Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 3/08 10:51 am - Le Tour du Grand Montreal: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/3/08
 

Le Tour du Grand Montreal
Report Team High Road

After an impressive win on Saturday in the Montreal World Cup, High Road's Judith Arndt took another win today in the second stage of the Tour of Montreal.

Arndt attacked with ten kilometers remaining in the race and created a small breakaway group. With five kilometers she attacked again and managed to hold off the chasing peloton to win solo with five seconds to spare. 9.7km.11 laps

"We raced aggressively from the start," said Team Director Petra Rossner. "We were in every break except one and it paid off."

The race was held of a 10km circuit which was completed 11 times. Early in the race High Road's Kate Bates and Oenone Wood were in a break for 25 kilometers with Bates sprinting for sprint points.

The break came back at the 50km mark and Mara Abbott, Kim Anderson and Chantal Beltman started attacking. In the last 20km Bates and Arndt took over and with 10km to go an attack by Arndt stuck. She took five riders with her and waited until five kilometers to go to attack solo.

"We all raced really well together," explained Arndt. "In the end I finished only five second ahead of the bunch. It really hurt."

Regina Schleicher, who won the first stage and placed second in today's stage, still holds the leaders jersey and sits on equal time with Arndt in the General Classification.

"Now I hope I can have a good time trial tomorrow," said Arndt.

Stage 2: Granby circuit, 104.06km
1. Judith Arndt (Ger) High Road Women2:32:35
2. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherungat 0:06
3. Oenone Wood (Aus) High Road Women
4. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia Master color
5. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
6. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women
7. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA
8. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
9. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
10. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
11. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
12. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
13. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders
14. Olena Andruk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
15. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
16. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team
17. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
18. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
19. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour Multisport
20. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
21. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
22. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
23. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
24. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team
25. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
26. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA
27. Jen Stephenson (Can) Ultralink
28. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team
29. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team
30. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
31. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
32. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
33. Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team
34. Lauren Franges (USA) Team TIBCO
35. Meredith Miller (USA) Aaron's Professional Cycling Team
36. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
37. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
38. Julie Bellerose (Can) Team Cascades
39. Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Elizaveta Ukrainian National Team
40. Modes Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
41. Bettina Hold (Can) Canadian National Team
42. Alison Testroete (Can) Aaron's Professional Cycling Te m
43. Julie Beveridge (Can) Aaron's Professional Cycling Tea m
44. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA
45. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
46. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
47. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO
48. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA
49. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
50. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia Master color
51. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team
52. Janel Holcomb (USA) Webcor Builders
53. Julia Farell (Can) Ultralink
54. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia Master color
55. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
56. Clara Hughes (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multisport
57. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Professional Cycling Team
58. Monika Schachl (Aut) UNIQA
59. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
60. Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
61. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
62. Kimberly Anderson (USA) High Road Women
63. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
64. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
65. Joanie Caron (Can) Team Cascades
66. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
67. Chantal Beltman (Ned) High Road Women
68. Katherine Bates (Aus) High Road Women
69. Julie Marceau (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multisport
70. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders
71. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
72. Mara Abbott (USA) High Road Women
73. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Professional Cycling Team
74. Emma Pooley (GBr) Specialized Designs for Women
75. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
76. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women
77. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink
78. Veronique Labont (Can) Cascades
79. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Advil-Chapstick
80. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multisport
81. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
82. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multisport
83. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
84. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team TIBCO
85. Johanne Cyr (Can) Team Cascades
86. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil-Chapstick
87. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
88. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
89. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink
90. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia Master color
91. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
92. Mary Zider (USA) Advil-Chapstick
93. Helen Kelly (Aus) Team TIBCO
94. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherungall s.t.
95. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team19:43
96. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multisport19:45
97. Jessica Burns (Can) Team Cascades22:12
HD. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion35:51
DNF. Lorena Foresi (Ita) Menikini-Selle Italia Master color
DNS. Anne Guzman (Dom) Team Cascades
GC
1. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicher4:32:06
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) High Road Womenat s.t.
3. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Team Nürnberger Versicher0:01
4. Oenone Wood (Aus) High Road Women0:06
5. Katherine Bates (Aus) High Road Women0:08
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia Master c0:12
7. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour Multis0:13
8. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team
9. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherboth s.t.
10. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO0:14
11. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Wome0:15
12. Lauren Franges (USA) Team TIBCOs.t.
13. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA0:16
14. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
15. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
16. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders
17. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team
18. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
19. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team
20. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
21. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
22. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
23. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA
24. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
25. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
26. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
27. Olena Andruk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
28. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
29. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team
30. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
31. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
32. Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
33. Bettina Hold (Can) Canadian National Team
34. Julie Bellerose (Can) Team Cascades
35. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
36. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia Master colors
37. Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team
38. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team
39. Julie Beveridge (Can) Aaron's Professional Cycling
40. Meredith Miller (USA) Aaron's Professional Cycling
41. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
42. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australian National Team
43. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
44. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
45. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
46. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Team Nürnberger Versicher
47. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA
48. Janel Holcomb (USA) Webcor Builders
49. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
50. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
51. Monika Schachl (Aut) UNIQA
52. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia Master
53. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
54. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
55. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
56. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multis
57. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
58. Kimberly Anderson (USA) High Road Women
59. Alison Testroete (Can) Aaron's Professional Cycling
60. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO
61. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA
62. Joanie Caron (Can) Team Cascades
63. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders
64. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
65. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Professional Cycling
66. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multis
67. Veronique Labonte (Can) Team Cascades
68. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
69. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Professional Cycling
70. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
71. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women
72. Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
73. Chantal Beltman (Ned) High Road Women
74. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
75. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
76. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Team Nürnberger Versicher
77. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink
78. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Advil-Chapstick
79. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team TIBCO
80. Julie Marceau (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multis
81. Helen Kelly (Aus) Team TIBCO
82. Mara Abbott (USA) High Road Women
83. Emma Pooley (GBr) Specialized Designs for Women
84. Mary Zider (USA) Advil-Chapstick
85. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
86. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil-Chapstick
87. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
88. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia Masterall s.t.
89. Julia Farell (Can) Ultralink0:39
90. Jen Stephenson (Can) Ultralink5:09
91. Clara Hughes (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multiss.t.
92. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Wome8:59
93. Johanne Cyr (Can) Team Cascades15:12
94. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink18:48
95. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team19:53
96. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour Multis19:55
97. Jessica Burns (Can)) Team Cascades45:36
Sprints
1. Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Team Nürnberger Versicherung24pts
2. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung17
3. Katherine Bates (Aus) High Road Women12
4. Oenone Wood (Aus) High Road Women12
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) High Road Women10
6. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia Master color8
7. Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung5
8. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National Team5
9. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour Multisport4
10. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team3
11. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO3
12. Lauren Franges (USA) Team TIBCO1
13. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women1
14. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA1
QoM
1. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Professional Cycling Team27pts
2. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women10
3. Modes Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Team Nürnberger Versicherung7
4. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion7
5. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5
6. Nikki Egyed (Aus) Australian National Team5
7. Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team5
8. Rachel Heal (GBr) Team TIBCO4
9. Emma Pooley (GBr) Specialized Designs for Women3
10. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling1
Team GC
1. High Road Women13:37:00
2. ESGL 93 GSD Gestionat 7:20:28
3. Cuban National Team
4. Team Nürnberger Versicherung
5. Giant Pro Cycling
6. UNIQA
7. Australian National Team
8. Menikini-Selle Italia Master colors
9. Specialized Designs for Women
10. Vienne Futuroscope
11. Webcor Builders
12. Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
13. Team TIBCO
14. Canadian National Team
15. Ukrainian National Team
16. Specialized Carrefour Multisport Mazda G
17. Aaron's Professional Cycling Team
18. Team Cascades
19. Advil-Chapstickall s.t.
20. Ultralink7:25:44

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login