Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

December 8/07 1:36 am - Beijing Track World Cup #2 Day 2


Posted by Editor on 12/8/07
 

Track World Cup #2 - Beijing, China

Day 2

Men's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Stephen Cummings/Geraint Thomas/Paul Manning)4:04.659
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Timothy Gudsell/Marc Ryan)4:05.177
3 Denmark (Michael Faerk Christensen/Casper Jorgensen/Jens-Erik Madsen/Alex Rasmussen)4:05.849
4 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Jens Mouris/Peter Schep)4:07.193
5 Team Toshiba (Jack Bobridge/Peter Dawson/Zakkari Dempster/Mark Jamieson)4:07.433
6 Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev/Alexey Markov/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Trusov)4:07.460
7 Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Maeztu Billelabeitiaasier/David Muntaner Juaneda/Carlos Torrent Tarres)4:08.805
8 Ukraine (Volodymyr Dyudya/Roman Kononenko/Maksym Polishchyuk/Vitaliy Shchedov)4:08.929
9 Australia (Mathew Hayman/Travis Meyer/Luke Roberts/Phillip Thuaux)4:08.987
10 France (Damien Gaudin/Christophe Riblon/Nicolas Rousseau/Fabien Sanchez)4:09.348
11 Germany (Robert Bartko/Daniel Becke/Henning Bommel/Patrick Gretsch)4:11.105
12 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens/Stijn Steels)4:11.345
13 Moscow (Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Petrovskiy/Alexey Shmidt)4:11.610
14 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaykov/Leonid Krasnov/Vladimir Shchekunov)4:13.073
15 Colombia (Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar/Arles Antonio Castro Laverde/Jairo Perez Suarez/Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal)4:13.228
16 Team Focus (Robert Bengsch/Jorg Lehmann/Olaf Pollack/Frank Schulz)4:14.715
17 Ireland (Paul Healion/Martyn Irvine/Dermot Nally/David O'loughlin)4:15.011
18 Korea (Dong Hyun Choi/Sun Jae Jang/Joon Yong Seo/Jung Hwan Youm)4:15.187
19 Chile (Marco Antonio Arriagada/Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres/Enzo Cesario Farias/Luis Fernando Sepulveda)4:15.485
20 Islamic Republic of Iran (Mostafa Rezaei Khormizi/Abbas Saeidi Tan Ha/Mehdi Sohrabi/Amir Zargari)4:17.113
21 China (Libin Chen/Wei Li/Teng Ma/Xuelong Qu)4:17.419
Finals
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Stephen Cummings/Geraint Thomas/Paul Manning)4.02.517
2 New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Timothy Gudsell/Marc Ryan)4.05.222
Ride for Bronze
3 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Jenning Huizenga/Jens Mouris/Peter Schep)
DNF Denmark
Men's Keirin
First Round - top 2 advance
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
3 Denis Dmitriev (Russia) Moscow
4 Morne Blignaut (South Africa)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)
6 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)
Heat 2
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
3 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com
4 Lae Sun Choi (Korea)
5 Shane Perkins (Australia)
6 Adam Duvendeck (United States) Momentum Cycling
Heat 3
1 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2 Giddeon Massie (United States)
3 Mahmoud Parash (Iran)
4 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
5 Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
6 Yahui Gao (Hong Kong) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
Heat 4
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
3 Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Colombia)
4 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5 Qi Tang (China)
DSQ Sergey Borisov (Russia)
Heat 5
1 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Christopher Sellier (Trinidad &Tobago)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
6 Matej Slivovsky (Slovakia)
Heat 6
1 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
4 Leandro Hernan Bottaso (Argentina)
5 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
6 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
7 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)
Second Round - top 2 advance
Heat 1
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Sergey Borisov (Russia)
5 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
6 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
Heat 2
1 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
3 Morne Blignaut (South Africa)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis
DNS Shane Perkins (Australia)
Gold Medal Final
1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Arnaud Tournant (France)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Ryan Bayley (Team Toshiba)
5 Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
DSQ Morne Blignaut (South Africa)
7th-12th Final
7 Stefan Nimke (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
8 Kevin Sireau (France) Cofidis
9 Angel Pulgar (Venezuela)
10 Sergey Borisov (Russia)
Relegated - Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
Women's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)34.048
2 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez)34.346
3 China (Shuang Guo/Lulu Zheng)34.832
4 Italy (Valentina Alessio/Elisa Frisoni)35.423
5 Russia (Swetlana Grankowskaja/Oksana Grishina)35.458
6 Chinese Taipei (Mei Yu Hsiao/Huang Ting Ying)35.871
7 Germany (Christin Muche/Miriam Welte)Relegated
Final
1 Netherlands Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)33.726
2 France (Sandie Clair/Clara Sanchez)34.731
3 China (Shuang Guo/Lulu Zheng)34.452
4 Italy (Valentina Alessio/Elisa Frisoni)35.390
Men's Scratch Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Roger Kluge (Germany) Team Focus
2 Martino Marcotto (Italy)
3 Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
4 Roland Garber (Austria)
5 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia)
6 Emile Abraham (Trinidad &Tobago)
7 Michael Morkov (Denmark)
8 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) Asc Dukla Praha
9 Miquel Alzamora Riera (Spain) Illes Balears
10 Abbas Saeidi Tan Ha (Iran)
11 Matti Pajari (Finland)
12 David Mccook (United States) Proman Racing Team
13 Andrey Bozhko (Kazakhstan)
14 Jorge Soto Perera (Uzbekistan) Uzbekistan Pro Cycling
15 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus)
16 King Wai Cheung (Hong Kong) Hong Kong Pro Cycling
Relegated Luis Mansilla (Chile)
DNF Victor Carcia (Mexico)
Heat 2
1 Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)
At One Lap
2 Michael Friedman (United States)
3 Jerome Neuville (France)
4 Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
5 Brian Kenneally (Ireland)
6 Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
7 Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain) Team 100% Me
8 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)
9 Shaekhovvadim (Uzbekistan) Uzbekistan Pro Cycling
10 Ryan McKenzie (Canada)
11 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia)
12 Chan Jae Jang (Korea)
13 Morgan Fox (Ireland) Pezula Racing
14 Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukraine) Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina
15 Oleksandr Martynenko (Ukraine) Isd-Sport Donetsk
15 Po Hung Wu (Chinese Taipei)
DNS Leif Lampater (Germany)
DNS Bobby Lea (United States) Momentum Cycling
Final
1 Michael Friedman (United States)
2 Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
3 Tim Mertens (Belgium)
4 Michael Morkov (Denmark)
5 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
6 Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
7 Roger Kluge (Germany) Team Focus
8 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
At One Lap
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland)
10 Allan Davis (Australia)
11 Jerome Neuville (France)
12 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) Asc Dukla Praha
13 Roman Kononenko (Ukraine)
14 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia)
15 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)
16 Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain) Team 100% Me
17 Martino Marcotto (Italy)
18 Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong)
DNF Roland Garber (Austria)
DNF Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
DNF Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
DNF Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) Euskadi
DNF Brian Kenneally (Ireland)
DNF Emile Abraham (Trinidad & Tobago)
Women's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan28 points
2 Marianne Vos (The Netherlands) DSB Bank Track Team23
3 Christy King (United States)20
4 Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)20
5 Vera Carrara (Italy)20
6 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)7
7 Belinda Goss (Australia)6
8 Rebecca Quinn (Great Britain) South Bay Wheelmen6
9 Charlotte Becker (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de3
10 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)3
11 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)2
12 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)2
13 Min Hye Lee (Korea)2
14 Paola Munoz (Chile)1
15 Eugeniya Romanyuta (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de
16 Karelia Judith Machado Jaimes (Venezuela)
17 Verena Jooss (Germany)-19
18 Paola Maria Salazar Rabbe (Guatemala)-20
Heat 2
1 Katherine Bates (Australia) T-Mobile Track Team6 points
2 Olga Slyusareva (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de5
3 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)5
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Cespa - Euskadi5
5 Min Yang (Japan) Giant Pro Cycling5
6 Yan Li (China)5
7 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)4
8 Shelley Olds (United States) Proman Racing Team4
9 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)3
10 Mandy Poitras (Canada)1
11 Hyo Seong Noh (Korea)1
12 Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania) Ausra Gruodis
13 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
14 Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
15 Jessica Jurado (Mexico)
16 Neva Day (Great Britain) South Bay Wheelmen
17 Jessie Maclean (United States) Verducci Breakaway Racing
Heat 3
1 Sarah Hammer (United States)10 points
2 Gina Grain (Canada)6
3 Pascale Jeuland (France)6
4 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (United States) Verducci Breakaway Racing5
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)5
6 Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraina) Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina3
7 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)3
8 Yun Mei Wu (Japan) Giant Pro Cycling3
9 Silvia Castoldi (Italy)2
10 Jianling Wang (China)1
11 Danielys Garcia (Venezuela)
12 Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)
13 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)
14 Satomi Wadami (Apan)
15 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
16 Kele Murdin (United States) Proman Racing Team
17 Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania)
Final
1 Marianne Vos (The Netherlands) DSB Bank Track Team12 points
2 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)12
3 Katherine Bates (Australia) T-Mobile Track Team9
4 Belinda Goss (Australia)8
5 Rebecca Quinn (Great Britain) South Bay Wheelmen7
6 Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)6
7 Sarah Hammer (United States)5
8 Adrie Visser (Netherlands)5
9 Pascale Jeuland (France)5
10 Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)5
11 Vera Carrara (Italy)4
12 Olga Slyusareva (Germany) www.Rad-Net.de3
13 Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraina) Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina2
14 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan2
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)1
16 Gina Grain (Canada)1
17 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) Cespa - Euskadi1
18 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (United States) Verducci Breakaway Racing
19 Shelley Olds (United States) Proman Racing Team
20 Yan Li (China)
21 Min Yang (Japan) Giant Pro Cycling
22 Christy King (United States)
23 Yun Mei Wu (Japan) Giant Pro Cycling
24 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
Women's 500m Time Trial
Final
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)33.994
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)34.447
3 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)34.595
4 Sandie Clair (France)34.655
5 Lulu Zheng (China)34.815
6 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Scienceinsport.com<%2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login