Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 29/08 5:32 am - Tour de Romandie: Prologue


Posted by Editoress on 04/29/08
 

Tour de Romandie - ProTour Switzerland
Team High Road press release

High Road fast man Mark Cavendish soared to a convincing victory in the opening prologue of the Tour of Romandie on Tuesday evening.

The Manxman tore `round the 1.9 kilometre prologue in Geneva, Switzerland to take his fourth road win of the season ahead of Italian Daniele Bennati and Swiss rider Michael Albasini. High Road team-mate Bradley Wiggins placed fifth.

"It was the perfect distance for me, if it had been longer it would have been more Bradley's type of time trial." Cavendish, who averaged a jawdropping 56.425kmh for the prologue, said afterwards. "I went all out from the start, when it's that short there wasn't much point in doing anything else, with it being hardly two kilometers it's just like a sprint. I was just hoping I could maintain that speed all the way through right to the end. The wind was very strong on the return part. Like a wall"

"That meant the last 500 metres were really tough though, I had gone in so deep that I thought I might crash."

"I'm very pleased with this result. I know I've got good form and it's a good sign for the races I've got coming up like the Tour of Italy."

"We didn't bother using references to other riders times during the prologue because it was such a short distance. It was just a question of going as fast as possible and seeing what happened." added directeur sportif Tristan Hoffman.

"The course was perfect for Mark - urban, flat, and not too technical, just a few minor corners so he could use all his power. The weather was ideal for the top guys as well - warm and dry."

Although most of his professional wins have come in sprints, Cavendish Swiss victory is not the first in a time trial prologue - last year he won the opening race against the clock in the Tour of Britain.

1. Mark Cavendish (GBr) High Road2:07
2. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigasat s.t.
3. Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas0:01
4. Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Team Milram
5. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) High Road
6. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigasall s.t.
7. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone0:02
8. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2r - La Mondiale
9. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
10. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Teamall s.t.
11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne0:03
12. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
13. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole
14. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) CSC
15. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
16. Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quick Step
17. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
18. Adam Hansen (Aus) High Road
19. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
20. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux
21. Andreas Kloden (Ger) Astana
22. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
23. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
24. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecomall s.t.
25. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) High Road0:04
26. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale
27. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2r - La Mondiale
28. Thomas Frei (Sui) Astana
29. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
30. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31. Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana
31. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto
33. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
34. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval - Scott
35. Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
36. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana
37. Tony Martin (Ger) High Roadall s.t.
38. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05
38. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto
40. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto
41. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick Step
43. Matti Breschel (Den) CSC
44. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
45. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
46. Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
47. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
48. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
49. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) CSC
50. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
50. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephoneall s.t.
52. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom0:06
53. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
54. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
55. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
56. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
58. Jens Voigt (Ger) CSC
59. Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner
60. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
60. Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
62. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
63. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
64. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Stepall s.t.
65. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom0:07
66. Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) AG2r - La Mondiale
67. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
68. Eric Berthou (Fra) Credit Agricole
69. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott
70. Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
71. Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale
72. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
73. Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Francaise des Jeux
74. Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75. Marco Pinotti (Ita) High Road
76. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
77. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Stepall s.t.
78. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas0:08
79. David Loosli (Sui) Lampre
80. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana
81. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
82. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre
83. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
84. Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team
85. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole
86. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
87. Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
88. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
89. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
90. Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole
91. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
92. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargneall s.t.
93. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Liquigas0:09
94. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
95. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
96. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
97. Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
98. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre
99. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre
100. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) CSC
101. Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
102. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
103. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
104. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
105. Nick Gates (Aus) Silence - Lottoall s.t.
106. Scott Davis (Aus) High Road0:10
107. Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram
108. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
109. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
110. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
111. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott
112. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott
113. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott
114. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) CSC
114. Rene Mandri (Est) AG2r - La Mondiale
116. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
117. Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
118. Morris Possoni (Ita) High Road
119. Mathias Frank (Sui) Gerolsteiner
120. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
121. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bouygues Telecom
122. Nathan Miller (USA) BMC Racing Team
123. Andre Luciano Pagliarin (Bra) Saunier Duval - Scottall s.t.
124. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre0:11
125. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step
126. Jeremy Roy (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
127. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
128. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
129. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) CSC
130. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto
131. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole
132. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobankall s.t.
133. John Gadret (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale0:12
134. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale
135. Mickael Cherel (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
136. Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lottoall s.t.
137. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner0:13
138. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
139. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
140. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
141. Jorge Azanza Soto (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
142. Chris Anker Sorensen (Den) CSC
143. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Quick Stepall s.t.
144. Alberto Fernandez Ramos (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scott0:14
145. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
146. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
147. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
148. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Saunier Duval - Scottall s.t.
149. Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:16
150. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone0:18


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login