Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 12/08 11:43 am - Tour de PEI: Stage 5 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/08
 

Tour de PEI

Menikini-Selle Italia-Masters Color team member Kori Seehafer won the second edition of the Tour de PEI. The 33 year old American maintained a 24 seconds lead over Nathalie Bates and 2 minutes 24 secondes over Trine Schmidt.

The final stage, a fifty lap criterium around the Confederation Centre of the Arts in downtown Charlottetown, was won by Australian Rochelle Gilmore (Menikini-Selle Italia- Masters Color). She was followed closely by Cuban Dalila Gonzalez in second, and Luxembourg's Nathalie Lamborelle (UNIQA) in third. Gilmore was also the winner of the sprinter jersey in the general classification. Her teamate, Nathalie Bates held onto the Queen of the Mountain jersey, based on points received in the previous two stages. Merrill Collins (Team Ontario) was awarded the Best Canadian jersey.

The energetic crowd, coming from all over the Island and surrounding areas, cheered on the 76 athletes as they raced around the 1 km circuit. Michel Le Chasseur (General Manager of the Confederation Bridge) and Daniel Manibal (organizer of Tour de PEI, the Montreal Women's World Cup Cycling and Tour du Grand Montreal) were extremely satisfied with the tremendous work that was done. „My hat is off to all the volunteers, sponsors and employees involved in this organisation‰, says Michel Le Chasseur. "The welcoming of the population was incredible, the scenery was unbelievable and the athletes were thrilled by the quality of this event", continues Manibal.

Stage 5: Charlottetown Circuit, 50km
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color1:14:28
2. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team
3. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA
4. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
5. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team
6. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color
7. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
8. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women
9. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
10. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
11. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
12. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA
13. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
14. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades
15. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
16. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
17. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
18. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
19. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
20. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
21. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color
22. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
23. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD
24. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
25. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
26. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
27. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
28. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD
29. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick
30. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
31. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
32. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team
33. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
34. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
35. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades
36. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSDall s.t.
37. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:08
38. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color
39. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
40. Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
41. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
42. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz
43. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women
44. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades
45. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQAall s.t.
46. Amy McGuire (USA) Advil-Chapstick2:30
47. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team
48. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink
49. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
50. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
51. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
52. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
53. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
54. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dentalall s.t.
HD Kelly Murray (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
HD Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion
HD Tricia K Spooner (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
HD Terri Gregotski (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
HD Allison Lampi (Can) Ultralink
HD Valerie Crete (Can) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD
HD Samantha Dery (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
HD Nathalie Dumont (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
HD Jessica Burns (Can) Equipe Cascades
HD Sufen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
HD Alyssa Mellon (Can) Ultralink
HD Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD Serono Stevens
HD Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
HD Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades
HD Bernadette Schober (Aut) UNIQA
HD Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
HD Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
HD Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre
DNF Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) Ultralink
DNF Reem Jishi (USA) Advil-Chapstick
DNF Kathryn Rozitis (Can) Ontario Provincial Team
DNS Andrea Knecht (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women
Final GC
1. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color10:40:09
2. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Colorat 0:24
3. Trine Schmidt (Den) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color2:24
4. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion2:37
5. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental2:56
6. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 3:16
7. Heather Logan (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 3:35
8. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA3:55
9. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:12
10. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team4:23
11. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope5:05
12. Brei Gudsell (NZl) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz5:09
13. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color5:22
14. Yong Li Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5:56
15. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink6:01
16. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA6:07
17. Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz6:08
18. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades6:16
19. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women6:37
20. Veronique Labonte (Can) Equipe Cascades6:40
21. Yeugeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team6:43
22. Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion7:09
23. Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) UNIQA7:10
24. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD7:11
25. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Teams.t.
26. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope7:19
27. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz7:25
28. Min Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling7:29
29. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre7:40
30. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women7:45
31. Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 GSD Gestions.t.
32. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD7:49
33. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team7:59
34. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling8:02
35. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestions.t.
36. Sarah Grab (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women8:13
37. Li Ping Zhang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling8:21
38. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre8:23
39. Fanny Riberot (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz8:32
40. Wang Fei (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling9:30
41. Amy Mcguire (USA) Advil-Chapstick13:40
42. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women14:52
43. Joanie Caron (Can) Equipe Cascades15:01
44. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 16:47
45. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team17:19
46. Ireen Wieditz (Can) EMD Serono Stevens19:40
47. Julia Bradley (Can) EMD Serono Stevens19:41
48. Rebecca Wellons (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental20:32
49. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental24:59
50. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD26:54
51. Vicki Thomas (Can) Advil-Chapstick27:50
52. Sophie Matte (Can) EMD Serono Stevens29:06
53. Julie Dheruelle (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope38:09
54. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuban National Team49:54
Sprints GC
1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color63pts
2. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuban National Team33
3. Tanja Hennes (Ger) Specialized Designs for Women12
4. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team11
5. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion11
6. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color10
6. Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) UNIQA10
8. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color8
9. Moriah Jo MacGregor (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5
10. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Sui) Specialized Designs for Women5
11. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades5
12. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA5
13. Sally Annis (USA) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental5
14. Jenny Trew (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre3
15. Sue Schlatter (Can) EMD Serono Stevens3
16. Denise Ramsden (Can) Ultralink3
17. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion3
18. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling3
19. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre3
20. Aude Pollet (Fra) Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz2
21. Kristen Lasasso (USA) Specialized Designs for Women2
22. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD1
23. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope1
24. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuban National Team1
25. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope1
26. Johanne Cyr (Can) Equipe Cascades1
27. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental1
Climber GC
1. Nathalie Bates (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color45pts
2. Merrill Collins (Can) Ontario Provincial Team 37
3. Julie Bellerose (Can) Equipe Cascades30
4. Iraida Garcia (Cub) Cuban National Team30
5. Karin Aune (Swe) UNIQA25
6. Geneviève Gauthier (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre21
7. Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion5
8. Alison Testroete (Can) Atlantic Cycling Centre5
9. Leda Cox (GBr) NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental3
10. Louise Moriarty (Irl) Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD3
11. Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 GSD Gestion1
12. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color1
13. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling1
Team GC
1. Menikini-Selle Italia/Master Color32:02:53
2. Cuban National Teamat 8:32
3. ESGL 93 GSD Gestion11:14
4. Atlantic Cycling Centre12:41
5. UNIQA13:51
6. Equipe Cascades14:16
7. Team Pro Feminin Les Carroz16:10
8. Vienne Futuroscope16:31
9. Ontario Provincial Team 17:08
10. Giant Pro Cycling17:51
11. Specialized Designs for Women19:17
12. Specialized Carrefour/Multisport Mazda GSD GSD29:19
13. EMD SERONO STEVENS38:09
14. NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental44:29


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login