Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 7/99 11:58 am - Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 05/7/99
 

Tour of Romandie, Switzerland

Stage 3a - Moudon 67 km

1. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 1:29:01
2. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
3. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
4. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave
5. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
6. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti
7. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
8. Angel Edo Alsina (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
9. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
10. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec all s.t.

Stage 3b - Moudon ITT 18.5 km

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 23:51.62
2. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank at 0:01.74
3. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Festina-Lotus 0:37.18
4. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0:43.70
5. David Millar (GB) Cofidis 0:44.94
6. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0:46.79
7. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 0:50.36
8. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0:50.52
9. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Festina-Lotus 0:53.77
10. Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:56.49

GC

1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 10:46.52
2. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank at 0:38
3. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Festina-Lotus 0:55
4. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:12
5. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 1:14
6. Niki Aebersold (Sui) Rabobank 1:30
7. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 1:48
8. Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:49
9. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Mobilvetta-Northwave 1:51
10. Roland Meier (Sui) Cofidis 2:05


Four Days of Dunkerque, France

Stage 5, Marchiennes, ITT 27 kms:

1. Michael Sandstod (Den) Team Home Jack & Jones 31:40
2. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti at 0:07
3. Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal 0:14
4. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina Lotus 0:16
5. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Festina Lotus 0:18
6. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux 0:29
7. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 0:36
8. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Casino 0:43
9. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Ballan-Alessio 0:47
10. Nicola Loda (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 0:59

GC

1. Michael Sandstod (Den) Team Home Jack & Jones 14:27:21
2. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti at 0:09
3. Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal 0:16
4. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Festina Lotus 0:21
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Casino 0:39
6. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina Lotus 0:43
7. Nicola Loda (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 0:52
8. Marc Streel (Bel) Team Home Jack & Jones 1:09
9. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux s.t.
10. Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 1:19


Coming Up...

This weekend brings the next race in the Mountain Bike World Cup - St Wendel, Germany. We have a correspondent their - Philippe Reinaers, so we hope to have updates right after each race (the women tomorrow), and photos at the end of the weekend. Chrissy Redden (Team Ritchey-Yahoo!) is expected to call in as well.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login