Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 25/08 8:30 am - Tour of Pennsylvania: Stage 2: Lacombe Wins!


Posted by Editoress on 06/25/08
 

Keven Lacombe Wins Tour of Pennsylvania Stage 2 - Interview
by Amy Smolens

Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefits Strategies-Medifast) continues to perform at the Tour of Pennsylvania, winning today's stage and taking the Points Jersey. Amy Smolens talked with Keven both before and after the stage.

Prerace, Stage 2

Amy Smolens: You guys were pretty close yesterday with both you and Jake Keough finishing in second in a stage - is today a good chance for your team to pick up a win?

Keven Lacombe: Yeah, we really want to win this stage and so we're going to try to come by a sprint or if it's possible to bring back (a break) and work to have a good sprint field and try to win today.

AS: Do you feel like Kelly Benefit Strategies has one of the top leadout trains in this race since most of you have been racing together quite a bit?

KL: Yeah, especially with Jonas (Carney, team director). Jonas helps a lot. He's one of the good team directors and I think we have a really good team to do well today and everybody works together so it's good for the win.




Keven Lacombe - Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast - Winner, Stage 2

Amy Smolens: Did you think the original break would stay away?

Keven Lacombe: We were sure the break would stay so that's why me and David (Veilleux) tried at the beginning to chase (the original break) and we saw that there was no way we can chase back the breakaway so we just tried to attack. The Yellow Jersey (Belgian Steven Van Vooren of Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy) came with us, and when we bridged we had close to two minutes in front of the pack.

AS: Then you were in a good position with both you and David in the final selection of 20 riders. Talk about your strategy there.

KL: Yeah, we spoke a lot with Jonas, trying to know what we should do at the end. With three kilometres to go somebody attacked so we were there a little bit because we were just two people, so David went. After that they didn't (attack) until 500 metres to go so it was perfect for me for the sprint.

AS: Who were the danger men in the break that you were worried about?

KL: Maybe many good sprinters were there so we just kind of tried to arrange, like David was working a lot until the end of the breakaway and I was just trying to stay behind and keep my energy. David did a really good job, so if I was alone I think I would have had a lot more difficulty to do this, but with David it was really more like a team effort, so I just had to do the last 200 metres.

AS: This is a pretty big race for U25 riders. How important is a stage win here for you and your team?

KL: Yeah, for Kelly Benefit Strategies at the beginning our goal was to win a stage and to do really well on the GC overall, so right now we have four stages to go and we're just going try to win more stages and put guys in the Yellow Jersey so we still have a lot of work to do.

AS: So how do you approach the rest of the week?

KL: I think all the team is really ready and there's a lot of stages left in the race so we're just going to try to keep the Green Jersey and try to have the Yellow Jersey. Our goal for the Kelly Benefit team is more like to try to come back with the Yellow Jersey and so by the end of the week we're going to try to support the climbers. Tomorrow is really a hard race with two KOMs (note: and 8639 feet of climbing.)

AS: And how much of a priority is keeping the Points Jersey on your back?

KL: We didn't really expect to win the Points Jersey but I won one sprint in the race (29 miles into the stage, in Ephrata) and with the end of the race (I won the jersey.) We didn't really expect to have it but right now we have it so we're going to try and defend it and keep it until the end of the week.


Race Report
courtesy organizers

The Canadian all-rounder Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast/USA) jumped ahead of a late-race, 18-rider breakaway to triumph in Stage 2 of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5. Lacombe took his first tour victory ahead of the South African speedster Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta) and America's own Ryan Baumann (Sakonnet Technology).

"It is so nice to race here, the roads have been beautiful and the stages are great," said an elated Lacombe during the podium presentation held at the finish line in Carlisle. "It is just such a great opportunity for us to be here racing, and we expect to do well in the end of the week."

The American Eagle Outfitters yellow jersey leader from Belgium, Steven Van Vooren (Johan Brunyeel Cycling Academy), joined the breakaway late in the game to continue his slender lead ahead of Lacombe and Van Heerden going into tomorrow's lengthy stage 3 road race.

"I didn't anticipate getting results here, but I knew I was capable of doing good things in the opening time trial," said the overall race leader Van Vooren who has maintained a three-second lead during the first three stages. "It was a question of doing well in the prologue, and that was really the start of my ambition.

The top-notch international field set off from Downingtown this morning, which was presented by Independence Blue Cross, and finished 144 kilometers later on the streets of Carlisle, presented by Pitt Ohio Express.

The stage took riders through Lancaster County's picturesque Amish country where the undulating terrain provided a warm-up for the event's intermediate sprint and climbing competitions.

Stage winner Lacombe accumulated enough points in intermediate sprint competitions held in Ephrata and Hershey, combined with the extra points offered on the finish line in Carlisle, to take the lead in the Best Sprinter competition.

1. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling3:26:11
2. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
3. Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
4. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
5. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM
6. Alex Boyd (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
7. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
8. Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
9. Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC Racing/NOW-MS Society Cycling Team
10. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling
11. Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
12. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
13. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
14. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro
15. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling
16. Max Jenkins (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
17. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt
18. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM
19. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
20. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Feltall s.t.
21. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling1:06
22. Alex Welch (USA) Team VRC Racing/NOW-MS Society Cycling Team
23. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt
24. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
25. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro
26. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Teamall s.t.
27. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro1:10
28. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team1:41
29. Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM2:14
30. Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC Racing/NOW-MS Society Cycling Team
31. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning
32. John Parish (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
33. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler
34. Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondaleall s.t.
35. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team2:51
36. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina2:55
37. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling
38. Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro
39. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt
40. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning
41. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning
42. Tyler Dibble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
43. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
44. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cyclingall s.t.
45. Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team3:13
46. Sean Mazich (USA) Waste Management/Racelab3:21
47. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM
48. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
49. Adam Branfman (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
50. Bjorn Selander (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
51. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning
52. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning
53. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
54. Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
55. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt
56. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
57. Christopher Kuhl (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
58. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
59. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
60. Mathijs Timmer (Ned) Global Cycling
61. Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
62. Reid Pletcher (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
63. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling
64. Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
65. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
66. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
67. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
68. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling
69. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
70. Julian Martinez (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
71. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
72. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning
73. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
74. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
75. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro
76. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM
77. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
78. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler
79. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
80. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
81. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler
82. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
83. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro
84. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
85. Nick Martinez (USA) Team VRC Racing/NOW-MS Society Cycling Team
86. Chance Noble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
87. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
88. Leandro Bottaso (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
89. Josh Lipka (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
90. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
91. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
92. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
93. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Feltall s.t.
94. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale8:52
95. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team9:28
96. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team12:34


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login