Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 24/07 6:48 am - Bermuda Grand Prix Stages 3, 4 & Final GC


Posted by Editor on 09/24/07
 

Bermuda Grand Prix

Stage 3 - Dockyard Criterium
Elite women - 33.6 km
1 Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine)51:06
2 Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)
3 Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
4 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
5 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
6 Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)
7 Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)
8 Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)
9 Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
10 Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)
11 Yukie Nakamura (Team Tibco)
12 Liza Rachetto (Team Tibco)
13 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
14 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)
15 Catherine Powers (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
16 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
17 Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)
18 Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)
19 Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)
20 Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)
21 Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision)
22 Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)
23 Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)all s.t.
24 Katie Lambden (Team Tibco)at 0:16
25 Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine)0:38
26 Caitlyn Mccullough (Team Tibco)s.t.
27 Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)2:05
28 Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)s.t.
29 Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)3:33
Elite men - 44.8 km
1 Karl Menzies (Team Catlin)1:00:34
2 Russell Downing (Health Net p/b Maxxis)
3 Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine)
4 Tom Barras (Merling Racing Team)
5 Dean Downing (Merling Racing Team)
6 Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
7 Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)
8 John Murphy (Health Net p/b Maxxis)
9 Matt Brammeier (Profel)
10 Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa)
11 Josh Hall (Team R.A.C.E.)
12 Tom Murray (Merling Racing Team)
13 Wim Vanmoer (Profel)
14 Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)
15 Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)
16 Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
17 Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)
18 Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
19 Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)
20 Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
21 Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
22 Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.)
23 Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine)
24 Dustin Macburnie (Team R.A.C.E.)
25 Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
26 Bart Veyt (Profel)
27 Tom Willems (Profel)
28 Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
29 Gord Fraser (Team Catlin)
30 David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
31 Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net p/b Maxxis)all s.t.
32 Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E.)at 0:16
33 Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)0:19
34 Jeffrey Hansen (Team R.A.C.E.)2:15
35 Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:52
36 Jon Mozley (Merling Racing Team)23:50
Stage 4 - Hamilton Circuit Race
Elite women - 48 km
1 Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine)1:23:03
2 Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)
3 Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
4 Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)
5 Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
6 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
7 Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)
8 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
9 Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
10 Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)
11 Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)
12 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
13 Yukie Nakamura (Team Tibco)
14 Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
15 Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)
16 Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)
17 Catherine Powers (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)
18 Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine)
19 Caitlyn Mccullough (Team Tibco)all s.t.
20 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)at 0:17
21 Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)
22 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)both s.t.
23 Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)0:34
24 Katie Lambden (Team Tibco)9:20
25 Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)s.t.
26 Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)14:00
DNF Liza Rachetto (Team Tibco)
DNF Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)
Final GC
1 Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine)2:46:02
2 Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)at 0:16
3 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)0:34
4 Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)0:46
5 Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)0:51
6 Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)s.t.
7 Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)0:53
8 Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)0:55
9 Catherine Powers (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)0:58
10 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)1:01
11 Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)1:02
12 Yukie Nakamura (Team Tibco)1:03
13 Suz Weldon (Bike Hugger)1:04
14 Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)s.t.
15 Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)1:10
16 Beverly Harper (Webcor Builders)1:23
17 Rebecca Larson (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)1:26
18 Nichole Wangsgard (Bike Hugger)3:03
19 Taitt Sato (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)3:06
20 Janel Holcomb (Webcor Builders)4:27
21 Robin Farina (UCI WPT Cheerwine)4:55
22 Gina Kavesh (Bike Hugger)5:01
23 Caitlyn Mccullough (Team Tibco)5:33
24 Katie Lambden (Team Tibco)12:47
25 Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)14:12
26 Yarden Golan (Targetraining Women's Pro Team)19:28
Team GC
1 Aaron's Corporate Furnishings8:20:49
2 Bike Huggerat 0:11
3 ValueAct Capital Cycling Team0:24
4 Webcor Builders0:31
5 UCI WPT Cheerwine3:53
6 Team Tibco15:22
WPS Sprint Competition
1 Laura Van Gilder (UCI WPT Cheerwine)37 points
2 Karen Brems (Webcor Builders)24
3 Kelly Benjamin (UCI WPT Cheerwine)15
4 Felicia Gomez (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)13
5 Laura Yoisten (Webcor Builders)9
6 Martina Patella (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)7
7 Sarah Caravella (Aaron's Corporate Furnishings)6
8 Leah Guloien (Bike Hugger)3
9 Christina Dekraay (Harris Teeter Naturals)3
Elite men - 60 km
1 Russell Downing (Health Net p/b Maxxis)1:31:45
2 Dean Downing (Merling Racing Team)at 0:05
3 Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)s.t.
4 Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine)0:12
5 Tom Barras (Merling Racing Team)
6 Karl Menzies (Team Catlin)
7 Matt Brammeier (Profel)
8 Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
9 Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)
10 Josh Hall (Team R.A.C.E.)
11 Tom Murray (Merling Racing Team)
12 Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)
13 Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
14 Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)
15 Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)
16 Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
17 Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.)
18 Tom Willems (Profel)
19 Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net p/b Maxxis)
20 Bart Veyt (Profel)
21 David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)all s.t.
22 John Murphy (Health Net p/b Maxxis)1:37
23 Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine)2:05
24 Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:38
25 Wim Vanmoer (Profel)5:16
26 Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)7:30
27 Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)8:00
DNF Nick Mulder (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)
DNF Jon Mozley (Merling Racing Team)
DNF Simon Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)
DNF Ross Muir (Squadra Casa Rosa)
DNF Chris Tune (Squadra Casa Rosa)
DNF Gord Fraser (Team Catlin)
DNF Jeffrey Hansen (Team R.A.C.E.)
DNF Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E.)
DNF Dustin Macburnie (Team R.A.C.E.)
Final GC
1 Russell Downing (Health Net p/b Maxxis)3:18:02
2 Karl Menzies (Team Catlin)at 0:09
3 Malcolm Elliott (Pinarello Combine)0:27
4 Dean Downing (Merling Racing Team)0:34
5 Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)0:35
6 Matt Brammeier (Profel)0:37
7 Tom Murray (Merling Racing Team)0:41
8 Tom Willems (Profel)0:45
9 Ian Holt (Squadra Casa Rosa)s.t.
10 Tom Barras (Merling Racing Team)0:48
11 Jonathan Erdelyi (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)0:49
12 Tyler Butterfield (Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle)s.t.
13 Douglas Ollerenshaw (Health Net p/b Maxxis)0:50
14 Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E.)0:51
15 Jason Meidhof (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)0:52
16 Geri Mewett (Pinarello Combine)s.t.
17 Martin Ford (Pinarello Combine)0:55
18 Michael Janelle (Team Catlin)0:58
19 Josh Hall (Team R.A.C.E.)s.t.
20 John Murphy (Health Net p/b Maxxis)2:15
21 David Bozak (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)2:47
22 Bart Veyt (Profel)3:34
23 Chris Spence (Pinarello Combine)5:40
24 Wim Vanmoer (Profel)6:00
25 Joshua Frick (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)7:30
26 Jesse Anthony (Team Catlin)8:36
27 Mark Sommers (Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo)16:17
Team GC
1 Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle9:56:22
2 Merling Racing Teamat 0:05
3 Profel0:11
4 Pinarello Combine0:16
5 Health Net p/b Maxxis1:10
6 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo6:44
7 Team Catlin7:54


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login