Canadian Cyclist Giordana Custom banner 24/7-2 Dec 22
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 10/07 9:33 am - Vuelta a Chihuahua: Stage 3 full results, Christian Meier 7th in GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/10/07
 

Vuelta a Chihuahua Mexico

Report courtesy Symmetrics Fuelled By FarmPure

Symmetrics Fuelled By FarmPure's Christian Meier had another strong day, leaping into 7th on the GC and solidifying a lead in the U23 competition. In today's 198km epic stage,, it was Mexican Carlos López (Team Canels Turbo) taking the win and jumping up to second overall. Super-climber Gregorio Ladino (Tecos) is now leading the Vuelta.

Kevin Field, director of the S-Team in Mexico, said that Meier lived up to his promise as one of the best climbers in Canada. "Christian was in the front group and rode very impressively. The pace was ferocious up the climb but we rode really well. At one point on the cat 1 climb we had 4 riders in the lead group and that definitely boosted everyone's confidence."

The S-Teams' Will Routley and Cameron Evans also rode very well to finish in the top-30. After the race, Meier said he is feeling confident about the upcoming stages. "I liked this race a lot last year and I was definitely feeling well after the Worlds. I just had to make sure the travel back from Europe didn't zap my legs too much," the Langley, BC resident said. "I was in good company up the climbs yesterday and the guys rode well. I think there's still room to move up the G.C. so I'll do my best to stay near the front."

Stage 3 (October 9th): Parral to Guachochi, 198 km
1. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo5:00:39
2. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos Universidadat 0:35
3. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel2:03
4. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval Pro
5. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream
6. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos Universidad
7. Jose Bonilla (CRc) Adrian Fuerte Ventura Ca
8. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flamina
9. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros
10. Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Str
11. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo
12. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
13. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
14. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
15. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream
16. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Universidad
17. David Bernabeu (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Ca
18. Blake Caldwell (USA) Team Slipstream
19. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
20. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream
21. Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel
22. Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval Pro
23. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
24. Adrian Palomares (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Caall s.t.
25. Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Arenas Tlax10:17
26. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
27. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
28. David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval Proall s.t.
29. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven14:30
30. Alex Hagman (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team
31. Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
32. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros
33. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 14:30
34. Joel Alamillo (Mex) Arenas Tlax
35. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Canel's Turboall s.t.
36. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos Universidad26:05
37. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Universidad27:49
38. Geoff Kabush (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
39. Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turboboth s.t.
40. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Orven29:14
41. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer
42. Ryan Blicken (USA) Rica Burguerboth s.t.
43. Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Arenas Tlax29:18
44. Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Tlax
45. Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flamina
46. David Winston (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team
47. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
48. Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
49. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
50. Marco Rios (Mex) Fullerton Bicycle
51. Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
52. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Ca
53. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
54. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream
55. Emilien Berges (Fra) Agritubel
56. David Belda (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Ca
57. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream
58. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlax
59. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
60. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turbo
61. David Munoz (Esp) Fuerte Ventura Ca
62. Santiago Perez (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
63. Alberto Fernandez (Esp) Saunier Duval Pro
64. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel
65. Martin Gilbert (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
66. John Parra (Col) Freddy Tecos Universidad
67. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifastall s.t.
68. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven43:20
69. Henry Swiny (USA) Rica Burguer44:31
70. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer44:32
71. Martin Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer
72. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven
73. Eduardo Vicencio (Mex) Rica Burguer
74. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Orven
75. Edgar Trevino (Mex) Orven
76. Rafael Aguilar (Mex) Universidad Auton
77. Oswaldo Hernandez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycle
78. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycle
79. Miguel Ange Gonzalez (Mex) Universidad Auton
80. Ivan Borunda (Mex) Universidad Auton
81. Misael Ramirez (Mex) Universidad Auton
82. Enrique Mendez (Mex) Universidad Auton
83. Cesar Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros
84. Daniel Duarte (Mex) Universidad Auton
85. Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
86. Saul Figueroa (Mex) Universidad Auton
87. Ricardo Samuel Tapia (Mex) Arenas Tlax
88. Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer
89. Carlos Nozal (Por) Liberty Seguros
90. Iosvani Falcon (Cub) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team
91. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orvenall s.t.
GC
1. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara10:02:27
2. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotleat 1:28
3. Javier Mejias (Esp) Saunier Duval Pro
4. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
5. JoseAdrian Bonilla (CRc) Fuerteventura-Canarias
6. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia
7. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
8. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
9. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
10. David Bernabeu (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias
11. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
12. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros
13. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo
14. Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
15. Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turboall s.t.
16. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab4:31
17. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
18. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
19. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
20. Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
21. Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel
22. Blake Caldwell (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
23. Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval Pro
24. Adrian Palomares (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canariasall s.t.
25. Cuitlahuac Ayala (Mex) Arenas Tlacala9:42
26. David Delafuente (Esp) Saunier Duval Pro
27. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Teamboth s.t.
28. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team12:45
29. Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros13:55
30. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubels.t.
31. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven16:58
32. Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Canel's Turbo
33. Alex Hagman (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team
34. Joel Alamillo (Mex) Arenas Tlacalaall s.t.
35. Ryan Roth (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast17:29
36. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara18:33
37. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer18:39
38. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlacala18:43
39. Emilien Berges (Fra) Agritubel
40. Santiago Perez (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlabboth s.t.
41. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara10:17
42. Geoff Kabush (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Teams.t.
43. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Orven21:42
44. Ryan Blicken (USA) Rica Burguers.t.
45. Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo21:43
46. Mikel Artetxe (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias21:46
47. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's Turbo
48. Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
49. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
50. Marco Rios (Mex) Fullerton Bicycles-Novo
51. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Turbo
52. Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
53. Jonathan Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
54. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
55. Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Arenas Tlacala
56. Justin Spinelli (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast
57. Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax Gam Fuenlab
58. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
59. John Freddy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
60. Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubelall s.t.
61. David Munoz (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias22:19
62. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast22:24
63. David Belda (Esp) Fuerteventura-Canarias22:46
64. Alberto Fernandez (Esp) Saunier Duval Pro23:11
65. Adam Wadecki (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia26:18
66. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven32:45
67. Martin Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer33:57
68. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orvens.t.
69. Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Orven37:00
70. Rafael Aguilar (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
71. Edgar Trevino (Mex) Orven
72. Oswaldo Hernandez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycles-Novo
73. Cesar Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros
74. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Fullerton Bicycles-Novo
75. Iosvani Falcon (Cub) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork Pro Cycling Team
76. Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven
77. Daniel Duarte (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
78. Saul Figueroa (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
79. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer
80. Ivan Borunda (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
81. Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros
82. Eduardo Vicencio (Mex) Rica Burguer
83. Enrique Mendez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua
84. Carlos Nozal (Por) Liberty Segurosall s.t.
85. Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer37:14
86. Miguel Angel Gonzalez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua37:15
87. Misael Ramirez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma de Chihuahua37:33
88. Henry Swiny (USA) Rica Burguer37:51
89. Ricardo Samuel Tapia (Mex) Arenas Tlacala38:57


U23

1. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
2. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros
3. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel

7. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast

Team GC

1. Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
2. Canel's Turbo
3. Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara

9. Symmetrics Cycling Team

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login