Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 6/08 11:39 am - UCI Track Rankings


Posted by Editor on 04/6/08
 

UCI Track Rankings - Final 2007-2008

The UCI has released updated standings for the 2007-2008 season as of March 30, 2008 (post-Worlds). The UCI is not required to announce the qualification quotas for the Olympics until April 14th, but we have included our (unofficial) analysis of which events Canada should receive an entry for.


 


Men
Points Race
1 Cameron Meyer (Aus)1130 points
2 Rafal Ratajczky (Pol)1010
3 Chris Newton (GBr)880
4 Greg Henderson (NZl)870
5 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)860
6 Pim Ligthart (Ned)660
7 Colby Pearce (USA)589
8 Juan Llaneras Rosello (Esp)560
9 Ivan Kovalev (Rus)530
10 Makoto Iijima (Jpn)510
11 Zach Bell (Can)480
208 Jamie Russell (Can)19
303 Ryan Mckenzie (Can)11
380 Charly Vives (Can)8
404 Stephan Meyer (Can)6
477 Maxime Vives (Can)5
524 Daniele De Franchesi (Can)4
556 Eric Robertson3
638 Jamie Sparling (Can)2
652 Mark MacDonald (Can)1
666 Alexandre Cloutier (Can)0.5
Nations
1 Australia1515 points
2 Belarus1251
3 New Zealand1170
4 Poland1169
5 Spain1165
17 Canada519
Note: According to our calculations, after the top 13 nations from the Madison are excluded (plus World and World Cup champions), Canada qualifies for the sixth and final spot in the Points Race for the Olympics.
Madison
1 Michael Morkov (Den)731 points
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)707
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel)588.5
4 Franco Marvulli (Sui)587
5 Colby Pearce (USA)548
48 Ryan Mckenzie (Can)144.5
49 Martin Gilbert (Can)141.5
Nations
1 Denmark1541 points
2 Belgium1419
3 Switzerland1203
4 Netherlands1119
5 Great Britain1106.5
7 USA1031.5
16 Canada376
Note: Take out Great Britain and Denmark (World champions and World Cup champions), and Canada is 14th, one spot out of qualifying for the Olympics.
Sprint
1 Kevin Sireau (Fra)1613 points
2 Chris Hoy (GBr)1250
3 Mickael Bourgain (Fra)1200
4 Gregory Bauge (Fra)940
5 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)896
13 Michael Blatchford (USA)457
53 Travis Smith (Can)138
56 Cam MacKinnon (Can)128
133 Eric Beausjour (Can)32
156 Yannick Morin (Can)25
Nations
1 France4167 points
2 Great Britain2533
3 Australia1894
4 Germany1623
5 USA1282
18 Canada323
Keirin
1 Chris Hoy (GBr)1460 points
2 Arnaud Tourant (Fra)1056
3 Tuen Mulder (Ned)889
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre)889
5 Ryan Bayley (Aus)885
56 Cam MacKinnon (Can)103
85 Travis Smith (Can)62
212 William Lampe (Can)12
248 Felix Haspel (Can)8
Nations
1 Great Britain2557 points
2 France2130
3 Australia1955
4 Greece1399
5 Netherlands1377
14 USA427
25 Canada185
Team Sprint
1 gregory Bauge (Fra)805
2 Arnuad Tournent (Fra)750
3 Kevin Sireau (Fra)740
4 Daniel Ellis (Aus)574
5 Didier Henriette (Fra)535
5 Chris Hoy (GBr)535
65 Yannick Morin (Can)134.5
89 Travis Smith (Can)85.5
90 Lawrence Leroux (Can)84.5
110 Cam MacKinnon (Can)60
164 Eric Beausjour (Can)29
Nations
1 France2830 points
2 Australia1927
3 Netherlands1560
4 Great Britain1477.5
5 China1450
11 USA741
19 Canada364.5
Scratch Race
1 Roger Kluge (Ger)1030 points
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned)918
3 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr)608
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (pol)581
5 Angel Dario Colla (Arg)460
10 Zach Bell (Can)360
12 Martin Gilbert (Can)346
85 Ryan Mckenzie (Can)69
380 Travis Smith (Can)6
Nations
1 Netherlands1322 points
2 Germany1068
3 Argentina1055
4 Belarus944
5 Poland899
7 Canada781
1000m TT
1 Li Wen Ho (Chn)1270
2 Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukr)1250
3 Francois Pervis (Fra)940
4 Tomas Babek (Cze)780
5 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)775
Nations
1 France2546
2 China1514
3 Ukraine1340
4 Netherlands1030
5 Germany845
5 Malaysia845
Individual Pursuit
1 Jenning Huizenga (Ned)930
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr)800
3 Taylor Phinney (USA)770
4 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr)730
5 Phillip Thuaux (Aus)705
92 Zach Bell (Can)40
116 Eric Smith (Can)34
139 Jamie Sparling (Can)24
153 Alexandre Cloutier (Can)20
177 Charly Vives (Can)18
193 Daniele De Franceschi (Can)16
239 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can)12
261 Eric Robertson (Can)10
296 Maxime Vives (Can)9
303 Vince De Jong (Can)8
325 Dave Byer (Can)7
331 Mark MacDonald (Can)6
403 Jamie Russell (Can)3
403 Brandon Throop (Can)3
403 Adam Thuss (Can)3
Nations
1 Australia1695
2 Russia1531
3 Spain1482
4 Ukraine1375
5 Great Britain1245
8 USA887
29 Canada118
Women
Individual Pursuit
1 Rebecca Romero (GBr)1260 points
2 Sarah Hammer (USA)1240
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)1094
4 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)900
5 Katie Mactier (Aus)840
14 Tara Whitten (Can)298
96 Julia Bradley (Can)26
184 Lyne Bessette (Can)10
234 Laura brown (Can)5
Nations
1 Great Britain2055 points
2 USA1735
3 Lithuania1588
4 Ukraine1197
5 Australia1150
15 Canada339
Note: Top nine ranked nations (plus World and World Cup champion) go to Olympics.
Points Race
1 Vera Carrara (Ita)1060 points
1 Yan Li (Chn)1060
3 Marianne Vos (Ned)1050
4 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cub)870
5 Rebecca Quinn (USA826
17 Gina Grain (Can)376
92 Julia Bradley (Can)52
95 Stephanie Roorda (Can)50
107 Laura Yoisten (Can)42
Nations
1 Italy1736 points
2 USA1684
3 Netherlands1651
4 China1395
5 Australia1363
15 Canada520
Note: Pursuit plus top eight Points nations qualify for Olympics. At this time it appears that Canada has taken the final spot for the Points Race.
Scratch Race
1 Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cub)1070
2 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita)944
3 Rebecca Quinn (USA)890
4 Anastasiya Chulkova (Rus)715
5 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)705
10 Gina Grain (Can)550
79 Julia Bradley (Can)50
89 Mandy Poitras (Can)40
95 Laura Yoisten (Can)38
279 Joanna Wiersma (Can)5
Nations
1 Russia1946
2 USA1692
3 Netherlands1549
4 Italy1403
5 Cuba1390
10 Canada678
Sprint
1 Jennie Reed (USA)1275
2 Victoria Pendleton (GBr)1252
3 Willy Kanis (Ned)1242
4 Clara Sanchez (Fra)1140
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)988
44 Monique Sullivan (Can)80
101 Joanna Wiersma (Can)22
166 Tara Whitten (Can)10
201 Karine Cote (Can)6
221 Julia Bradley (Can)5
221 Heather Logan (Can)5
235 Sacha Leblanc (Can)4
Nations
1 China1958
2 Netherlands1807
3 Great Britain1648
4 USA1534
5 France1493
27 Canada118
Keirin
1 Jennie Reed (USA)1744
2 Willy Kanis (Ned)1170
3 Victoria Pendleton (GBr)890
4 Christin Muche (Ger)864
5 Anna Blythe (GBr)745
43 Monique Sullivan (Can)80
100 Joanna Wiersma (Can)20
143 Stephanie Roorda (Can)10
153 Jenny Trew (Can)8
162 Laura Brown (Can)6
176 Karine Cote (Can)5
183 Gina Grain (Can)4
200 Laura Yoisten (Can)2
203 Tara Whitten (Can)1
205 Sacha Leblanc (Can)0.5
205 Kristen Worley (Can)0.5
500m TT
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)1700
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)1050
3 Sandie Clair (Fra)920
4 Jinjie Gong (Chn)920
5 Miriam Welte (Ger)800
Nations
1 Cuba1935
2 China1725
3 France1330
4 Netherlands1255
5 Great Britain1185
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login