Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 13/08 10:59 am - Tour de Beauce: Stage 4b report, photos & full results


Posted by Editoress on 06/13/08
 

Tour de Beauce

Photos

Symmetrics successfully defended the yellow jersey for the first of three remaining stages this evening in the 60 kilometre criterium held in St Georges. For all the GC contenders, the crit stage is more something to be gotten through then a serious race. However, for the non-contenders and the sprinters, this is one of the few opportunities they have to shine, and Evan Elken (Jittery Joes) took his first victory in four years after soloing away from a breakaway group that had lapped the field.

For Symmetrics, the hope was that a break of non-threatening riders would establish a break, so that the S-Team could roll around the circuit without having to expend too much effort. However, initially it looked like they might have their work cut out, after a break went in the first few laps containing both Bernardo Colex (Tecos Trek UAG) and Glen Chadwick (Team Type 1). Both of these were dangerous to Tuft's yellow jersey, with Colex only seven seconds back on GC.

Fortunately, the group came back quickly, and then a few laps later a group of 10 non-dangerous riders rolled off the front and established a gap. In the group were Evan Elken, Sebastian Frey, Dan Timmerman, Kristian House, Dominique Perras, Luis Macias Hernandez, David O'loughlin, Matt Wilson, Sylvain Georges, Hichem Chaabane.

For a while they struggled to find a rhythm, and the gp hovered at 30 seconds, but then at the halfway point they began to pull away, eventually lapping the field with four laps to go.

"That first break was pretty worrying," commented Tuft "but the second one, once we heard the numbers [of the riders] it was perfect for us. We could sit back and save ourselves for tomorrow."

Amore E Vita-McDonalds made an effort for about ten laps in the second half of the race to pull the break back so they could set up their sprinter Yuriy Metlushenko, the stage 2 winner, but to no avail, and the group made contact with the back of the peloton just at the start of four to go.

The field was pulled with two laps to go, and then Elken made a gamble and attacked with a lap and a half left.

"After the field finished, I just rolled through hard," he explained. "I saw that I had a gap, and that they were playing a game behind me, so I just went for it. It's been a long time since a win, so I can't tell you how happy I am."

Tomorrow the riders take on the tough St Georges circuit race. Traditionally, this is the final stage, but the organizers have switched things around so that the last stage on Sunday will be the Quebec City one. We expect to see both Tecos and Team Type 1 putting Symmetrics to the test, to see if they can crack them and take the yellow jersey away from Svein Tuft.

Critérium Ville de Saint-Georges
1. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's1:23:55
2. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse0:07
3. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team R.A.C.E Pro
4. Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
5. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA Devinci
6. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
7. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing
8. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
9. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomnall s.t.
10. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta0:23
11. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's0:46
12. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
13. Kevin 'Buck' Miller (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro
14. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocsall s.t.
15. Christopher Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk2:30
16. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics
17. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing
18. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs
19. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1
20. Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
21. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse
22. Charles Dionne (Can) Team Québec
23. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn
24. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
25. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
26. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Colombian National Team
27. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse
28. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics
29. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1
30. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
31. Tim Hucker (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
32. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse
33. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta
34. Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe's
35. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombian National Team
36. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta
37. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro
38. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's
39. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team
40. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1
41. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
42. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2peer.Com
43. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team
44. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team
45. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics
46. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
47. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
48. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Team Québec
49. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
50. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South African U23 National Team
51. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
52. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
53. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics
54. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
55. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen
56. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta
57. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA Devinci
58. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
59. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Team Volkswagen
60. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
61. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
62. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing
63. Guillaume Boivin (Can) EVA Devinci
64. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA Devinci
65. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team
66. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
67. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2peer.Com
68. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek UAG
69. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's
70. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
71. Matthew Bell (Can) Team Québec
72. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG
73. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek UAG
74. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
75. Morgan Fox (Irl) Pezula Racing
76. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing
77. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
78. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devinci
79. Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
80. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's
81. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn
82. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Team Québec
83. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics
84. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
85. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's
86. Randy Reichardt (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
87. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing
88. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
89. Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro
90. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's
91. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's
92. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team
93. Matt Guse (Can) Team Québec
94. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro
95. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs
96. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
97. François Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro
98. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's
99. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's
100. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs
101. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racingall s.t.
102. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn5:00
103. Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
104. Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikesboth s.t.
HD. John Bairo Casallas (Col) 2peer.Com7:30
HD. Pierre Boilard (Can) 2peer.Com
HD. Norman Bryner (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
HD. Courtney Guck (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
HD. Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg) Konica-Minoltaall s.t.
DNF. Chad Hartley (USA) Jittery Joe's
GC
1. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics14:49:04
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAGat 0:07
3. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 10:46
4. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 10:48
5. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 11:05
6. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse1:34
7. François Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro2:07
8. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's2:25
9. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek UAG2:36
10. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs2:44
11. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics2:48
12. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing2:55
13. Christopher Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk3:01
14. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's3:03
15. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's3:12
16. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team3:40
17. Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk3:44
18. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics3:46
19. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn4:09
20. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse4:23
21. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics4:34
22. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek UAG5:03
23. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's5:41
24. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 15:42
25. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing5:57
26. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team6:10
27. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA Devinci6:15
28. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn6:16
29. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk6:25
30. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro6:28
31. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn6:48
32. Charles Dionne (Can) Team Québec6:49
33. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2peer.Com7:43
34. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG7:56
35. Graham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk8:23
36. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta8:24
37. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe's8:27
38. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Team Volkswagen8:29
39. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen8:38
40. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse8:48
41. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's8:53
42. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk8:59
43. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team9:00
44. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 19:37
45. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's9:46
46. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG9:50
47. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta9:57
48. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA Devinci10:20
49. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta10:32
50. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing10:45
51. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devinci10:48
52. Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro10:53
53. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs10:57
54. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Team Québec11:17
55. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing11:35
56. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's11:37
57. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs11:47
58. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG11:52
59. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team11:57
60. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 112:19
61. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's12:40
62. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics12:50
63. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing13:01
64. Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe's13:02
65. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing13:36
66. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro13:38
67. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2peer.Com13:48
68. Guillaume Boivin (Can) EVA Devinci13:53
69. Matthew Bell (Can) Team Québec13:54
70. Matt Guse (Can) Team Québec14:14
71. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South African U23 National Team14:20
72. Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau-Crocs14:27
73. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team14:35
74. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Team Québec16:10
75. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse16:10
76. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn16:16
77. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG16:29
78. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team R.A.C.E Pro17:06
79. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse17:19
80. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing17:23
81. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 117:40
82. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's19:33
83. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs19:59
84. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team20:23
85. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse20:56
86. Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk21:14
87. Kevin 'Buck' Miller (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro22:04
88. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse22:37
89. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta22:47
90. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta23:38
91. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA Devinci23:45
92. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics23:54
93. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombian National Team25:38
94. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing26:22
95. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics28:45
96. Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikes29:07
97. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Colombian National Team30:45
98. Morgan Fox (Irl) Pezula Racing30:58
99. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing36:54
100. Tim Hucker (Aus) Garneau-Crocs40:18
101. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team40:23
102. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs49:24
103. Randy Reichardt (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes1:11:45
104. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing1:24:35
Young Rider
1. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team14:52:44
2. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetricsat 0:54
3. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team2:30
4. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk2:45
5. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta4:44
6. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Team Volkswagen4:49
7. Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk5:19
8. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA Devinci7:08
9. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs7:17
10. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing7:55
11. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs8:07
12. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team8:17
13. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro9:58
14. Guillaume Boivin (Can) EVA Devinci10:13
15. Matthew Bell (Can) Team Québec10:14
16. Matt Guse (Can) Team Québec10:34
17. Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South African U23 National Team10:40
18. Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau-Crocs10:47
19. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team10:55
20. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Team Québec12:30
21. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn12:36
22. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG12:49
23. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 114:00
24. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team16:43
25. Rhys Lloyd (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk17:34
26. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta19:07
27. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta19:58
28. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA Devinci20:05
29. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing22:42
30. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing1:20:55
Sprint GC
1. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG41pts
2. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 141
3. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 130
4. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 130
5. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's27
6. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics25
7. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs24
8. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's23
9. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's20
10. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse20
11. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse20
12. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's19
13. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse19
14. François Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro16
15. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek UAG15
16. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's15
17. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's15
18. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing14
19. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse14
20. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing14
21. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn14
22. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team R.A.C.E Pro13
23. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek UAG13
24. Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk12
25. Charles Dionne (Can) Team Québec12
26. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA Devinci11
27. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta11
28. Christopher Newton (GBr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk9
29. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn9
30. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 18
31. Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro8
32. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta8
33. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn7
34. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team7
35. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics6
36. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta6
37. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing5
38. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs5
39. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta4
40. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse4
41. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's4
42. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team3
43. Kevin 'Buck' Miller (Can) Team R.A.C.E Pro3
44. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics2
45. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics2
46. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn2
47. Guillaume Boivin (Can) EVA Devinci1
48. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 11
49. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing1
TTeam GC
1. Team Type 144:27:36
2. Symmetricsat 4:41
3. Tecos Trek UAG5:15
4. Amore E Vita-Mcdonald's6:47
5. Team Sparkasse11:39
6. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk11:54
7. Team R.A.C.E Pro12:32
8. A-Style Stomn14:50
9. South African U23 National Team19:18
10. Garneau-Crocs23:25
11. Jittery Joe's23:39
12. EVA Devinci24:04
13. Trek-Red Truck Racing26:26
14. Konica-Minolta28:16
15. Team Québec29:25
16. Pezula Racing29:27
17. Colombian National Team 42:46


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login