Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 5/08 4:14 am - Forest City Velodrome's Birthday Bash


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/08
 

Forest City Velodrome Birthday Bash Saturday May 3rd, London ON

What a great night of racing at the Forest City Velodrome on Saturday night. Lots of Birthday cake, fast Juniors and the Women's Madison had a ton of action.

A special thanks to all the racers who came to the FCV and put on a show for the very supportive race fans in preparation for the Springbank road races on Sunday.

The Juniors dominated the Sprint Tournament and the Elite riders took the Endurance and Madison races.

Less than a month to go until the Provincial Track Championships at the end of May. There is plenty of opportunities to train at the Velodrome.... check the FCV website for all the schedule changes for the month of May.

www.ForestCityVelodrome.ca

12 members of Team Ontario now venture to the Burnaby Velodrome next weekend to test our legs against some of the best racers from across Canada and the North Western United States.

See you at the track.
rg

Flying Lap
1 Allan Leparskas, 8.23
2 Ryan Aitcheson, 8.54
3 Stephen Meyer, 8.65
4 Ryan Crawford, 8.66
5 Lorne Falkenstein, 8.82
6 Scott Lundy, 8.87
7 Vince DeJong, 9.07
8 Jason King, 9.15
9 Daniel McKenzie-Picot, 9.25
10 Amy Biskaborn, 9.25
11 Chris Hood, 9.37
12 Lisa Perlmutter, 9.38
13 Rhys Bateman, 9.55
14 Trevor Dickensen, 9.64
15 Doug Devine, 9.65
16 Stephanie Bester, 9.8
17 Sarah McKenzie-Picot, 9.85
18 Brian Kelly, 10.05
19 Jeff Poulson, 10.15
20 Emily McKenzie-Picot, 10.39
21 Nigle Gough, 10.54
22 Brianne Rupay, 10.85
23 Amberley Berman, 11.65
24 Catharine Marrentette, 12.54
25 Devon Lowrie, 12.6
26 Christopher Marrentette, 13.18

B' Madison
1 Amy Biskaborn/Emily McKenzie-Picot, 17 pts,
2 Jason King/Stephanie Bester, 14 pts,
3 Lisa Perlmutter/Rhys Bateman, 12 pts,
4 Brian Kelly/Sarah McKenzie-Picot, 8 pts (1 Lap)

Sprint Tournament
Sprint - Heat # 1
1 Alan Leparskas
2 Vince DeJong
3 Rhys Bateman

Sprint - Heat # 2
1 Ryan Aitchesen
2 Scott Lundy
3 Lisa Perlmutter

Sprint - Heat # 3
1 Stephen Meyer
2 Lorne Falkenstein
3 Amy Biskaborn

Sprint - Heat # 4
1 Ryan Crawford
2 Daniel McKenzie-Picot
3 Jason King

Semi- Finals
1 Stephen Meyer
2 Ryan Crawford
1 Ryan Aitchesen
2 Lorne Falkenstein

Final for 3rd & 4th
1 Lorne Falkenstein
2 Ryan Crawford

Final for 1st & 2nd
1 Ryan Aitchesen
2 Stephen Meyer

Velo-Kids Kilo
1 Brianne Rupay
2 Amberley Berman
3 Devon Lowrie
4 Catharine Marrentette
5 Christopher Marrentette

Velo-Kids Handicap
1 Brianne Rupay
2 Devon Lowrie
3 Amberley Berman

Group 'C' Scratch Race - 25 Lap
1 Trevor Dickensen
2 Jeff Poulson
3 Nigle Gough

Miss and Out - Group 'A'
1 Ryan Aitcheson
2 Scott Lundy
3 Joe Veloce
4 Vince DeJong
5 Mike Renneboog
6 Ryan Crawford
7 Stephen Meyer
8 Lorne Falkenstein
9 Doug Devine
10 Daniel McKenzie-Picot

Miss and Out - Group 'B'
1 Lisa Perlmutter
2 Trevor Dickensen
3 Jason King
4 Sarah McKenzie-Picot
5 Stephanie Bester
6 Rhys Bateman
7 Emily McKenzie-Picot
8 Brian Kelly
9 Jeff Poulson

Group 'B' & 'C' Scratch Race - 15 Lap
1 Stephanie Bester
2 Emily McKenzie-Picot
3 Brian Kelly
4 Rhys Bateman

A' Madison
1 Stephen Meyer/Joe Veloce, 24 pts
2 Rob Good/Mike Renneboog, 17 pts
3 Vince DeJong/Daniel McKenzie-Picot, 16 pts
3 Ryan Aitcheson/Lorne Falkenstein, 16 pts
5 Scott Lundy/Doug Devine, 11 pts

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login