Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 5/07 11:46 am - Tour de Shore: Stage 2, 3 and Final overall


Posted by Editoress on 09/5/07
 

Tour de Shore
Results courtesy Leon Organ

This two-day 2nd Annual Cycling Event took place on Labour Day weekend on the Southern Avalon Peninsula (Newfoundland). The route, running from Riverhead, St. Mary's Bay to Goulds, also featured workshops and activities, as well as the cycling races for families and recreational riders, amateur solo or corporate team riders, and professional riders.

The Tour de Shore was also 2007 Atlantic Road Championship. (Stage 1 results posted: September 1/07 10:30pm EDT - Tour de Shore: Stage 1)

Stage 2
Junior Women (17-18)
1. Kim Manuel (Instrumar)21:08.3
Junior Men (17-18)
1. Sheldon Crosbie (Cycle Solutions)19:15.8
2. Landon Fisher3:56.5
Master Men (30+)
1. Colin Taylor (Tamarack)16:40.4
2. James Whelanat 0:50.6
3. Jason Pretty0:57.4
4. Keith Manuel (Instrumar)1:00.6
5. Jeff Holmes1:11.1
6. David Cooper1:51.2
7. Keith Hunt2:18.6
8. Andreas Doerig2:49.2
9. Bernard Kenny2:55.6
10. Jeff Wall4:31.5
11. John Morley5:07.3
12. Don Osmond8:13.5
DNF Alex Mathieson (Instrumar)
DNS Gordon Breen (Instrumar)
DNS Doug Fennelly
Novice
1. Sheldon Smith 21:04.0
2. Sherry Grewalat 0:43.4
Open Women - Cat.1/2
1. Kathryn Whelan 17:58.6
2. Amy Pryse-Phillips1:20.9
3. Abigail Steel1:26.0
4. Laura Connolly2:19.1
5. Sue Rodgers2:30.9
6. Kimberly Skinner (Tamarack)3:02.0
7. Jennifer Harris3:37.6
8. Shirley Granter-Button3:40.6
9. Christiane Martin3:43.5
10. Kim Taylor (Tamarack)3:44.0
11. Tana Kayler4:45.3
DNS Heather Thistle (Tamarack)
Open Men - Cat.1/2
1. Chris McNeil (H&R Block)14:36.3
2. Zack Garland (Masi-Adobe)at 0:07.1
3. Stephen Dyke0:49.2
4. Terry Tomlin1:09.0
5. Andrew Batstone (Cycle Solutions)1:46.5
6. Steve Hunt2:08.5
7. Norm Dimmell2:08.7
8. John French2:11.2
9. Gregory Banks2:24.7
10. Trevor Wilkinson2:37.7
11. Lorenzo Caterini2:50.8
12. Tim Clarke3:08.1
13. Blair Trainor 10:40.2
Open Men - Cat. Sport
1. Jeffrey Glynn 17:45.9
2. Tyler Coleat 0:38.9
3. Erik Charron0:52.2
4. Don Sinnott1:05.2
5. Paul Collett (Canary Cycles)1:40.7
6. Gordon Wall2:04.4
7. Scott McDonald4:18.3
DNS Jimmy Rogers
Stage 3: Time Trial
Citizen Men
1. Pascal Gellrich 2:23:35
2. John Kearleyat 10:22
3. Colin Brown10:37
4. Robert Ryan46:24
5. Gaugler Thomas49:03
Citizen 2 Men
1. Jeff Burton 1:46:00
2. John Griffinat 4:41
3. Mark Griffin12:25
4. Scott Warren40:10
Junior Women (17-18)
1. Kim Manuel (Instrumar)47:14
Junior Men (17-18)
1. Sheldon Crosbie (Cycle Solutions)1:09:14
2. Landon Fisherat 7:32
Master Men
1. Colin Taylor (Tamarack)1:03:08
2. James Whelanat 0:09
3. Keith Manuel (Instrumar)4:28
4. Alex Mathieson (Instrumar)4:30
5. Jeff Holmes5:34
6. David Cooper6:25
7. Gordon Breen (Instrumar)6:30
8. Jason Pretty10:06
9. Jeff Wall10:25
10. Doug Fennelly11:12
11. Bernard Kenny12:27
12. Keith Hunt18:42
13. Andreas Doerig21:10
14. John Morley28:31
15. Don Osmond32:47
17. Rob Gamberg 1:57:20
16. Iouri Belyi 1:57:20
Novice
1. Sheldon Smith47:13
2. Randy Roweat 4:07
3. Sherry Grewal04:44
4. Ronnie Ershler14:15
Open Women - Cat.1/2
1. Kathryn Whelan 1:07:37
2. Amy Pryse-Phillipsat 2:07
3. Abigail Steel6:01
4. Laura Connolly8:22
5. Sue Rodgers11:00
6. Jennifer Harris12:40
7. Kimberly Skinner (Tamarack)13:05
8. Shirley Granter-Button13:55
9. Kim Taylor (Tamarack)16:39
10. Christiane Martin16:51
11. Tana Kayler21:03
12. Heather Thistle (Tamarack)26:17
Open Men - Cat.1/2
1. Zack Garland (Masi-Adobe)1:40:40
2. Chris McNeil (H & R Block)at 5:51
3. Terry Tomlin
4. Lorenzo Caterini
5. Stephen Dykeall s.t.
6. Andrew Batstone (Cycle Solutions)06:12
7. Gregory Banks15:36
8. John French15:44
9. Norm Dimmell15:53
10. Tim Clarke21:32
11. Trevor Wilkinson23:33
12. Blair Trainor 1:20:14
13. David Gilliam 2:03:22
14. Steve Hunt 2:03:22
DNS Peter (Cycle Solutions)
Open Men - Cat. 3
1. Jeffrey Glynn 1:03:10
2. Paul Collett (Canary Cycles)at 6:05
3. Don Sinnott6:10
4. Erik Charron6:16
5. Tyler Cole6:28
6. Jimmy Rogers13:07
7. Gordon Wall16:20
8. Scott McDonald21:25
DNS Billy Newell (Cycle Solutions)


Final Overall Standings

Novice Men
1. Sheldon Smith 300 pts
2. Randy Rowe 90
3. Ronnie Ershler 75
4. Paul Blackwood 75

Novice Women
1. Sherry Grewal 260 pts
2. Carla Butt 80
3. Linda Manning 70

Junior Women
1. Kim Manuel 300 ps

Junior Men
1. Sheldon Crosbie 300 pts
2. Landon Fisher 270

Senior Men
1. Jeffrey Glynn 300 pts
2. Paul Collett 250
3. Tyler Cole 240
4. Erik Charron 230
5. Don Sinnott 220
6. Gordon Wall 195
7. Scott McDonald 175
8. Jimmy Rogers 65

Master Men
1. Colin Taylor 300 pts
2. Keith Manuel 245
3. Jeff Holmes 215
4. David Cooper 195
5. Jason Pretty 185
6. James Whelan 180
7. Alex Mathieson 155
8. Keith Hunt 150
9. Gordon Breen 130
10. Andreas Doerig 125
11. Bernard Kenny 125
12. Jeff Wall 125
13. Doug Fennelly 90
14. John Morley 90
15. Don Osmond 75
16. Iouri Belyi 60
17. Rob Gamberg 20

Senior Women
1. Kathy Whelan 300 pts
2. Amy Pryse-Phillips 260
3. Abigail Steel 250
4. Laura Connolly 225
5. Sue Rodgers 200
6. Jennifer Harris 195
7. Kimberley Stone 170
8. Shirley Granter-Button 165
9. Christiane Martin 160
10. Kim Taylor 135
11. Tana Kayler 115
12. Heather Thistle 85

Senior Men
1. Zack Garland 290 pts
2. Chris McNeil 280
3. Terry Tomlin 235
4. Stephen Dyke 215
5. Andrew Batstone 190
6. Lorenzo Caterini 185
7. John French 185
8. Norm Dimmell 160
9. Gregory Banks 155
10. Steve Hunt 150
11. Trevor Wilkinson 125
12. Tim Clarke 115
13. Blair Trainor 65
14. David Gilliam 30

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login