Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 25/08 12:59 pm - Tour de l'Aude: Stage 9, final GC and report


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/08
 

Tour de l'Aude France

Report courtesy Team High Road

High Road's Judith Arndt outsprinted the breakaway group of four on Sunday to take victory in the final stage of Tour de l'Aude. The win was the final touch on a successful tour for Arndt and High Road with Arndt taking second place overall and winning the mountain classification and the team taking three stage wins and claiming the yellow jersey early on after a strong Team Time Trial.

"I think we should be happy about the tour," said Arndt. "It was a very tactical race. We were not the strongest team for the mountains and we had some bad luck with Luise [Keller] crashing early in the week, but overall we did well."

The final stage consisted of a two difficult climbs early in the race. Trixi Worrack went on the offensive with the aim of gaining back her third place in the overall classification after losing it in stage 7. Her attack on the second climb of the day split the field and led to the break of four which included Arndt, Worrack, Nicole Cook and race leader Susanne Ljungskog.

"Trixi drove the break for 40km as she was the one who had the most to gain," explained Arndt. " I didn't really want to work because we had Ljunskog in the group who was a danger for Ina's [Teutenberg] Points Jersey."

It came down to a sprint between the four riders with Arndt taking the win from Cooke and Ljungskog. Ljungskog's ride ensured her the overall win off the Tour.

"It was a little disappointing after the race as Cooke protested the sprint and that doesn't feel good," explained Arndt. "But I'm happy with our overall tour."

Team director Ronny Lauke was pleased with the results of his first European Stage race for Team High Road. "We said before the race that we wanted to improve on last year's performance in the overall. We almost did that," he said smiling. "We won three stages, second in the overall and the we won the mountains jersey. I'm happy it worked out like it did."

After a couple of days rest, the team heads to Montreal for the next round of the Women's World Cup. Arndt currently leads the series from Marianne Vos.

Stage 9: Limoux to Limoux, 71 km
1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women1:54:56
2. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini-Selle Italia
3. Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team
4. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherungall s.t.
5. Angela Brodtka (Ger) Team DSB Bank0:59
6. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team
7. Sharon Laws (GBr) British National Team
8. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team High Road Women
9. Emma Johansson (Swe) AA-Drink Cycling Team
10. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung
11. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling
12. Mirjam Melcherg (Ned) Dutch National Team
13. Regina Bruins (Ned) Dutch National Team
14. Noemie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
15. Amber Neben (USA) US National Teamall s.t.
16. Tina Liebig (Ger) Team DSB Bank1:18
17. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team3:35
18. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Team Nurnberger Versicherung3:41
19. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
20. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
21. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Fenixs
22. Jessica Allen (GBr) British National Team
23. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu
24. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Nurnberger Versicherung
25. Amber Rais (USA) US National Team
26. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling
27. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team
28. Maryline Salvetat (Fra) French National Team
29. Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
30. Eva Lutz (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung
31. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women
32. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
33. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Teamall s.t.
34. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team4:24
35. Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Team DSB Bank
36. Laure Werner (Bel) AA-Drink Cycling Team
37. Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
38. Martine Bras (Ned) Dutch National Team
39. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Gauss RDZ Ormu
40. Catherine Hare (GBr) British National Team
41. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
42. Corinna Thumm (Ger) German National Team
43. Bianca Knopfle (Ger) German National Team
44. Romy Kasper (Ger) German National Team
45. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team
46. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Team DSB Bank
47. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini-Selle Italia
48. Christina Ruitter (USA) US National Teamall s.t.
49. Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team8:35
50. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
51. Latoya Brulee (Ger) AA-Drink Cycling Team
52. Sophie Goor (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteamall s.t.
53. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Team DSB Bank9:06
54. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
55. Paulina Brzezna (Pol) AA-Drink Cycling Team
56. Zulfia Zabirova (Kaz) Bigla Cycling Team
57. Leda Cox (GBr) British National Team
58. Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
59. Christelle Ferrer-Bruneau (Fra) French National Team
60. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
61. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women
62. Luise Keller (Ger) Team High Road Women
63. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team DSB Bankall s.t.
64. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team10:57
65. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam14:25
66. Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
67. Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Swift Racing
68. Emma Davies-Jones (GBr) Swift Racing
69. Helen Wyman (GBr) Swift Racing
70. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team
71. Katherine Carroll (USA) US National Team
72. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
73. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Menikini-Selle Italia
74. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Swift Racing
75. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs
76. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling
77. Béatrice Thomas (Fra) French National Team
78. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia
79. Anke Wichmann (USA) Team High Road Women
80. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
81. Marlen Johrend (Ger) German National Teamall s.t.
82. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team20:31
83. Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
84. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Teamboth s.t.
Final GC
1. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini-Selle Italia23:55:05
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Womenat 3:35
3. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung4:02
4. Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team4:23
5. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team4:57
6. Sharon Laws (GBr) British National Team5:11
7. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung5:42
8. Amber Neben (USA) US National Team6:07
9. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team High Road Women7:06
10. Regina Bruins (Ned) Dutch National Team7:15
11. Mirjam Melcherg (Ned) Dutch National Team7:24
12. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling7:39
13. Emma Johansson (Swe) AA-Drink Cycling Team7:51
14. Noemie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team8:50
15. Tina Liebig (Ger) Team DSB Bank9:31
16. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling9:36
17. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team10:12
18. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Nurnberger Versicherung10:22
19. Maryline Salvetat (Fra) French National Team10:23
20. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu12:03
21. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team13:39
22. Sophie Goor (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam17:01
23. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team18:54
24. Andrea Bosman (Ned) Team DSB Bank22:11
25. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu24:01
26. Zulfia Zabirova (Kaz) Bigla Cycling Team30:34
27. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam34:00
28. Luise Keller (Ger) Team High Road Women35:32
29. Bianca Knopfle (Ger) German National Team35:47
30. Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam35:56
31. Alison Powers (USA) US National Team38:38
32. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Fenixs41:42
33. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Team Nurnberger Versicherung42:20
34. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women43:16
35. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team45:48
36. Jessica Allen (GBr) British National Team46:52
37. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team46:52
38. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs47:18
39. Eva Lutz (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung49:59
40. Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Team DSB Bank50:42
41. Laure Werner (Bel) AA-Drink Cycling Team51:34
42. Miho Oki (Jpn) Menikini-Selle Italia51:54
43. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team53:22
44. Amber Rais (USA) US National Team54:18
45. Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu54:59
46. Christelle Ferrer-Bruneau (Fra) French National Team55:30
47. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team DSB Bank55:40
48. Paulina Brzezna (Pol) AA-Drink Cycling Team55:44
49. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Gauss RDZ Ormu58:26
50. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Dutch National Team58:31
51. Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team58:33
52. Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu58:44
53. Angela Brodtka (Ger) Team DSB Bank1:03:55
54. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team1:05:26
55. Helen Wyman (GBr) Swift Racing1:06:30
56. Martine Bras (Ned) Dutch National Team1:09:02
57. Christina Ruitter (USA) US National Team1:09:26
58. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team1:12:31
59. Corinna Thumm (Ger) German National Team1:14:27
60. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia1:14:42
61. Romy Kasper (Ger) German National Team1:14:50
62. Leda Cox (GBr) British National Team1:15:38
63. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women1:16:05
64. Béatrice Thomas (Fra) French National Team1:18:28
65. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Swift Racing1:23:59
66. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Dutch National Team1:28:03
67. Catherine Hare (GBr) British National Team1:29:32
68. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam1:38:08
69. Vera Koedooder (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam1:38:30
70. Latoya Brulee (Ger) AA-Drink Cycling Team1:38:41
71. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Team DSB Bank1:38:48
72. Anke Wichmann (USA) Team High Road Women1:41:24
73. Katherine Carroll (USA) US National Team1:43:35
74. Marlen Johrend (Ger) German National Team1:45:39
75. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team1:53:14
76. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team1:54:55
77. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team1:56:37
78. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team2:01:34
79. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Menikini-Selle Italia2:01:51
80. Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Swift Racing2:02:52
81. Emma Davies-Jones (GBr) Swift Racing2:12:30
82. Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team2:12:43
83. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling2:22:13
84. Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:38:14
Points GC
1. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team33pts
2. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Gauss RDZ Ormu24
3. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team11
4. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam11
5. Sharon Laws (GBr) British National Team8
6. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung8
7. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders Cycling7
8. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women7
9. Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Menikini-Selle Italia7
10. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini-Selle Italia7
11. Maryline Salvetat (Fra) French National Team6
12. Angela Brodtka (Ger) Team DSB Bank5
13. Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team5
14. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team4
15. Zulfia Zabirova (Kaz) Bigla Cycling Team4
16. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team4
17. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs3
18. Regina Bruins (Ned) Dutch National Team3
19. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam3
20. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team3
21. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Dutch National Team3
22. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team DSB Bank2
23. Mirjam Melcherg (Ned) Dutch National Team2
24. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Team Nurnberger Versicherung2
25. Helen Wyman (GBr) Swift Racing2
26. Amber Neben (USA) US National Team2
27. Laure Werner (Bel) AA-Drink Cycling Team1
28. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team High Road Women1
29. Emma Johansson (Swe) AA-Drink Cycling Team1
30. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women1
31. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung1
32. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team1
Mountains GC
1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Team High Road Women74pts
2. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Menikini-Selle Italia61
3. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung17
4. Sharon Laws (GBr) British National Team16
5. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team16
6. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam16
7. Adrie Visser (Ned) Team DSB Bank13
8. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung11
9. Nicole Cooke (GBr) British National Team9
10. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team High Road Women8
11. Amber Neben (USA) US National Team6
12. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team6
13. Zulfia Zabirova (Kaz) Bigla Cycling Team5
14. Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team5
15. Emma Johansson (Swe) AA-Drink Cycling Team3
16. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team3
17. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team1
18. Mirjam Melcherg (Ned) Dutch National Team1
19. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1
Young Rider GC
1. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Team Nurnberger Versicherung24:00:47
2. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team High Road Womenat 1:24
3. Regina Bruins (Ned) Dutch National Team1:33
4. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team4:30
5. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu18:19
6. Bianca Knopfle (Ger) German National Team30:05
7. Jessica Allen (GBr) British National Team41:10
8. Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team47:40
9. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team1:06:49
10. Corinna Thumm (Ger) German National Team1:08:45
11. Romy Kasper (Ger) German National Team1:09:08
12. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Team High Road Women1:10:23
13. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Dutch National Team1:22:21
14. Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam1:32:26
15. Latoya Brulee (Ger) AA-Drink Cycling Team1:32:59
16. Marlen Johrend (Ger) German National Team1:39:57
17. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Dutch National Team1:47:32
18. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team1:49:13
19. Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team1:50:55
20. Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team2:07:01
21. Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu2:32:32
Team GC
1. Team Nurnberger Versicherung72:01:01
2. Team High Road Womenat 15:27
3. AA-Drink Cycling Team39:06
4. British National Team40:59
5. Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam43:04
6. Dutch National Team48:03
7. Team DSB Bank59:35
8. Gauss RDZ Ormu1:04:15
9. Webcor Builders Cycling1:04:23
10. Bigla Cycling Team1:11:51
11. US National Team1:19:20
12. Lithuanian National Team1:41:43
13. Menikini-Selle Italia1:43:01
14. French National Team1:57:04
15. German National Team2:26:47
16. Swift Racing4:10:37
17. FenixsH.C
18. Australian National Team H.C


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login