Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 1/08 11:20 am - Tour of the Gila: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/08
 

2008 Tour of the Gila Silver City, NM

Stage 2: The Inner Loop Road Race

Pro 1/2 Women - 126.2 km
1. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO4:05:23
2. Alison Testroete (Can) Aaron's Professional Women's
3. Anne Samplonius (Can) Cheerwine Cyclingboth at s.t.
4. Virginia Perkins (USA) PROMAN Racing0:44
5. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Racing
6. Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron's Professional Women's
7. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Professional Women's
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (USA) Team TIBCO
9. Julie Beveridge (Can) Aaron's Professional Women's
10. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine Cycling
11. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b
12. Leda Cox (GBr) America's Dairyland
13. Kristin McGrath (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b
14. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team TIBCO
15. Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
16. Betsy Shogren (USA) America's Dairyland
17. Leah Goldstein (Isr) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
18. Marisa Asplund-Owens (USA) Cheerwine Cycling
19. Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles
20. Linsey Bradshaw (USA) DeWalt
21. Kelly McDonald (USA) Touchstone Climbing
22. Josephine Nelson (USA) Sobe Bella
23. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
24. Cara Gillis (USA) Touchstone Climbing
25. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson (USA) Sobe Bella
26. Nina Baum (USA) SoBe Bella
27. Olivia Dillon (USA) Touchstone Climbing
28. Jane Despas (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin
29. Suz Weldon (USA) PROMAN Racing
30. Megan Hottman (USA) America's Dairyland
31. Heather Sborz (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
32. Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN Racing
33. Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing
34. Helen Kelly (Aus) Team TIBCO
35. Megan Rathwell (Can) Team H&R Block
36. Emily Zell (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
37. Sarah Stewart (Can) PROMAN Racing
38. Chrissy Ruiter (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
39. Beverly Harper (USA) Webcor Builders
40. Susannah Gordon (USA) ColoBikeLaw.comall s.t.
41. Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN Racing1:08
42. Sarah Bamberger (USA) Cheerwine Cycling1:13
43. Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin12:02
44. Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Team TIBCO15:26
45. Lana Atchley (USA) Team Rock18:37
46. Courtney Hammond (USA) Team Rock
47. Melissa McWhirter (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com
48. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Metromint Cycling on Marin
49. Jerika Hutchinson (USA) Team TIBCOall s.t.
50. Lisa Tumminello (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com21:49
51. Terrie Clouse (USA) ColoBikeLaw.coms.t.
52. Shannon Gibson (USA) Sobe Bella30:12
53. Megan Elliott (USA) unattached
54. Danielle Haulman (USA) Team 5280/Slipstreamboth s.t.
55. Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com34:55
56. Clare Vlahopoulos (Aus) America's Dairyland40:34
57. Melanie Wong (USA) GS Boulder43:17
58. Marni Hambleton (Can) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team49:43
Pro/1 Men- 129.6 km
1. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b 3:21:55
2. Phil Zajicer (USA) HealthNet Maxxis
3. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Empire Cycling Team
4. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b
5. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b
6. Bradley White (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling
7. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman LLC Cycling
8. Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez (Mex) TECOS Trek
9. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling
10. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United
11. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Mex) TECOS Trek
12. Tom Zirbel (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING
13. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING
14. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United
15. Roman Kilun (USA) HealthNet Maxxis
16. Michael Grabinger (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling
17. Aaron Olson (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING
18. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United
19. Phil Mann (USA) Team Legacy Energy
20. Paul Esposti (USA) Team Legacy Energy
21. Jonny Clarke (USA) Toyota-United
22. Tom Peterson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle
23. Brian Jensen (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling
24. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b
25. Ben Sonntag (Ger) Kahala-LaGrange
26. David Nelson (USA) Landis Trek
27. Ryan Anderson (Can) Symmetrics
28. Luis Amaran (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b
29. Mike Olheiser (USA) Marx and Bensdorf
30. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) TECOS Trek
31. Carlo Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) TECOS Trek
32. Chris Winn (USA) MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing
33. Jared Berger (USA) Team Legacy Energy
34. Brad Cole (USA) Team Legacy Energy
35. Andrew Talansky (USA) TOSHIBA-Santo presented by
36. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING
37. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt/RGM
38. Jose Sanchez Sotelo (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team
39. Morgan Schmitt (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING
40. Noah Singer (USA) Kahala-LaGrange
41. Craig Luekens (USA) TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite
42. Eder Arenas Machorro (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team
43. Taylor Shelden (USA) Team Rio Grande
44. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Fiordifrutta
45. Heath Blackgrove (USA) Toyota-Unitedall s.t.
46. Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande0:26
47. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex) TECOS Treks.t.
48. Stefan Rothe (USA) Marx and Bensdorf0:32
49. Lee Rosenthal (USA) TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite
50. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) TECOS Trekboth s.t.
51. Alessandro Bazzana (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling0:48
52. Markus Weinberg (Ger) Kahala-LaGranges.t.
53. Roman Ayala Navarro (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team0:55
54. Jose Soto Quitl (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Teams.t.
55. Juan Magallanes (Mex) TECOS Trek1:03
56. Ian Gray (USA) Team Legacy Energys.t.
57. Ben Day (USA) Toyota-United1:10
58. Omer Kem (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING
59. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL PRO CYCLING
60. Henk Vogels (USA) Toyota-Unitedall s.t.
61. Ryan Blickem (USA) Landis Trek1:23
62. Jared Gilyard (USA) Colavita New Mexico1:42
63. Curtis Gunn (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling
64. Christian Valenzuela (Mex) Successful Living Pro Cycling
65. Joe Wiley (USA) Kahala-LaGrange
66. Mike Mathis (USA) Empire Cycling Team/CRCA
67. Graham Howard (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING all s.t.
68. Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage4:22
69. Kyle Colavito (USA) Landis Trek21:16
70. Jose Manuel Garcia (USA) Toyota-United
71. Jorge Alvarado (Mex) Kahala-LaGrange
72. Charles Coyle (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling
73. Eddy Kwon (USA) Mob Cyclery Racing
74. Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Rio Grande
75. Joshua Liberles (USA) Colavita New Mexico p/b JNF
76. Arturo Luna Romero (USA) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team
77. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer
78. Joseph Saperstein (USA) Team Rio Grande
79. Tim Carolan (USA) Landis Trek
80. Matt Seagrave (USA) Kahala-LaGrangeall s.t.
81. Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR31:44
82. Randy Reichardt (USA) Vitamin Cottage P/B XP35:23
83. Sam Silvey (USA) Marx and Bensdorf s.t.
84. Marco Rullo (Ita) TSCyclingUSA.com36:46
85. Tiago Depaula (USA) Latinos Cycling Teams.t.
86. David Reid (USA) Landis Trek36:53
87. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer38:08
88. Ryan Heydenrych (USA) Marx & Bensdorf Realtors / 1:00:23
89. Kevin Suha (USA) Team Rio Grande1:01:51


GC

Pro 1/2 Women
1. Leah Goldstein (Isr) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team7:51:10
2. Kristin McGrath (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:33
3. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine Cycling 0:55
4. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Professional Women's 1:46
5. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking 2:04
6. Kelly McDonald (USA) Touchstone Climbing2:08
7. Marisa Asplund-Owens (USA) Cheerwine Cycling2:21
8. Leda Cox (GBr) America's Dairyland2:28
9. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team3:18
10. Susannah Gordon (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com3:27
11. Suz Weldon (USA) PROMAN Racing3:31
12. Felicia Gomez (USA) Aaron's Professional Women's 3:32
13. Joanne Kiesanowski (USA) Team TIBCO3:36
14. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team TIBCO3:36
15. Chrissy Ruiter (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team4:04
16. Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing4:08
17. Beverly Harper (USA) Webcor Builders4:13
18. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO4:22
19. Alison Testroete (Can) Aaron's Professional Women's 4:24
20. Nina Baum (USA) SoBe Bella4:38
21. Betsy Shogren (USA) America's Dairyland4:53
22. Megan Hottman (USA) America's Dairyland5:00
23. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Racing5:18
24. Sarah Stewart (Can) PROMAN Racing5:18
25. Julie Beveridge (Can) Aaron's Professional Women's 5:21
26. Josephine Nelson (USA) Sobe Bella5:42
27. Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus5:45
28. Cara Gillis (Can) Touchstone Climbing5:50
29. Jane Despas (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes5:58
30. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson (USA) Sobe Bella6:32
31. Olivia Dillon (USA) Touchstone Climbing6:32
32. Emily Zell (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team6:32
33. Anne Samplonius (Can) Cheerwine Cycling6:35
34. Heather Sborz (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus6:54
35. Helen Kelly (GBr) Team TIBCO6:54
36. Sarah Bamberger (USA) Cheerwine Cycling7:23
37. Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN Racing7:26
38. Virginia Perkins (USA) PROMAN Racing8:09
39. Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN Racing8:37
40. Linsey Bradshaw (USA) DeWalt8:53
41. Megan Rathwell (Can) Team H&R Block9:08
42. Chellie Terry (USA) Fitzgerald's Bicycles9:39
43. Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes17:16
44. Melissa McWhirter (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com23:20
45. Courtney Hammond (USA) Team Rock23:23
46. Lana Atchley (USA) Team Rock24:00
47. Rushlee Buchanan (NZl) Team TIBCO24:26
48. Terrie Clouse (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com25:32
49. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes27:12
50. Lisa Renee Tumminello (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com36:19
51. Jerika Hutchinson (USA) Team TIBCO36:23
52. Shannon Gibson (USA) Sobe Bella40:32
53. Danielle Haulman (USA) Team 5280/Slipstream44:52
54. Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com49:01
55. Megan Elliott (USA) unattached52:02
56. Clare Vlahopoulos (Aus) America's Dairyland53:06
57. Marni Hambleton (Can) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team1:01:29
58. Melanie Wong (USA) GS Boulder1:08:43
Pro/1 Men
1. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Mex) TECOS Trek7:17:24
2. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 0:31
3. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) TECOS Trek0:51
4. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM1:07
5. Michael Grabinger (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling1:18
6. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 1:23
7. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United1:38
8. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United1:43
9. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling1:47
10. Tom Zirbel (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM1:47
11. Bradley White (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling1:54
12. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) TECOS Trek1:57
13. Phil Zajicer (USA) HealthNet Maxxis2:24
14. Aaron Olson (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM2:27
15. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United2:29
16. Jonny Clarke (USA) Toyota-United2:48
17. Brian Jensen (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling3:01
18. Eder Arenas Machorro (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team3:01
19. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM3:07
20. Tom Peterson (USA) Slipstream-Chipotle3:41
21. Fausto Esparza Munoz (Mex) TECOS Trek3:55
22. Ben Sonntag (Ger) Kahala-LaGrange4:02
23. Francisco Matamoros Navarro (Mex) TECOS Trek4:16
24. Luis Amaran (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 4:19
25. Brad Cole (USA) Team Legacy Energy4:51
26. Mike Olheiser (USA) Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar5:05
27. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) TECOS Trek5:09
28. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 5:17
29. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) TECOS Trek5:27
30. Heath Blackgrove (USA) Toyota-United5:29
31. Jared Berger (USA) Team Legacy Energy5:40
32. Ben Day (USA) Toyota-United5:40
33. Ian Gray (USA) Team Legacy Energy6:43
34. Jose Soto Quitl (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team7:01
35. Roman Kilun (USA) HealthNet Maxxis7:07
36. Markus Weinberg (Ger) Kahala-LaGrange7:43
37. Lee Rosenthal (USA) TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 8:08
38. Craig Luekens (USA) TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite 8:12
39. Omer Kem (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM8:13
40. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt/RGM8:14
41. Cuitlahuac Ayala Navarro (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team8:15
42. Paul Esposti (USA) Team Legacy Energy8:20
43. Jared Gilyard (USA) Colavita New Mexico8:23
44. Christian Valenzuela (Mex) Successful Living Pro Cycling8:52
45. Jose Sanchez Sotelo (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team8:56
46. Stefan Rothe (USA) Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar9:26
47. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Empire Cycling Team9:49
48. David Nelson (USA) Landis Trek10:18
49. Alejandro Borrajo (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking 10:46
50. Morgan Schmitt (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM10:46
51. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM11:09
52. Taylor Shelden (USA) Team Rio Grande11:45
53. Sam Johnson (USA) Hagens Berman LLC Cycling Team13:17
54. Ryan Anderson (Can) Symmetrics13:20
55. Alessandro Bazzana (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling14:28
56. Curtis Gunn (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling14:37
57. Graham Howard (USA) BISSELL PRO CYCLING TEAM15:22
58. Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande15:51
59. Andrew Talansky (USA) TOSHIBA-Santo presented by 16:18
60. Jonathan Baker (USA) Vitamin Cottage17:33
61. Joe Wiley (USA) Kahala-LaGrange18:23
62. Phil Mann (USA) Team Legacy Energy18:44
63. Ryan Blickem (USA) Landis Trek19:09
64. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Fiordifrutta22:20
65. Mike Mathis (USA) Empire Cycling Team/CRCA22:35
66. Henk Vogels (USA) Toyota-United23:35
67. Noah Singer (USA) Kahala-LaGrange24:43
68. Jorge Alvarado (Mex) Kahala-LaGrange28:23
69. Matt Seagrave (USA) Kahala-LaGrange29:10
70. Chris Winn (Gbr) MOB Cyclery/RMCEF Racing31:49
71. Jose Manuel Garcia (USA) Toyota-United32:58
72. Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer35:19
73. Kyle Colavito (USA) Landis Trek39:21
74. Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Rio Grande39:29
75. Tim Carolan (USA) Landis Trek42:47
76. Eddy Kwon (USA) Mob Cyclery Racing46:08
77. Joshua Liberles (USA) Colavita New Mexico p/b JNF47:55
78. Joseph Saperstein (USA) Team Rio Grande48:51
79. Charles Coyle (USA) Successful Living Pro Cycling49:20
80. Arturo Romero Luna (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex Cycling Team59:31
81. Randy Reichardt (USA) Vitamin Cottage P/B XP Companies1:00:15
82. Tiago Depaula (USA) Latinos Cycling Team1:01:05
83. Juan Pablo Villela (Mex) Rica Burguer1:03:01
84. Troy Wells (USA) Team CLIF BAR1:14:09
85. David Reid (USA) Landis Trek1:14:52
86. Sam Silvey (USA) Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar1:17:18
87. Marco Rullo (Ita) TSCyclingUSA.com1:26:27
88. Ryan Heydenrych (USA) Marx & Bensdorf Realtors / TriStar 1:50:14
89. Kevin Suha (USA) Team Rio Grande1:53:45


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login