Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 2/08 8:50 am - Women's Tour of New Zealand: Stage 5, 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/2/08
 

Women's Tour of New Zealand New Zealand

Stage 5: Seatoun Wharf to Wellington ITT, 7 km
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team9:39
2. Karin Thürig (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Teamat 0:10
3. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women0:12
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women0:20
5. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:23
6. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team0:25
7. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women0:26
8. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team0:28
9. Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team0:34
10. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia0:35
11. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung0:38
12. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team0:42
13. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team0:45
14. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team0:47
15. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini - Selle Italia0:49
16. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team0:50
17. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team0:51
18. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team0:53
19. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team0:55
20. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International0:57
21. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women0:59
22. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland1:00
23. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team1:04
24. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team1:06
25. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team1:08
26. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team
27. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team Internationalboth s.t.
28. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia1:12
29. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland1:13
30. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Teams.t.
31. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung1:17
32. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung1:22
33. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Teams.t.
34. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team1:23
35. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team1:24
36. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:28
37. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team1:29
38. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:30
39. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Teams.t.
40. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team1:31
41. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team1:32
42. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam1:33
43. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals1:34
44. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
45. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Teamboth s.t.
46. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women1:35
47. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland1:37
48. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland1:38
49. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia1:39
50. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Teams.t.
51. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team1:40
52. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team1:44
53. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland1:45
54. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team1:48
55. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:49
56. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
57. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Teamboth s.t.
58. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam1:50
59. Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team1:52
60. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team1:56
61. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team2:01
62. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italias.t.
63. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung2:04
64. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team2:06
65. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women2:08
66. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team2:11
67. Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team2:13
68. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherungs.t.
69. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team2:16
70. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team2:17
71. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team2:18
72. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team2:23
73. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team2:24
74. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team2:29
75. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team2:34
76. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals2:36
77. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team2:47
78. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam2:54
DNS Masami Mashimo (Jpn) Japan National Team
DNS Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
DNF Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
Stage 6: Wellington City Criterium, 40 km
1. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women1:03:00
2. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
3. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
4. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team
5. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Plattelandall s.t.
6. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team0:04
7. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team0:06
8. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Womens.t.
9. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia0:45
10. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini - Selle Italia
11. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
12. Tina Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women
14. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team
15. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
16. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women
17. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
18. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team
19. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
20. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
21. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
22. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team
23. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
24. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
25. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women
26. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team
27. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia
28. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team
29. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
30. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
31. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team
32. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International
33. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team
34. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
35. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team
36. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team
37. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
38. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
39. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team
40. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
41. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team
42. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
43. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia
44. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International
45. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team
46. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team
47. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
48. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia
49. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
50. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
51. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team
52. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Teamall s.t.
53. Karin Thürig (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team0:57
54. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung1:05
55. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherungs.t.
56. Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team3:45
57. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team
58. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team
59. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
60. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
61. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
62. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team
63. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland
64. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team
65. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team
66. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team
67. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team
68. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team
69. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team
70. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
71. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team
72. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team
73. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team
74. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals
75. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
76. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Teamall s.t.
DNF Sheree McKenzie (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team
DNF Karen Fulton (NZl) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team
Final GC
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team12:22:16
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Womenat 0:23
3. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team2:02
4. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women2:25
5. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherungs.t.
6. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International2:26
7. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini - Selle Italia2:53
8. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team3:03
9. Chrissy Rutter (USA) USA National Team3:12
10. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International3:40
11. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team High Road Women3:58
12. Felicia Greer Gomez (Can) Vrienden Van Het Platteland4:08
13. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland5:00
14. Marissa Van Der Merve (RSA) South Africa National Team5:06
15. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team5:49
16. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung6:15
17. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team6:58
18. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team7:29
19. Sasha Harvey (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam8:41
20. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team8:50
21. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women9:18
22. Rachel Mercer (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team9:21
23. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia9:27
24. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team10:26
25. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung10:36
26. Carmen McNellis (USA) USA National Team11:30
27. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia11:38
28. Lynette Burger (RSA) South Africa National Team11:57
29. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team12:13
30. Meng Lang (Chn) China National Team12:35
31. Karin Thürig (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team12:45
32. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team12:48
33. Robyn De Groot (RSA) South Africa National Team12:49
34. Peta Mullens (Aus) Australian National Team17:04
35. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) New Zealand National Team17:13
36. Yuka Yamashima (Jpn) Japan National Team19:07
37. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung19:59
38. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team20:26
39. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women20:36
40. Ayako Toyooka (Jpn) Japan National Team20:52
41. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia20:55
42. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team21:07
43. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team21:10
44. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team21:12
45. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung21:42
46. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung21:47
47. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Japan National Team21:56
48. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team22:02
49. Yolandi Du Toit (RSA) South Africa National Team22:39
50. Cherise Taylor (RSA) South Africa National Team22:51
51. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team22:54
52. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Teams.t.
53. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women23:30
54. Tina Pic (USA) Vrienden Van Het Platteland23:51
55. Emma Mackie (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam24:55
56. Gao Min (Chn) China National Team26:07
57. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Japan National Team27:07
58. Liu Yongli (Chn) China National Team27:57
59. Emma Crum (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team28:16
60. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia28:20
61. Sara MacDonald (NZl) Team Handy Rentals33:05
62. Carly Hibberd (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team33:26
63. Donna Sibley (NZl) Team Handy Rentals34:32
64. Wang Fei (Chn) China National Team36:07
65. Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Australian National Team36:54
66. Louise Kerr (Aus) BP Team38:08
67. Leonie Burford (Aus) MB Cycles Women's Cycling Team39:29
68. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team39:44
69. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team41:33
70. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team41:42
71. Linn Torp (Nor) Vrienden Van Het Platteland46:42
72. Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland49:00
73. Tahlia Paskin (Aus) Team Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam51:11
74. Katherine Boyens (NZl) Mercedes Benz Team55:32
75. Satomi Wadami (Jpn) Japan National Team1:06:04
76. Laura Thompson (NZl) Team Handy Rentals1:21:50
Points GC
1. Katharine Carroll (USA) USA National Team18 pts
2. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team18
3. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team6
4. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team6
5. Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team5
6. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland5
7. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia4
8. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women4
9. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung4
10. Brooke Miller (USA) USA National Team3
11. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team2
12. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women1
13. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team1
14. Alison Powers (USA) USA National Team1
Mountains GC
1. Lorian Graham (Aus) Vrienden Van Het Platteland22 pts
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team10
3. Oenone Wood (Aus) Team High Road Women10
4. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia10
5. Lauren Franges (USA) USA National Team10
6. Sharon Laws (Aus) Tabak Team International8
7. Ruth Corset (Aus) Tabak Team International8
8. Linda Villumsen Serup (Den) Team High Road Women6
9. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling Team4
10. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini - Selle Italia4
11. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team4
12. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team4
13. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women2
Teams GC
1. Team High Road Women37:12:07
2. Webcor Builders Cycling Team7:03
3. Equipe Nürnberger Versicherungat 12:55
4. Australian National Team14:45
5. USA National Team15:51
6. Menikini - Selle Italia18:42
7. South Africa National Team19:50
8. Cervelo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team25:28
9. New Zealand National Team26:56
10. Vrienden Van Het Platteland27:37
11. Japan National Team34:31
12. China National Team0:46
13. Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam2:41
14. Mercedes Benz Team1:27:49
15. Team Handy Rentals1:58:57


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login