Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 22/07 10:21 am - Bermuda Grand Prix: Stages 1 & 2


Posted by Editoress on 09/22/07
 

Bermuda Grand Prix Bermuda

Stage 1 (September 20th): CD&P criterium

Elite women - 17.6km
1. Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)0:30:08
2. Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)
3. Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
4. Felicia Gomez (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
5. Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)
5. Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)
6. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
7. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)
8. Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)
9. Yukie Nakamura (Team TIBCO)
10. Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)
11. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)
12. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
13. Catherine Powers (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)all s.t.
14. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:07
15. Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
16. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
17. Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)
18. Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)
19. Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
20. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)all s.t.
21. Katie Lambden (Team TIBCO)1:49
22. Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)3:23
23. Liza Rachetto (Team TIBCO)
24. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)
25. Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
26. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision)3:39
27. Caitlyn Mccullough (Team TIBCO)4:00
28. Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)
Elite men - 31km
1. Karl Menzies (Team Catlin)0:44:07
2. Russell Downing (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
3. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine)
4. Matt Brammeier (Profel)
5. Tom Barras (Merlin RT)
6. Tom Murray (Merlin RT)
7. Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)
8. Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)
9. John Murphy (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
10. Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
11. Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
12. Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
13. Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)
14. Dustin MacBurnie (Team R.A.C.E.)
15. Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)
16. Wim Vanmoer (Profel)
17. Josh Hall (Team R.A.C.E.)
18. Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)
19. Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)
20. Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
21. Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.)
22. Steven Cozza (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
23. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
24. Dean Downing (Merlin RT)
25. Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
26. Tom Willems (Profel)all s.t.
27. Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)1:33
28. Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)1:50
29. David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
30. Gord Fraser (Team Catlin)both s.t.
31. Shawn Milne (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)2:43
32. Bart Veyt (Profel)s.t.
33. Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa)2:50
34. Jon Mozley (Merlin RT)
35. Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine)both s.t.
36. Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)5:01
37. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E.)
38. Jeff Hansen (Team R.A.C.E.)both s.t.


Stage 2 (September 21st): Lighthouse Challenge ITT, 1km
Elite women
1. Felicia Gomez (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)2:29.75
2. Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine)2:30.77
3. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)2:32.05
4. Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)2:32.11
5. Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)2:36.01
6. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)2:36.54
7. Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)2:38.45
8. Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine)2:39.07
9. Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)2:39.50
10. Caitlyn McCullough (Team TIBCO)2:40.01
11. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)2:40.16
12. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)2:40.71
13. Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)2:41.81
14. Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)2:42.08
15. Catherine Powers (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)2:43.92
16. Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)2:44.00
17. Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)2:44.19
18. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)2:46.77
19. Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)2:47.32
20. Yukie Nakamura (Team TIBCO)2:48.77
21. Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)2:49.14
22. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)2:49.21
23. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)2:49.36
24. Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)2:50.50
25. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)2:57.87
26. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision)3:00.04
27. Liza Rachetto (Team TIBCO)3:04.30
28. Katie Lambden (Team TIBCO)3:07.01
29. Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)3:13.01
Elite men
1. Karl Menzies (Team Catlin)1:59.91
2. Russell Downing (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)2:01.93
3. Dustin Macburnie (Team R.A.C.E.)2:08.29
4. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine)2:08.89
5. Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:09.09
6. Tom Willems (Profel)2:09.41
7. Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)2:09.95
8. Tom Murray (Merlin RT)2:10.07
9. Shawn Milne (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)2:10.16
10. Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)2:11.21
11. Steven Cozza (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)2:11.96
12. Tom Barras (Merlin RT)2:12.86
13. Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)2:13.24
14. Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)2:13.81
15. Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)2:13.88
16. Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net Presented by Maxxis) 0:152:14.58
17. John Murphy (Health Net Presented by Maxxis)2:14.78
18. Matt Brammeier (Profel)2:15.19
19. Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.)2:15.42
20. Bart Veyt (Profel)2:15.45
21. Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)2:15.54
22. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:16.42
23. Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)2:17.92
24. Dean Downing (Merlin RT)2:18.05
25. Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)2:19.56
26. Wim Vanmoer (Profel)2:20.44
27. Jon Mozley (Merlin RT)2:20.78
28. Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)2:21.70
29. David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:21.75
30. Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine)2:21.77
31. Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)2:22.72
32. Josh Hall (Team R.A.C.E.)2:22.98
33. Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa)2:23.49
34. Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:24.37
35. Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:30.64
36. Gord Fraser (Team Catlin)2:33.69
37. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E.)2:39.50
38. Jeff Hansen (Team R.A.C.E.)2:46.90


GC

Elite Women
1. Felicia Gomez (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)32:37
2. Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine)at s.t.
3. Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)0:03
4. Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)0:07
5. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)
6. Kelly Benjamin (Cheerwine)both s.t.
7. Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)0:09
8. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)0:11
9. Catherine Powers (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)0:14
10. Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)0:15
11. Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)0:17
12. Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)s.t.
13. Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)0:18
14. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)s.t.
15. Yukie Nakamura (Team TIBCO)0:19
16. Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)0:20
17. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)s.t.
18. Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)0:22
19. Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)0:25
20. Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:27
21. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)0:35
22. Katie Lambden (Team TIBCO)2:27
23. Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)3:26
24. Robin Farina (Cheerwine)3:33
25. Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)3:43
26. Liza Rachetto (Team TIBCO)3:58
27. Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision)4:10
28. Caitlyn Mccullough (Team TIBCO)4:11
29. Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)4:44
Elite Men
1. Karl Menzies (Team Catlin)46:01
2. Russell Downing (Health Net p/b Maxxis)at 0:04
3. Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine)0:13
4. Dustin MacBurnie (Team R.A.C.E.)0:14
5. Tom Willems (Profel)0:15
6. Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)s.t.
7. Tom Murray (Merlin RT)0:16
8. Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)0:17
9. Steven Cozza (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)s.t.
10. Tom Barras (Merlin RT)0:18
11. Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)0:19
12. Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
13. Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)both s.t.
14. Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net p/b Maxxis)0:20
15. John Murphy (Health Net p/b Maxxis)s.t.
16. Matt Brammeier (Profel)0:21
17. Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.)
18. Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)both s.t.
19. Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)0:22
20. Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)0:23
21. Dean Downing (Merlin RT)0:24
22. Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)0:25
23. Wim Vanmoer (Profel)0:26
24. Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)0:28
25. Josh Hall (Team R.A.C.E.)s.t.
26. Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)0:30
27. Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)2:00
28. Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:05
29. David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:17
30. Gord Fraser (Team Catlin)2:29
31. Shawn Milne (Health Net p/b Maxxis)2:59
32. Bart Veyt (Profel)3:04
33. Jon Mozley (Merlin RT)3:16
34. Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine)3:17
35. Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa)3:19
36. Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)5:37
37. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E.)5:46
38. Jeff Hansen (Team R.A.C.E.)5:53



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login