA)/Patrick Batten (USA)1:13:31.13
37. national team of bavaria (Thomas Woeckener (Ger)/Christian Westermeier (Ger)1:13:36.95
38. Baghdad Berzecas (Robert Mcclure (GBr)/Charles Pennington (GBr)1:15:08.39
39. Dunham Bros (Brian Dunham (Can)/Peter Dunham (Can)1:19:08.41
40. Afghan Hounds (David Wilson (GBr)/Adam Morris (GBr)1:20:56.28
41. Ultimate Ride-AUS (Corey Gerdsen (Aus)/Ben Hodgson (Aus)1:21:10.21
42. Missouri Cattlemen (Ralph Bethea (USA)/David Delahay (USA)1:21:56.28
43. Chicken Run (Reyno La Cock (Can)/Jacques La Cock (Can)1:22:13.86
44. Devinci (Martin Delisle (Can)/Alexandre Boutin (Can)1:22:19.44
45. Canmorebound - BMO (Gary Buxton (Can)/Alaric Fish (Can)1:22:43.44
46. Team Cobra Beer (Ian Bester (GBr)/Franco Van Schalkwyk (GBr)1:23:33.59
47. Team Trinity Rooms (Evan Ryan (Irl)/Steve Haugh (Irl)1:26:06.55
48. Llikzzub (Chris Latura (USA)/Sam Allin (USA)1:26:25.76
49. Poison Oakers (Carter Busse (USA)/Brent Kline (USA)1:28:06.01
50. Team Grognard (David Mccormick (USA)/Kayden Kelly (USA)1:29:54.05
51. CGI - Brown Brothers (Gary Brown (Can)/David Brown (Can)1:31:28.57
52. Farm Boys in Lycra (Danny Reimer (Can)/Steffan Reimer (Can)1:32:28.81
53. Hvalsoe MTB-CANYON (Flemming Sorensen (Den)/Anders Joergensen (Den)1:36:02.66
54. Team Catamount (Garin Frost (USA)/Kyle Rafford (USA)1:36:50.31
55. Team Bodyfit (Dominic Gauvin (Can)/Stacey Mateika (Can)1:37:04.27
56. livin the dream canada (Allen Deahl (USA)/Guy Orozco (USA)1:39:25.26
57. Team Meltdown (Jeremy Schneir (USA)/Rich Coppola (USA)1:40:10.09
58. Big RED (Josh Davies (USA)/John Maguire (USA)1:40:55.55
59. Team Hannibal´s Army (Kyler Rendle (USA)/Mark Stephenson (Can)1:43:30.55
60. Team Bootygrabber (Steve Champa (USA)/Fritjof Pameijer (USA)1:45:13.38
61. les pachydermes (John Mcknight (Can)/Bailey Mcknight (Can)1:45:49.92
62. Crook'dShanks (Kurtis Bond (Can)/Brent Rosvold (Can)1:46:08.59
63. team cyclepath vancouver (Chris Mcgregor (Can)/Joel Stiles (Can)1:46:50.00
64. Team K2 Racing (Kevin Koopmans (Can)/Jason Koleba (Can)1:47:02.47
65. The Rifles (Mark Beaman (Can)/Jason Marriott (GBr)1:50:19.60
66. Team PG / SPF 45 (Stephen Wickham (Can)/Matt Janzen (Can)1:52:46.21
67. Total Beasts (Martin Fisher (GBr)/Ben Crimp (GBr)1:53:19.27
68. Higher Education 2 (Keith Berkoben (USA)/George Kenty (USA)1:53:21.28
69. Team Chelsea (Nicholas Winfield (Can)/Brian Henderson (Can)1:54:00.71
70. United Cycle Team IV (Adrien Regimbald (Can)/Dan Mccarthy (USA)1:55:56.02
71. Grandy (Andy Goss (GBr)/Graham Crabtree (GBr)1:56:24.96
72. Spinnin' and Grinnin' (Rodney Hill (USA)/Brian Deason (Can)1:56:27.25
73. Jua Kali (Steven Scott (Ken)/Rob Doyle (Can)1:58:52.45
74. London Phoenix (Dan Jenkins (GBr)/Dick Smith (USA)1:59:08.18
75. Let's Deux This (Branden Johannesen (USA)/Tom Harrington (USA)1:59:27.38
76. Fly Boys (Niall Mcgrath (Can)/Sean Bartlett (Can)1:59:48.58
77. stevens_ (Lucas Stevens (Ned)/Emiel Stevens (Ned)2:00:35.76
78. Team TB-1 Foot (Paul Trumpelmann (GBr)/David Helm (GBr)2:01:40.45
79. Brainchild/Cyclepath Oakv (Peter Gowthorpe (Can)/Hung Lehong (Can)2:02:59.10
80. Comfortably Numb (James Parris (GBr)/Joel Winter (GBr)2:03:07.06
81. Ready Made Llamas (James Lewis (Can)/Bill Hoyne (Can)2:03:54.00
82. Hoss (Daniel Mutz (USA)/Mark Malatesta (USA)2:04:59.56
83. Peaks (Henry Geddes (USA)/Adnan Kadir (USA)2:05:29.28
84. Dutch in the Rocks (Bart Rutten (Ned)/Roald Hulshof (Ned)2:05:45.64
85. BradyGames/AutoQuest (Doug Walsh (USA)/Brett Foster (USA)2:08:05.30
86. Passion Trail Team (Michael Hironimus (USA)/John Gray (USA)2:08:25.71
87. John Henry Memorial Fund (James Watson (GBr)/Thomas Credland (GBr)2:09:03.66
88. Sprocket and Hubs (Dominic Limb (GBr)/David Pickford (GBr)2:10:15.48
89. Irish Bear Wrestling Team (Matty Blayney (GBr)/Duane Mccreadie (GBr)2:12:01.29
90. deep fried mars bars (Andreas Pfaffenbichler (Aus)/Max Quatember (Aus)2:13:06.27
91. SIMply do it (Ricco Friedrich (RSA)/Claude Van Cuyck (RSA)2:13:29.90
92. Furmivall Scullers (Christopher Morris (Can)/Randal Wichuk (Can)2:14:23.65
93. Toyota Never Quit Team (Robert Champagne (Can)/Colin Champagne (Can)2:14:30.38
94. Misfit Psycles (Gordon Brown (Can)/Jeff Verheyen (Can)2:14:37.06
95. Runningfree.com (John Yip (Can)/Bill Trayling (Can)2:15:34.20
96. Celtic Bikers (Paul Tennant (GBr)/Ian Harty (GBr)2:15:52.24
97. Big Fat Misfit (Marc Risdale (Can)/Mark Lepper (Can)2:24:17.96
98. Big Hearts, Small Brains (Dennis Marineau (Can)/Dan Sigouin (Can)2:25:17.83
99. Brothers in the Backyard (Christopher Buckman (Can)/Ryan Buckman (Can)2:31:35.94
100. Wandering Chimps (Andrew Hieghton-Jackson (GBr)/Jonathan Beck (GBr)2:42:09.31
101. United Cycle V (Jim Seethram (Can)/Marcelo Lafuente (Can)2:45:57.09
102. YeRen ASR (William Moffett (USA)/James Elliott (USA)2:54:10.64
103. The Terrible Ivans (David Ivanko (Can)/Sean Ivanko (Can)2:56:11.01
104. Chaos (Jon Aston (GBr)/Steven Thompson (USA)2:58:27.30
105. Shoganai (Neil Sheppard (Jpn)/David Potter (GBr)2:59:01.88
106. ZerieUSA (Andres Rojas (Col)/Carlos Zuluaga (USA)3:00:24.45
107. Transrookies (Jay Pelletier (USA)/Sid Rappe (USA)3:02:13.12
108. UBHRFC (Padraic O`Brien (GBr)/Willoughby Morgan (GBr)3:02:57.42
109. Hector's Heroes (David Watt (GBr)/James Roberts (GBr)3:04:30.03
110. Prdel Racing (Chris Petrik (Can)/David Petrik (Can)3:15:13.60
111. gearhead.ca (Kevin Mcdonald (Can)/Terry Drew (Can)3:15:25.03
112. bikedress.de (Heiko Wild (Ger)/Michael Dotterweich (Ger)3:20:30.55
113. Team Elkford (Matthew Wilkie (Can)/Rocky Culver (Can)3:22:40.71
114. J squared (James Johnson (USA)/Jason Cronk (USA)3:25:06.71
115. Team HolmesPlace Portugal (Nuno Duarte (Por)/Joao Elvas (Por)3:29:01.10
116. New Grad, New Dad (Michael Plata (Can)/Keith Batstone (Can)3:33:14.31
117. Peanut (Michael Whitbread (GBr)/David Harris (GBr)3:34:48.67
118. Team Twinkie 2 (Tom Ashworth (Can)/Colin Fisher (Can)3:37:56.23
119. Kemakol Brothers (Philip Lett (Can)/Dean Neville (Can)3:39:34.71
120. Missing Bag (Christian Egan (USA)/Marco Marchese (USA)4:10:01.39
121. Team Baz and Daz (Andrew Barrett (GBr)/Darren Wild (GBr)4:19:34.44
122. T and K Adventures (Kent Stuckert (Can)/Tim Nelson (Can)4:26:35.28
123. Realfrost (Randar Real (GBr)/Warren Frost (GBr)4:28:35.21
124. WESTERN SPIRIT (David Nile (GBr)/Shane Kinkennon (USA)4:28:35.83
125. Team EKHO (Kevin Flanders (USA)/Cory Mortensen (USA)4:42:38.89
126. Team Fuddy (Neil Pennock (GBr)/JAMES Young (GBr)5:46:28.43
127. M.A.D (Joe Wilson (GBr)/John Wilson (GBr)5:47:13.53
Open Mixed
1. Frontrunners--KONA (Normon Thibault (Can)/Wendy Simms (Can)4:26:46.91
2. shoair/rockandroad/xfusio (Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA)at 19:36.51
3. Wilson MountainSports/EAS (Steven Johnson (Can)/Margie Smith (Can)22:37.36
4. Ergall (Paola Albertoni (Sui)/Luca Ruffa (Sui)28:53.81
5. Fearless Beavers (Cyd Fraser (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can)29:14.01
6. Schmoe Racing too (Elsa Dahlie (Can)/Brian Carson (Can)37:18.94
7. Team Scandal (Catriona Morrison (GBr)/Richard Jennings (GBr)42:29.71
8. Lessard - Cycle Lamberts (Michel Bujold (Can)/Mireille Montminy (Can)47:09.19
9. Team MOBI (Madelaine Bate (Can)/Lonn Bate (Can)49:49.11
10. TnT (Terry Schinkel (Can)/Tracey Schinkel (Can)51:31.96
11. let's just ride (Ric Fields (USA)/Wendy Lyall (USA)59:44.00
12. RAM (Marisa Tosi (Can)/Roy Custodio (Can)1:13:50.23
13. amashova (Alberto Puddu (RSA)/Landy Puddu (RSA)1:20:42.80
14. AURELIAN ECUADOR (Amanda Purtschert (Ecu)/Daniel Espinosa (Ecu)1:21:31.22
15. Team Berry (Derick Berry (Can)/Heidi Berry (Can)1:26:22.31
16. BlitzPrint (Nathalie Friebel (Can)/Peter Friebel (Can)1:27:52.54
17. West Point/Steed Cycles (Duhane Lam (Can)/Kathy Mckay (Can)1:28:34.33
18. ScapeGoat Racing (Carrie Williamson (Can)/Trevor Sutherland (Can)1:36:49.62
19. TEAM OUTLYNE (David Randall (Ger)/Victoria Smith (Ger)1:48:11.33
20. Fat Tired (Lewis Crawford (GBr)/Jo Crawford (GBr)1:48:44.75
21. DEKIRU (Bryant Hebert (Can)/Yoko Kodama (Can)2:06:35.41
22. Team GoGo (Mack Tilling (USA)/Shanti Tilling (USA)2:23:09.23
23. Blumberg Dagan LLP (Sam Dagan (USA)/Dan Williams (USA)2:49:02.87
24. Grumpy Boots (Richard Sinclair (Aus)/Rebecca Wolfe (NZl)3:08:45.58
25. The Vegemites (Sam Ervin (Can)/Krista Sutton (Can)3:21:14.28
26. Stubble Jumpers (Drew Bell (Can)/Angela Spence (Can)3:33:21.38
27. Team Trebur (Norman Bernt (Ger)/Anna Bernt (Ger)3:45:30.02
28. Giant Innuendo (Lesley Kirkwood (GBr)/James Rigby (GBr)3:51:26.60
29. Team Hayland Tiling (Nik Ringwood (GBr)/Hilary Catchpole (GBr)3:58:08.93
30. Go Van Go (Tina Horsley (Can)/John Ashby (Can)4:13:42.82
31. Team Hoot (Rob Hand (GBr)/Victoria Hand (GBr)7:33:13.09
Open Women
1. CANIWI GIRLS (Jenny Hillman (Can)/Jo Turnbull (NZl)5:08:45.27
2. Trek VW - Giant (Hillary Harrison (USA)/Susan Haywood (USA)at 7:40.52
3. Minx/Extreme Endurance (Fi Spotswood (GBr)/Meggie Bichard (GBr)57:22.86
4. Guidi-up (Amy Guidinger (Can)/Josee Hull (Can)1:00:03.79
5. Team Hilly Hell (Hilary Bloor (GBr)/Helen Lambert (GBr)1:14:21.04
6. We're 40! (Jen Galbreath (USA)/Catherine Talbot (USA)1:21:17.15
7. Team Pulse (Tori Fahey (Can)/Cindy Koo (Can)2:07:25.55
8. Alice Spring Chickens (Nicole James (Aus)/Claire Stevens (Aus)2:25:03.88
9. Portman blues (Lee-Ann Nessman (Can)/Joanne Porta (Can)2:51:21.94
10. Like Fine Wine......... (Nichola Sartisson (Can)/Hanne Nielsen (Can)3:14:49.01
100+ Open Gender
1. Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson (Can)/Don Sissons (Can)4:31:20.51
2. Zootallures (François Amyot (Can)/Daniel Auclair (Can)at 5:57.74
3. Team R.A.C.E. / Kamikaze (Hamish Gordon (Can)/Steve Varga (Can)36:44.91
4. Team Kiwi (Pete Madden (NZl)/Steve Wilson (NZl)54:37.22
5. Südtirol (Zenone Giacomuzzi (Ita)/Michael Gruener (Ita)1:05:17.58
6. Fernie Goats (Pat Gilmar (Can)/Ron Clark (Can)1:08:12.28
7. Road Rash (Robert Wurm (USA)/John Dunn (USA)1:20:55.90
8. Super Elliott (Simon Parker (Can)/Clive Burke (Can)1:28:27.59
9. mcbike riders (David Stewart (Can)/Willie Muller (Can)1:34:25.92
10. Fidas (Cam Thomas (Can)/Derek Fidler (Can)1:40:10.98
11. Team Velocity (Dieter Sartisson (Can)/Ron Spencer (Can)1:42:08.05
12. Tough Lumber (Gary Pelletier (Can)/Marty Halprin (Can)2:02:36.72
13. Canmore Boyz (Clive Rubens (Can)/Peter Roginski (Can)2:10:52.61
14. WHYNOT (Peter Sizemore (USA)/Blair Fackler (USA)2:15:04.86
15. Team Twin-100 (David Eckersley (GBr)/Ronald Eckersley (Can)2:16:36.05
16. team holland 2 (Peter Van Der Velden (Ned)/Gerard Casteleijn (Ned)2:18:37.73
17. Le Soprano Bike Team (Alex Muehlbauer (Ger)/Andreas Klier (Ger)2:27:49.72
18. Rubber Side Down (Dave Moroz (Can)/Russ Strilchuk (Can)2:34:45.18
19. Too Much Fun (Gord Lawrence (Can)/Blaine Nester (Can)2:44:25.98
20. Ultracats (David Innes (USA)/Robert Barrett (USA)2:51:12.53
21. THIS 2 SHALL PASS (Tom Collins (Can)/Les Davidson (Can)2:55:13.28
22. Boulevardiers De La Buisson (Russell Mackinnon (Can)/John Homer (Can)3:18:13.09
23. Woodbury (Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA)5:39:11.16
24. Couloir, RBCDS,Cannondale (Joey Cowan (Can)/Roy Moe (Can)7:28:39.49
80+ Men
1. Centra Performance (Christian Stabell Eriksen (Nor)/Ole kristian Silseth (Nor)4:29:41.55
2. Deadgoat/FitzgeraldRacing (Tim Brezsnyak (Can)/Mike Piker (USA)at 04:15.29
3. The Riders of Graymont (Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can)05:45.00
4. Team Tamarack Resort Idah (Jon Gould (USA)/Scott White (USA)08:48.32
5. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews (USA)/Steve Yenne (USA)13:06.19
6. Deadgoat Racing (Edward Roddy (Can)/Pat Doyle (Can)16:18.37
7. Makgadikgadi Cubs (Pieter Van Rooyen (USA)/George Oertel (RSA)22:53.40
8. GONGSTERS (Robert Watson (Aus)/Ryan Lennox (Aus)29:00.90
9. Pedals Without a Cause (Darryl Mekechuk (Can)/Yuri Lipkov (Can)33:38.91
10. Fightin' Bobas / Gianni (Erin Walker (USA)/Dan Harting (USA)36:19.61
11. Baja Racers (Trever Bushnell (USA)/Art Macfarland (USA)36:35.53
12. Steed Cycles/Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden (Can)/Trevor Stone (Can)36:52.30
13. TransRocky Horror Show (Paul Donnelly (GBr)/Andrew Jackson (GBr)38:56.77
14. Schmoe Racing (Steve Walsh (Can)/Kevin Walsh (Can)38:58.77
15. Mudmen (Tom Ebbern (Can)/Darrell Jones (Can)39:01.51
16. TEAM WEVA / BIONICON (Alfons Breu (Ger)/Wolfgan Zauritz (Ger)39:06.92
17. Team Pedal / Kona (Paul Newitt (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can)40:00.45
18. Starship Troopers (Klaus Pauly (Ger)/Ingo Kemsies (Ger)45:37.31
19. LittleMan Sporting Club (Geoff Jones (USA)/Scott W. Witthoff (USA)46:25.02
20. Astoria De'd Dogs (Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/George Andrew (Can)48:22.08
21. Deadgoat Racing / Bow Cyc (Gerry Mccuaig (Can)/Lloyd Murray (Can)49:53.50
22. Go Buddy Go (Mark Leeper (Hnk)/Andrew Thomson (Hnk)57:07.15
23. Hardline (Brad Pochay (Can)/Dirk Dorenbos (Can)57:36.96
24. United Cycle Team III (Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can)59:41.06
25. Pain in the Kootanies (Dave Burwash (Can)/Tim Girvin (Can)1:00:12.23
26. 2XU (Kevin Cadieux (USA)/Lance Polloreno (USA)1:02:10.48
27. Little Lebowski Urban Ach (Jeff Kelley (USA)/JIm Kelley (USA)1:03:47.48
28. DreamCatcher Chalets (Andy Harris (Can)/Greg Thompson (Can)1:06:21.41
29. Team Milo (Antony Gray (GBr)/Brian Trill (GBr)1:08:03.52
30. Glenburnie Trails (Grant Snyder (Can)/Rob Sangers (Can)1:09:41.22
31. MISFIT PSYCLES (Peter Keiller (Can)/Michael Cranwell (Can)1:10:53.28
32. Fernie Wolverines (Sean Staplin (Can)/Todd Loewen (Can)1:12:11.77
33. Cyclepath Oakville - N4S (Jeff Shikaze (Can)/Greg Shikaze (Can)1:15:28.21
34. Fernie Grizzlies (Arthur Sombrowski (Can)/Brendan Morgan (Can)1:16:30.20
35. Nucking Futs (Oggie Sokolovic (Can)/James Irwin (Can)1:18:15.40
36. Idaho Two Wheels Vertical (Shawn Taylor (USA)/Tom Lamphier (USA)1:18:30.24
37. Wish You! (Don Keller (USA)/Sebastian Hargrove (USA)1:18:58.84
38. Mountain View (Nathan Uskosky (USA)/Rob Robson (USA)1:19:06.84
39. OUT OF AFRICA (BEN Swart (RSA)/Tjaart Van Nieuwenhuizen (RSA)1:20:05.86
40. Swiss Animals (Lothar Schaer (Sui)/Andy Roethlisberger (Sui)1:20:30.98
41. Big Sugar (Robert Kelly (Can)/jeff Mckague (Can)1:22:21.60
42. Cyclepath Calgary (Steve Swenson (Can)/Dennis Smaggus (Can)1:22:37.25
43. Cyclelogical Problems (Jason Grinstead (USA)/Chris Handy (USA)1:22:40.19
44. RB Squared (Robert Bessette (Can)/Richard Bourbonniere (Can)1:23:40.19
45. Team Lemonade Sparkle (Richard Wilson (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr)1:24:07.28
46. London Dynamo (William Gilbert (GBr)/Chris Ward (GBr)1:26:40.76
47. Mex y Can (Jim Baker (Can)/Armando Dattoli (Mex)1:27:22.24
48. Team Hunsrück (Thomas Henn (Ger)/Werner Vollrath (Ger)1:27:29.78
49. Team Labora (Greg Mook (GBr)/Mark Wynn (GBr)1:28:09.46
50. Rocky Mountain Pulskiller (Christian Denfeld (Ger)/Frank Schuckhardt (Ger)1:28:11.17
51. Team Syklisten (Gary Bruce Turner (Nor)/Per Oskar jr. Ternsten (Nor)1:28:57.46
52. KANIMAMBO (Charles Steyn (RSA)/Charles jnr Steyn (RSA)1:31:25.21
53. Roasted Salty Nuts (Richard Davies (Can)/Dave Macdowell (Can)1:35:57.90
54. VeloEpic (Bruno Normand (Can)/Stefan Muller (Can)1:50:03.52
55. Mud Life Crisis (Dave O'neill (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can)1:57:05.63
56. Sitka Developments (Fraser Ross (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can)1:59:43.97
57. Painted Shorts (John O'shannassy (Can)/Brad Loewen (Can)2:06:00.31
58. Karma Rocks the Rockies (Dale Mcallister (Can)/Larry Michienzi (Omn)2:16:23.39
59. Old & Slow (Michael Borneo (USA)/Steve Quinlan (USA)2:23:13.04
60. Shuggmiester (Jeff Shugg (Can)/Keith Shugg (Aus)2:23:38.29
61. Num Nutz (David Knox (GBr)/Darrell Boult (GBr)2:25:33.28
62. One Less Car (Michael Glass (USA)/Mark Neumann (USA)2:26:03.12
63. Brazilian Boys (Ivam Melo (Brz)/Mauricio Goncalves (Brz)2:26:23.80
64. MRC (Jeff Scott (Can)/Travis Wolfe (Can)2:27:02.31
65. NAFI (Gert Du Plessis (Can)/Christopher Allen (Can)2:27:38.11
66. Garden City Trailblazers (Carlo Rebolini (USA)/Mike Heedles (USA)2:36:45.76
67. St James Connection (Aaron Snively (Can)/Eric Ravnaas (Can)2:37:07.86
68. Flyin 40's (Keith Dodds (Can)/Alex Hiddink (Can)2:39:48.26
69. Nickel Minors (Keith Dunleavy (GBr)/Steve Reece (GBr)2:46:04.82
70. the jaffamen (Philip Kujawa (GBr)/JASON Thomas (GBr)2:49:51.81
71. Hart Attak (Peter Hart (GBr)/John Hart (GBr)2:51:50.40
72. SABWAMP (RICK Cunningham (GBr)/STUART Kane (Aus)3:00:36.65
73. PelotonTwo GB (Tony Dallimore (GBr)/Mike Yates (GBr)3:00:44.83
74. Caution: Frequent Stops (Ted Staib (USA)/Randy Clough (USA)3:00:55.96
75. Square Wheels (Kevin Holliday (GBr)/Rob Shaw (GBr)3:04:17.06
76. Tail Gunners (Dan Wray (Can)/Lake Arapakis (Omn)3:13:45.77
77. Team Holland 1 (Erik Nieuwerth (Ned)/Aad Van Der Velden (Ned)3:17:02.48
78. Racing Snails (Nir Heler (Can)/Mike Carter (Can)3:34:32.91
79. McZee (Michael Zymowski (USA)/Larry Mcdonald (USA)3:52:47.89
80. Gyldne Tider (Staale Hoegden (Nor)/Terje Sirevaag (Nor)7:30:18.45
80+ Mixed
1. Kona/Le pédalier (Gilles Morneau (Can)/Isabelle Cantin (Can)4:56:33.29
2. Deadgoat Racing (Trish Grajczyk (Can)/Dave Ford (Can)at 0:05.76
3. Edgeheads (Jill Parry (Can)/Rob Lubig (Can)59:02.85
4. Los Bandidos / Ghost Team (Gerhard Kiessling (Ger)/Kerstin Loeffler (Ger)1:00:53.06
5. Gemini Goats (Linda Green (Can)/Brendan Oconnell (Can)1:18:00.86
6. Pebbles & Bam-Bam (Annie Rogoschewsky (Can)/Evan Harbinson (Can)1:42:36.11
7. Over the Hill (John Manning (Can)/Laddie Hannam (Can)1:47:27.94
8. chipoltle titus/mashoogs (Kim Pardoe (USA)/Aaron Miripol (USA)1:57:50.87
9. Misfitpsycles (Anthony Hannem (Can)/Kendra Olsen (Can)2:23:28.90
10. Red Planet Bikes (John Platt (GBr)/Freddie Platt (GBr)3:06:08.59
11. Cariboo Fools Gold (Monte Mckelvie (Can)/Bridget Nowakowski (Can)3:11:07.85
12. Unknown3:44:14.72
13. Married with Children (Michelle Klapatiuk (Can)/Chris Klapatiuk (Can)4:21:52.54
Unclassified
1. Raven (Solo) (Nikki Kassel (Can)4:39:55.46
2. kf-dyna (Peter Henderson (Can)/Keith Evans (Can)5:36:17.89
3. Sportmind (Ashley Scott (GBr)/Nigel Wilkinson (GBr)6:00:08.13
4. BEAR SCARERS (Greg Standish (GBr)/Anthony Clifford (GBr)7:24:27.70
5. alpine sun and shower (Solo) (Heinz Schauer (Ger)/Barbara Gleske (Ger)7:46:46.16
6. Puffin Dragons (Darren Lloyd (GBr)/Chris Dance (GBr)
7. Team Twinkies 1 (Rob Sandolowich (Can)/Brian Betsworth (Can)
8. ROOKIES (CHRISTO Koen (Can)/KEVIN Hanes (Can)
9. Ridley's Chinook (Jody Reid (Can)/Thomas Bounds (Can)
10. The Tortiose (Harvey Brust (Can)/Melissa Brust (Can)
11. Hydrate or Die! (Cindy Mohn (Can)/Joel Brazeau (Can)
12. Middle-Age Kamikaze's (Allan Kendall (Can)/Lori Mccullagh (Can)



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login