Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 18/07 3:24 am - Elliot Lake Ontario Cup: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/07
 

Jewel in the Wilderness - Ontario Cup #6 Elliot Lake ON
Courtesy Doug Pogue

Presented by The Nordev Group

Stage 1: Hill Climb

Cadet Women - 3.5 km
1. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) RWU170:09:28
2. Katie Spittlehouse (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay: Bla) RWU17at 1:08.78
3. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) RWU171:33.94
4. Catherine Harnden (Independent) RWU171:43.65
Junior Women - 3.5 km
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com) RWJ0:09:54
Master Women - 3.5 km
1. Andrea Bowker (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt) RWMA0:10:14
2. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) RWMBat 0:07.81
3. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek) RWMB0:42.35
Master 3 & Senior 4 Men - 3.5 km
1. Charles Dumas (London Centennial Wheelers) RME.40:08:43
2. Michael Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club) RME.4at 0:03.19
3. Berto Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) RMM.30:28.98
4. Mika Jylha (Independent) RMM.30:30.06
5. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club) RMM.30:42.61
6. Peter Kraiker (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt) RMM.32:28.24
Cadet Men - 3.5 km
1. Matt Degiacomo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) RMU170:08:09
2. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com) RMU17at 0:21.11
3. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RMU170:31.67
4. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli) RMU170:42.85
5. Brody Pasciullo (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) RMU170:46.51
6. Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RMU170:55.40
7. Sam Loud (Black Sheep Cycling Club) RMU171:57.41
8. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RMU172:10.40
9. Connor English (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMU173:02.38
Master 2 & Senior 3 Men - 3.5 km
1. Peter Tregunno (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RME.30:08:11
2. Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) RMM.2at 0:11.42
3. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club) RME.30:11.65
4. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli) RME.30:13.93
5. Michael Amaral (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) RME.30:14.01
6. Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club) RME.30:18.12
7. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's) RME.30:19.72
8. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team) RME.30:22.93
9. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) RMM.20:24.15
10. Mark Wheeler (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli) RME.30:24.81
11. Scott Gilligan (Independent) RMM.20:29.21
12. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance) RME.30:35.45
13. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club) RME.30:42.05
14. Michael David Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli) RME.30:43.11
15. Tim Best (Independent) RMM.21:02.61
16. Ryan Phelps (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RME.31:12.37
17. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RME.31:26.41
18. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RME.31:48.72
DNS. Dieter Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com) RMM.2
DNS. Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RME.3
DNS. Julian Howitt (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing) RMM.2
DNS. Andy Selin (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing) RMM.2
DNS. Francois Demers (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli) RMM.2
DNS. Jason Henrie (Sudbury Cycling Club) RME.3
Junior Men - 3.5 km
1. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RMJ0:07:29
2. Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing) RMJat 0:11.52
3. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RMJ0:24.55
4. Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle) RMJ0:25.56
5. Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Ind_Pendant Rp) RMJ0:32.55
6. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com) RMJ0:42.64
7. Fister Karlo (Rid - Rst) RMJ0:44.97
8. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RMJ0:53.99
9. Kyle Fry (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMJ0:56.71
10. Mitchell Woodman (Peterborough Cycling Club) RMJ1:08.96
11. Derek Harnden (Independent) RMJ1:30.40
12. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RMJ1:33.00
13. Iannis Peponoulas (Gears & Grinds Racing) RMJ1:34.54
14. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RMJ1:43.83
15. Andrew Dadds (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) RMJ1:49.25
16. Marco Cote (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RMJ2:20.40
Senior Women - 3.5 km
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) RWE.10:08:22
2. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) RWE.2at 0:27.53
3. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing) RWE.20:37.13
4. Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing) RWE.20:47.04
5. Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.Com) RWE.10:50.23
6. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.Com) RWE.10:59.57
7. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision Cycling Team) RWE.21:02.38
8. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RWE.21:38.02
9. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RWE.32:38.37
10. Carmen Diges (Independent) RWE.32:49.70
DNS. Kathryn Rozitis (Zm Cycling Club) RWE.2
Master 1 Men - 3.5 km
1. Andrew Lees (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) RMM.10:07:49
2. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) RMM.1at 0:02.50
3. Jon Gee (Ti Cycle Racing) RMM.10:03.90
4. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions) RMM.10:04.69
5. W. Drew Robertson (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen) RMM.10:08.05
6. Steve Heck (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen) RMM.10:08.07
7. Ed Campbell (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt) RMM.10:10.23
8. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club) RMM.10:19.48
9. Edward Renkema (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt) RMM.10:20.70
10. Richard Dagenais (Timmins Cycling Club) RMM.10:22.90
11. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RMM.10:23.98
12. Michael M. Moore (Team Race.Com) RMM.10:27.31
13. Martin Ray (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen) RMM.10:31.80
14. David Woolley (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) RMM.10:32.25
15. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt) RMM.10:34.55
16. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club) RMM.10:36.31
17. Jon Barnes (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen) RMM.10:41.29
18. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt) RMM.10:44.11
19. Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club) RMM.10:47.40
20. Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles) RMM.10:49.19
21. Mark Hearn (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt) RMM.10:56.90
22. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions) RMM.10:57.38
23. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) RMM.10:59.55
24. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club) RMM.11:00.64
25. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions) RMM.11:11.91
26. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms) RMM.11:30.89
27. Brent Lowes (Sound Solutions) RMM.11:32.15
DNS. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club) RMM.1
Elite 1 & 2 Men - 3.5 km
1. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RME.20:07:08
2. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) RME.1at 0:01.44
3. Buck Miller (Team Race.Com) RME.10:07.66
4. Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.Com) RME.10:07.78
5. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RME.10:09.91
6. Mark Pozniak (Team Race.Com) RME.10:18.85
7. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RME.20:19.71
8. Brendan Matthias (Mazurcoaching.Com) RME.20:21.03
9. Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) RME.10:22.87
10. Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) RME.20:27.83
11. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com) RME.20:28.04
12. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E) RME.20:29.32
13. Josh Gillingham (The Cyclepath Thunder Bay) RME.20:29.96
14. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RME.20:30.01
15. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club) RME.10:31.14
16. Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club) RME.20:32.84
17. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RME.10:34.88
18. Peter Sanowar (Italpasta - Transport Belmire) RME.10:35.02
19. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RME.10:35.31
20. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's) RME.20:37.25
21. Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's) RME.10:38.34
22. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E) RME.20:42.75
23. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's) RME.20:42.80
24. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club) RME.20:44.73
25. Keith Moore (Team Spin 12) RME.10:45.03
26. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's) RME.20:48.72
27. Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E) RME.20:53.05
28. Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers) RME.10:54.50
29. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club) RME.20:56.89
30. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) RME.10:59.01
31. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) RME.10:59.76
32. Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja) RME.21:02.48
33. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) RME.21:05.77
34. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) RME.11:42.69
35. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) RME.22:11.01
DNS. Mark Stables (Independent) RME.2
DNS. Jonathan Wood (Ertc/Redbike) RME.2



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login