Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

June 18/08 9:33 am - Mardis cyclistes Saputo de Lachine


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/08
 

Mardis cyclistes Saputo de Lachine June 17th

The first race in the weekly criterium series held in Lachine (Montreal) was won by Symmetics' Zach Bell. The event is a series of sprints and the winner accumulates the highest number of points.

Website for the popular series has a report (in french) from last night's race.

The 2008 Mardis cyclistes de Lachine is held from June 17th to August 19th on Tuesday evenings.

Pro Elite Men - 31 laps - 50 km (129 starters)
1. Zach Bell (Symmetrics)113 pts
2. Kevin "Buck" Miller (Team RACE Pro)95
3. Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics)88
4. Guillaume Boivin (EVA-Devinci)86
5. Juan-Pablo Ferero Carrento (Columbia)84
6. Ramos Klerber (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano)69
7. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)53
8. Carlos-Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Columbia)44
9. Jairo-Perez Sharez (Columbia)37
10. Mark Walters (Team RACE Pro)31
11. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)25
12. Hugo Houle (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano)24
13. Jean- Francois Laroche (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuo)22
14. Bruno Langlois (Volkswagen)20
15. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics)20
16. Swein Tuft (Symmetrics)20
17. Ryan Roth (Team RACE Pro)18
18. Eric Boily (Volkswagen)16
19. Nicholas Rowe (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuo)16
20. Dominique Perras (EVA-Devinci)13
21. Alexandre Nadeau (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuo)13
22. Cameron Evans (Symmetrics)13
23. Pierre- Olivier Boily (Sleeman Clear/Énergie- Kuo)11
24. Vincent Quirion (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano)10
25. Charly Vives (Calyon Pro Cycling Team)10
26. Martin Rooseboom (Cycle Patrick)10
27. Francois Parisien (Team R.A.C.E. Pro)9
28. Ugo Lapierre (2peers.com)8
29. Andre Tremblay (Apogee- Kuota/Elicycle)8
30. Charles B. Thibault (EVA-Devinci)7
31. Joel Dion- Poitras (Team RACE Pro)7
32. Dan Timmerman (Team RACE Pro)7
33. Maxime Vives (Calyon Pro Cycling Team)6
34. Francois Chabot (Volkswagen)6
La Coupe Des Jeunes Lait's Go
1. Frederic Poisson (Vélo 2 Max (T-R))116 pts
2. Raphael Masse- Viau (Le Maillot Bleu (club cyclist)109
3. Yanik Fontaine (Estricycle/Musique Plus)91
4. Pierre- Yves Aubin (Estricycle/Musique Plus)89
5. David Onsow (Espoirs de Laval)71
6. William Fontaine (Estricycle/Musique Plus)71
7. Christopher Bernard (Apogee- Kuota/Elicycle)65
8. Simon- Pierre Gauthier (Espoirs de Laval)47
9. Nicolas Kilsdonk- Gervais (Vélo Club Longueuil)32
10. Marc- Andre Beaudoin (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano)21
11. Frederic Boileau (VC Montreal- Cycles Régis)11
12. Michaël Dalterio (Espoirs de Laval)7
13. Francis Lambert- Lemay (Vélo Club Longueuil)6
Nicolas Labrie (Le Maillot Bleu (club cyclist)5
Olivier Cossette (Vélo Club Longueuil)5
Women
1. Laurie- Anne Dupont- Renaud (Espoirs Saputo)64 pts
2. Virginie Gauthier (Espoirs Saputo)53
3. Anne-Marie B. Morin (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano)41
4. Catherine Bovet (Cycles Performance- Cinelum)31
5. Amelie Turcotte (La Cabosse d'Or)17
Justine Dallaire (Vélo Club Longueuil)5
Veronique Drapeau- Zgoralski (Vélo Club Longueuil)5
Julie Munro (Équipe Cascades)5
Audrey Sarrazin (indépendant RP)5
Emilie Ainsley- Perron (Équipe Cascades)5
Caroline Drolet (Espoirs Saputo)5
Stephanie Drolet (Espoirs Saputo)5
Isabelle Brault (CIBC Wood-Gundy)5
Antonietta Lembo (La Cabosse d'Or)5
La Coupe Des Jeunes Hop&Go
1. Joakim Albert (Garneau-Crocs-Suzano)65 pts
2. Lambert Gatineau (Espoirs de Laval)50
3. Charles Bourassa (Espoirs de Laval)36
4. Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs de Laval)26
5. Marc- Antoine Noel (Vélocité Drummond)15
6. Olivier Brisebois (Espoirs de Laval)8
7. Alexandre Pinard (Espoirs de Laval)8
Frederic Cossette (VC Montreal- Cycles Régis)5
Antoine Muzzi (VC Montreal- Cycles Régis)5
Yohan Patry (Espoirs de Laval, Indépendan)5
Maximilien Picoux (VC Montreal- Cycles Régis)5
Hendrik Pineda (VC Montreal- Cycles Régis)5
Isaac Fontaine (Estricycle/Musique Plus)5
Frederic Caron (Le Maillot Bleu (club cyclist)5
Audrey Labrie (Le Maillot Bleu (club cyclist)5
Laurence Paquette (Le Maillot Bleu (club cyclist)5
Anne- Sophie Pinard (Espoirs de Laval)5
Marie- Eve Poisson (Vélo 2 Max (T-R)5


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login