Posted by Editoress on 06/30/08
Race The Ranch - Canada Cup XC #5 June 29th, Kamloops BC
A note from Stefan Widmer (Rocky Mountain/K-Capital Source) "The race was run in 39 C heat and there was no cover anywhere on course. It was really dusty and dry with lots of DNF's.
Elite Women | |
1. Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco-Evolution | 1:51:18 |
2. Jean Ann McKirdy (BC) Rocky Mountain Bikes | 1:59:56 |
3. Andrea Bunnin (SK) Team Saskatchewan | 2:10:07 |
4. Stacey Spencer (BC) Different Bikes | 2:12:37 |
5. Christy Love (BC) West Coast Racing/Ambleside CC | 2:16:48 |
6. Joele Guynup (USA) Island Racing Club/Straight Up | -1 lap |
7. Lisa Morgan (NZl) New Zealand | -2 laps |
8. Julie Melanson (BC) Balance Point Racing | -2 laps |
9. Mandy Dreyer (ON) Ind | -3laps |
DNF. K.J. Sadler (BC) Ind | |
DNF. Melanie Vaughan (BC) Steed Cycles | |
DNF. Joanna Harrington (Aus) Fineline Bike Shop, Whistler | |
DNF. Susan Stephens (ON) Team Whistler | |
DNF. Jennifer Tabbernor (BC) Ind | |
Elite Men | |
1. Martin Lazarski (ON) Rocky Mountain K Capital Source | 1:44:01 |
2. Stefan Widmer (BC) Rocky Mountain/K-Capital Source | 1:45:35 |
3. Tim Heemskerk (NED) United Cycle Racing | 1:47:37 |
4. Matt Hadley (NB) Xprezo | 1:48:14 |
5. Peter Glassford (ON) Team Trek Store Toronto | 1:51:55 |
6. Frederic Bussieres (QC) Xprezo/Solid Edge/AviaWest | 1:56:22 |
7. Colin Kerr (BC) Different Bikes | 1:58:09 |
8. Craig Richey (BC) Oak Bay Bikes | 1:59:25 |
9. Ryan Atkins (ON) Ironwood Racing | 2:00:06 |
10. Daniel Sessford (YT) Blue Competition Cycles | 2:02:51 |
11. Mark Fenner (Aus) Bicycle Café | 2:03:58 |
12. Dwayne Kress (BC) Team Whistler | 2:05:54 |
13. Matthew Green (BC) Rocky Mountain - K Capital Source | -1 lap |
14. Brian Bain (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle | -1 lap |
15. Thomas Skinner (BC) Rocky Mountain - K Capital Source | -1 lap |
16. Andrew Thomas (SK) Team Sask/ERTC | -1 lap |
17. Shawn Bunnin (AB) BiciSport | -2 laps |
18. Carsten Ivany (BC) Natural Earth Racing | -2 laps |
DNF. Drew Mackenzie (BC) IRC p/b Cameron Law | |
DNF. Duncan Gavin (BC) Different Bikes | |
DNF. Kevin Calhoun (BC) Rocky Mountain - Different Bikes | |
DNF. Mike Bidniak (AB) Team Alberta | |
DNF. Manuel Fehlmann (AB) Balance Point Racing Team | |
DNF. Simon Tremblay (BC) Giant, Summit Cycles | |
DNF. Matt Law (BC) Peninsula Cycles/RMB | |
DNF. Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore Cycling Club | |
DNF. John Gray (NZL) Rotorua Cycle Centre | |
DNF. Cody Canning (AB) Team Alberta | |
DNS. Christopher Parrish (USA) Ind | |
DNS. Aaron Weiss (BC) Ind | |
Junior Expert Men | |
1. Tyler Allison (BC) Trek/Nike 6.0 | 1:40:12 |
2. Sebastian Sleep (BC) Team BC, SCC, Rocky Mtn/Differ | 1:44:38 |
3. Justin Middleton (AB) Team Alberta | 1:45:55 |
4. Dan Scott (BC) Oak Bay Bikes | 1:47:40 |
5. Philip Cairns (BC) Team Squamish/Team B.C. | 1:54:13 |
6. James Winter (SK) Fresh Air Experience/Team Saskatchewan | 1:59:47 |
7. Zac Gartside (BC) Ind | -1 lap |
8. Erik Mulder (BC) Steed Cycles | -1 lap |
9. Hank Jien (BC) Peninsula Cycles/Rocky Mountain | -2 laps |
DNF. Hayden Drygas (BC) Team Squamish | |
Junior Women | |
1. Kelly Hall (AB) Team Alberta | 1:48:22 |
2. Eden Imbeau (BC) Team Squamish | 2:31:38 |
DNF. Lauren Lankester (AB) Team Alberta | |
DNF. Samantha Grover (AB) Team Alberta | |
DNF. Katherine Short (BC) Sprockids/ SCC |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |