Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 2/08 10:07 am - CRAFT Bike Transgermany: Sydor/Sundstedt win Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 06/2/08
 

CRAFT Bike Transgermany

Team Rocky Mountain lived up to expectations as Alison Sydor and Pia Sundstedt took a comfortable lead on defending their title against the Norgaard sisters Anna-Sofie and Kristine of Team Cube WLS (3:25 back). But their lead could have been even bigger as the Canadian-Finish pairing took a detour at kilometre 40. "We had to catch up and just keeping our speed steady", explained Pia Sundstedt.

Stage 1 (June 1st): Erbach to Frammersbach, 102km
Women (10 teams)
1. Team Rocky Mountain (Pia Sundstedt/Alison Sydor)2:57:56
2. Team Cube Wls (Anna-Sofie Norgaard/Kristine Norgaard)at 3:25
3. Team Fiat Rotwild Damen (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Daniele Troesch)8:59
4. Team Etto Hoydahl (Nina Gässler/Camilla Hott Johansen)16.45
5. Sirius-Team Frankenwald (Jasmin Erhardt/Birgit Schnapp)26.25
6. Salomon/Kona-Bike2build (Hanneke Boon/Bianca Nijhof)55.1
7. Craft And Friends 41 (Ellen Blome/Silke Pokrop)1:18.42
8. Schneider Sports Ladyteam (Pia Graulich/Maja Stegemann)1:45.54
9. Craft And Friends 33 (Sylvia Berghammer/Michaela Salzgeber)1:51.31
10. Www.Earracing.Nl (Gerrien Achterop/Marielle Valenteijn)2:02.16
Men (86 teams)
1. Team Texpa-Simplon (Lukas Gerum/Roland Golderer)2:30:14
2. Team Vaude-Simplon (Martin Kiechle/Jan Schmidt)at 3:35
3. Craft And Friends / Team Bianc (Thomas Dietsch/Martin Kraler)3:37
4. Team Rocky Mountain (Carsten Bresser/Daniel Gathof)5.06
5. Fiat Rotwild / Seeberger (Alexander Miano/Thomas Nicke)10.1
6. Buerstner.De - Fuji Bikes Eu (Roland Danner/Olaf Rochow)10.2
7. Team Mayer-Stevens (Wilko Rochow/Steffen Thum)11.32
8. Rothaus-Cube Mtb Team (Uwe Hardter/Frank Lehmann)11.36
9. Aarhus 1900 Mtb (Michael Borup/Allan Bachmann)11.52
10. Scott Genius Genius Generation (Florian Schön/Alexander Stark)12.25
11. Jugendherbergen Sachsen-Tbr (Sebastian Stark/Markus Werner)13.22
12. Votec Racing Team (Daniel Eiermann/Sebastian Lutz)13.4
13. Endurance Team Kasterlee 1 (Kris Laenen/Bart van De Water)14.16
14. Zwillingscraft 3 (Christian Eckart/Florian Thaller)18.54
15. Sg-Malermeister / Cube (Stefan Gorscak/Arndt Meschke)22.08
16. Team Bad Steben/ Landkreis Hof (Marco Gottesmann/Volker Stegner)26.14
17. Team-Waldpark-Vogtland (Maik Hertwig/Jens Scholze)30.58
18. Craft And Friends 31 (Marco Arnold/Steve Gisler)31
19. Paul Lange & Co (Dirk Röser/Matthias Röser)33.5
20. De Kanonnen (Jan Hordijk/Sandor Mol)34.4
Mixed (32 teams)
1. Sachsen Team von Welt (Katja Beer/Matthias Mende)3:03:03
2. Team Bergstrasse/ Velo-Franz (Jakub Blaha/Milena Landtwing)at 2:11
3. Seeberger (Sam Baeten/Agnes Naumann)6.24
4. Eleven-Radon-Racingteam/Team S (Sebastian Siegert/Daniela Storch)13.42
5. Zwillingscraft 2 (Peggy Klose/Dietmar Steck)15.44
6. Toxoholic's (Werner Chelius/Miriam Kettenring)17.06
7. Team Focus/Mbc Hannover 1 (Liv-Susanne Bachmann/Tilo Becker)17.52
8. Los Pezos (Nicole Haas/Peter Kunz)20.17
9. Team Xlc-Haibike (Markus Knott/Nicole Lechl)21.52
10. Fahrrad Xxl (Jens Michael/Katja Schmidt)23.14
Masters (56 teams)
1. Sachsenmasters (Robert Novotny/Milan Spolc)2:40:32
2. Team Erbach (Ralph Berner/Timo Berner)at 3:53
3. Team Schöneck (Heiko Gessner/Bernd Weinhold)11:44
4. Mtb Team Forza (Luc van Hoeck/Rudy van Zummeren)19.02
5. Maloja & Friends (Martin Hecht/Hans-Jürgen Stauber)33.24
6. Unstrut-Racer 1 (Thomas Bauer/Gerald Vogel)35.06
7. Lettland Dream (Janis Kleinbergs/Aivars Skutelis)37.34
8. Team Race Worx (Robert Roßmann/Bernhard Spieler)38.46
9. Team Pfalztraum Neustadt (Michael Baum/Frank Neumaier)39.36
10. Craft & Velo Team (Pavel Novak/Michal Rudolsky)40.57

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login