Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 30/08 11:42 am - Tour of Pennsylvania: Stage 6 and Final GC: Veilleux takes overall


Posted by Editoress on 06/30/08
 

Tour of Pennsylvania

U-23 national criterium champion Daniel Holloway (VMG/Felt) scored an impressive rain-drenched victory in Sunday’s final stage of the American Eagle Outfitters® Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5®. Twenty-one-year-old Holloway (USA) showed the same grit and sprinting speed today that he had used to win the Tour’s first criterium in Philadelphia on Tuesday, June 24. The event’s second place spot went to Canadian Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast), with American Erik Barlevav (TIME Pro Cycling) taking third place honors.

Shortly after the crit began, the race was stopped by Pittsburgh officials when a tornado warning and heavy rains necessitated a pause and required thousands of spectators to take cover until the tornado threat had passed.

Race officials agreed to not count the Stage 6 criterium in the overall general classification standings due to the fact that the event had to be stopped because of the severe weather conditions. Not only did Holloway take today’s 50-mile event in convincing style, but his VMG/Felt teammates also controlled the last five laps of the race, displaying the form that earned them the overall team GC for the entire week.

Overall Tour of Pennsylvania winner was David Veilleux of Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast who held a 12-second lead going into the final day of racing. Second place overall went to Christoff Van Heerden of South Africa (Konica Minolta), and third place was taken by Brazilian Stefano Barberi of the ZTeam, who was 18 seconds off of the leader.

Several thousand spectators were on hand to experience the final day of racing action in Pittsburgh as part of the Pittsburgh 250 celebration honoring the city’s 250th anniversary.

Before and after the rainstorm, spectators also enjoyed the Highmark Healthy High 5 ® Finish Line Festival and race Expo area, both of which took place near the race route.

Stage 6: Pittsburgh Criterium
1. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 1:39:30
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast
3. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
4. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler
5. Alex Boyd (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
6. Sheldon Deeny (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
7. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta
8. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast
9. Bjorn Selander (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
10. Keir Plaice (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro
11. Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro
12. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt
13. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
14. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM
15. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
16. Chance Noble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
17. Peter Rennie (NZl) VRC: NOW-MS Society
18. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt
19. Adrian Gerrits (USA) VRC: NOW-MS Society
20. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Proall s.t.
21. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt0:16
22. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro0:25
23. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta0:39
24. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightnings.t.
25. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast0:51
26. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifasts.t.
27. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt1:16
28. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team1:25
29. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling1:43
30. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt1:49
31. Cheyne Hoag (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technologys.t.
32. Reid Pletcher (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized5:37
33. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
34. Gaston Aguero (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina
35. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling
36. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning
37. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling
38. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM
39. Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro
40. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM
41. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro
42. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
43. Tyler Dibble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
44. Julian Martinez (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
45. Sean Mazich (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
46. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit/Medifast
47. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta
48. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta
49. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta
50. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta
51. Demis Aleman (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina
52. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina
53. Marcos Santucho (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina
54. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler
55. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling
56. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling
57. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Teamall s.t.
DNF. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
DNF. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
DNF. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler
DNF. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling
DNF. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
DNF. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
DNF. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Waste Management/Racelab
DNF. Max Jenkins (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized
DNF. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM
DNF. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF. Travis Burandt (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
DNF. Ryan Baumann (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
DNF. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning
DNF. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning
DNF. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning
DNF. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannondale
Final GC
1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast 14:43:24
2. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minoltaat 0:12
3. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM0:18
4. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt0:22
5. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt0:25
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling0:33
7. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast0:58
8. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy1:08
9. Adrian Gerrits (USA) VRC: NOW-MS Society1:21
10. Gaston Aguero (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina1:22
11. Alex Boyd (USA) Waste Management/Racelab1:23
12. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt1:27
13. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team1:29
14. Max Jenkins (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized1:34
15. Keir Plaice (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro2:39
16. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta2:43
17. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team3:10
18. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM3:49
19. Sheldon Deeny (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology4:16
20. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt4:26
21. Travis Burandt (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology4:39
22. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast4:40
23. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta4:43
24. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler4:43
25. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt4:44
26. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta4:45
27. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team4:46
28. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Waste Management/Racelab4:47
29. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning4:49
30. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta4:51
31. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy4:52
32. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast4:53
33. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM5:13
34. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy5:27
35. Reid Pletcher (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized7:20
36. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro12:44
37. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro13:38
38. Cheyne Hoag (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology14:18
39. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy17:28
40. Ryan Baumann (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology17:52
41. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling18:06
42. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM20:41
43. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling21:00
44. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling21:14
45. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt21:17
46. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler21:27
47. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit/Medifast23:39
48. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team28:03
49. Sean Mazich (USA) Waste Management/Racelab28:53
50. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta28:55
51. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team30:14
52. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Waste Management/Racelab30:40
53. Tyler Dibble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized30:40
54. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling32:30
55. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team34:57
56. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling35:09
57. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning35:16
58. Bjorn Selander (USA) Waste Management/Racelab35:18
59. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling35:23
60. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy35:26
61. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling36:18
62. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling37:29
63. Chance Noble (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized38:04
64. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler38:16
65. Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team38:55
66. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning39:14
67. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team39:44
68. Julian Martinez (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized41:21
69. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning42:10
70. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team42:32
71. Peter Rennie (NZl) VRC: NOW-MS Society43:58
72. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling44:38
73. Mark Batty (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro44:55
74. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda 46:29
75. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda 46:55
76. Nick Keough (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology48:45
77. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning49:43
78. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy50:54
79. Adam Thuss (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro1:01:37
80. Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Cannonda 1:02:16
81. Marcos Santucho (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina1:07:55
82. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning1:08:57
83. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler1:09:45
84. Demis Aleman (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina1:09:51
85. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro1:17:42
86. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) ESCO-Telefonicos Argentina1:19:06
87. Adam Branfman (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology1:19:48
88. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling1:20:14
89. Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 1:37:20
Sprint GC
1. David Veilleux (Can ) Kelly Benefit/Medifast 47pts
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit/Medifast44
3. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta34
4. Sheldon Deeny (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology24
5. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 21
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling21
7. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team16
8. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team15
9. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team12
10. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta12
29. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro3
KoM
1. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt35pts
2. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team26
3. Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM10
4. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team9
5. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling8
6. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM8
7. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM7
8. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt6
9. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team6
10. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta5
U21
1. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt14:43:49
2. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Proat 2:14
3. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt4:01
4. Travis Burandt (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology4:14
5. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit/Medifast4:15
6. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt4:19
7. Reid Pletcher (USA) CA Giant Berry/Specialized6:55
8. Cheyne Hoag (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology13:53
9. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler21:02
10. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit/Medifast 23:14
22. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro1:17:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login