Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 10/08 11:06 am - Tour de PEI: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/10/08
 

Tour de PEI

Rochelle Gilmore Wins Kensington - North Rustico Stage

Kori Kelley Seehafer holds onto the yellow jersey

Team Menikini- Selle Italia- Master Colours continues to prevail at this year‚s Tour de PEI earning the red jersey for best sprinter (Rochelle Gilmore), the polka dot jersey for queen of the mountain (Nathalie Bates), and the yellow jersey for the Tour leader (Kori Kelley Seehafer). Cuban Iraida Garcia arrived second today behind Menikini‚s Rochelle Gilmore followed closely by Karen Aune (UNIQA) in third position. Best Canadian jersey is worn by Merrill Collins (Team Ontario).

Numerous rolling hills in combination with strong winds made for a very demanding stage, however 8 riders broke away from the peloton, building a gap of 2 minutes 28 seconds over the rest of the pack. Team Menikini dominates the general classification with Seehafer in first position, followed by Nathalie Bates in second at 16 seconds and Trine Schmidt at 2 minutes 24 seconds behind the leader. The top Canadian, Denise Ramsden of team Ultralink is currently in seventh position at 3 minutes 31 seconds.

Tour de PEI, presented by Scotiabank, is a five-stage International women‚s cycling event which runs from June 8 to 12, 2008. Stage 4 of the race, which starts in Dalvay, will see the riders travelling through Montague and finishing in Stratford.

Stage 4: Kensington to North Rustico, 120.2km
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color3:12:56
2. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team
3. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA
4. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
5. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental
6. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
7. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color
8. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Colorall s.t.
9. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope0:05
10. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color0:14
11. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA2:28
12. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team
13. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women
14. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
15. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
16. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
17. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
18. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
19. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
20. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
21. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
22. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
23. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
24. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick
25. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
26. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA
27. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
28. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
29. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA
30. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
31. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
32. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades
33. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
34. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
35. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
36. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
37. Holly Borowski (USA) Advil-Chapstick
38. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD
39. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
40. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades
41. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
42. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink
43. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
44. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
45. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades
46. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
47. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
48. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cyclingall s.t.
49. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD2:35
50. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 9:59
51. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENSs.t.
52. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink10:03
53. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS10:06
54. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women
55. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades
56. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
57. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscopeall s.t.
58. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD13:25
59. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD13:27
60. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion16:53
61. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental18:35
62. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental18:37
63. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dentals.t.
64. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick18:39
65. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick
66. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
67. Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
68. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS
69. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades
70. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Womenall s.t.
71. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 18:51
72. Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre18:56
73. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS23:35
74. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink
75. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSDboth s.t.
76. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 25:03
77. Mary Zider (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dentals.t.
78. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink25:07
79. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental25:07
80. Chloe St-Arnaud-Watt (Can) Ultralink34:57
81. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team43:44
DNF. Camie Kornely (USA) Advil-Chapstick
DNF. Janie Fortin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD
DNF. Raphaelle Chretien (Can) Equipe Cascades
GC
1. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color6:06:52
2. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Colorat 0:16
3. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color2:24
4. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion2:38
5. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental2:56
6. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 3:16
7. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink3:31
8. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 3:35
9. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades3:53
10. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA3:55
11. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS3:58
12. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:15
13. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team4:41
14. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz5:01
15. Kateryna Krasova (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team5:05
16. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope5:05
17. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team5:29
18. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color5:41
19. Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA5:56
20. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:56
21. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz6:08
22. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA6:11
23. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope6:32
24. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades6:32
25. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team6:35
26. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women6:40
27. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades6:46
28. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling7:00
29. Beatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion7:01
30. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA7:02
31. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD7:11
32. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team7:11
33. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope7:19
34. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling7:21
35. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz7:25
36. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:32
37. Holly Borowski (USA) Advil-Chapstick7:38
38. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion7:45
39. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women7:49
40. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD7:49
41. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion8:02
42. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling8:04
43. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women8:13
44. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling8:21
45. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre8:23
46. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz8:32
47. Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling8:38
48. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick11:10
49. Genevieve Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre12:52
50. Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink13:53
51. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 14:17
52. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS14:27
53. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women14:46
54. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades15:01
55. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope15:17
56. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS17:10
57. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team17:19
58. Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion19:08
59. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental19:45
60. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental20:32
61. Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 21:56
62. Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD22:18
63. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 22:55
64. Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre23:12
65. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS23:52
66. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick25:06
67. Veronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre25:14
68. Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women25:23
69. Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades26:21
70. Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD SERONO STEVENS26:37
71. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD26:55
72. Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink27:11
73. Mary Zider (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental29:55
74. Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental30:15
75. Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink30:51
76. Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental31:21
77. Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 33:20
78. Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick39:56
79. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team49:54
80. Chloe St-Arnaud-Watt (Can) Ultralink59:46
81. Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD59:50
Climber GC
1. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color33pts
2. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 26
3. Iraida Garcia (Cub Cuban National Team20
4. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA16
5. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5
6. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling1
7. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color1
8. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion1
Team GC
1. Menikini-Selle Italia / Master Color18:23:02
2. Cuban National Teamat 8:32
3. ESGL 93 GSD Gestion11:14
4. Atlantic Cycling Centre12:33
5. UNIQA13:43
6. Equipe Cascades14:08
7. Ontario Provincial Team 14:38
8. Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz16:10
9. Vienne Futuroscope16:31
10. Giant Pro Cycling17:51
11. Specialized Designs for Women19:17
12. EMD SERONO STEVENS27:55
13. Specialized Carrefour /Multisport Mazda GSD29:19
14. Advil-Chapstick34:49
15. NEBC / Cycle Loft / Devonshire Dental39:15
16. Ultralink40:51


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login