Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 30/99 10:01 am - World Cup Track, Deutschland Tour Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/30/99
 

World Cup Track at the EDS Superdome in Frisco Texas

Women - Match Sprint Finals

1. Felicia Ballanger France 12.233
2. Tanya Dubnicoff Canada
3. Yan Wang China 14.883
4. Cuihua Jiang China
5. Michelle Ferris Australia 12.772
6. Lyndelle Higginson Australia

Men - Match Sprint Finals

1. Laurent Gane France 10.955
2. Marty Nothstein USA
3. Jan Van Eijden Germany 11.236
4. Ainars Kiksis Latvia
5. Marcelo Arrue USA 11.484
6. Pavel Buran Czech Republic

Women - 3000m Individual Pursuit Finals

1. Erin Veenstra USA 03:41.2
2. Sarah Ulmer New Zealand 03:44.6
3. Natalia Karimova Russia 03:40.4
4. Anke Wichmann Germany 03:41.0
5. Alayna Burns Australia 03:43.7

13. Andrea Hannos Canada 03:44.8

Team Scoring

1. France 53
2. United States 51
3. Australia 47
4. Germany 28
5. New Zealand 27
6. China 15
7. Canada 14

Men - 4000m Team Pursuit Finals

1. Australia (Graeme Brown, Nigel Grigg, Brett Lancaster, Luke Roberts) 04:10.8
2. France (Cyril Bos, Philippe Ermenault, Francis Moreau, Damien Pommereau) 04:12.5
3. USA (Adam Laurent, Tommy Mulkey, Mike Tillman, Christian Vande Velde) 04:13.1


Deutschland Tour - Stage 2: Eisleben to Goslar, 214.3 kms

1. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 5:31:00
2. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 0:07
3. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:10
4. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Cologne 0:10
5. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
6. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
7. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2.02
8. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Française des Jeux
9. Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger
10. Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team Home-Jack & Jones

36. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom all s.t.

GC after Stage 2

1. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 9:48:47
2. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 0:11
3. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:14
4. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Cologne 0:17
5. Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:20
6. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
7. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:04
8. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:11
9. Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team Home-Jack & Jones 2:12
10. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Française des Jeux

27. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login