Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 22/08 5:36 am - Jeantex BIKE Transalp: Stages 2/3 and 4- Sydor/Sundstedt win 4th consecutive stage


Posted by Editor on 07/22/08
 

Jeantex BIKE Transalp

Team Rocky Mountain with fourth consecutive stage win!

Alison Sydor and Pia Sundstedt keep their clean slate in the ladies category. After 4:08:23.5 hours, team Rocky Mountain crossed the finish line as first women pairing. Defending champions Sandra and Peggy Klose from Zwillingscraft-Ideal who were able to win this stage two years ago came in more than 8:30 minutes later (4:16:56.8). The Danish Norgaard sisters Anna-Sofie and Kristine from Team Cube 5 rounded out the women's podium as third (4:23:09.4).

Stage 2 (July 20th): Imst to Ischgl, 76.4 km
Women
1 Team Rocky Mountain (Alison Sydor/Pia Sundstedt)4:30:02
2 Zwillingscraft-Ideal (Peggy Klose/Sandra Klose)7:17
3 Team Cube 5 (Anna-Sofie Noorgard/Christin Norgaard)8:3
4 Dolphin-Trek (Katrin Schwing/Fabienne Heinzmann)19:41
5 Fiat/Rotwild (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Daniele Troesch)34:06
6 Giant Swiss Ladies (Barbara Merkofer/Margrit Jörg)35:35
Men
1 Craft and Friends (Kraler Martin/Verbnjak Heinz)3:45:47
2 Team Bulls (Platt Karl/Sahm Stefan)0:01
3 Team Imst Gurgltal Radcenter Wolf (Rubisoier Daniel/Federspiel Daniel)4:03
4 Team Vaude-Simplon 1 (Andreas Strobel /Markus Kaufmann )10:27
5 Rothaus - Cube 1 (Benjamin Rudiger/Matthias Bettinger) 10:57
6 Rothaus - Cube 2 (Frank Lehmann/Uwe Hardter 10:58
7 Team Vaude-Simplon 2 (Jan Schmidt/Benjamin Schmieg)11:01
8 Fiat/Rotwild (Silvio Wieltschnig/Thomas Nicke)15:09
9 Team TEXPA-Simplon (Pscheidl Alexander/Schneidawind Christian)15:09
10 Team Rocky Mountain (Carsten Bresser/ Daniel Gathof)16:15
46 Team Craft/Hayes Brake/Mongoose (Thomas Lloyd/Dwayne Kress )56:09
Mixed
1 Institut Ftan/Velo Franz Univega (Werner Fischer/Milena Landtwing)4:29:01
2 Team Stöckli Wädenswil (Anita Steiner/Cornel Bamert)10:08
3 Zwillingscraft-Ideal-Mixed (Claudia Till/Franz Trattler)24:41
4 R & R Sport (Jon Richardson/Sara MacDonald)28:25
5 Team Cube 6 (Heike Hundertmark/Sam Baeten)29:2
51 RAM2 (Maris Tosi/Roy Custodio)2:27:00
62 Trans Rockies Warriors (Colleen Ast/Clive Burke)4:30:59
Master
1 Team KTM (Ekkehard Dörschlag/Heinz Zörweg)3:52:57
2 Team Generali (Siegfried Hochenwarter/Georg Koch)11:04
3 Scott-adidas-Naturns (Walter Platzgummer/Johann Grasegger)13:06
4 Team Cube 3 (Udo Bölts/Werner Wagner)18:25
5 ZellwegerArchitektenThun (Hansjürg Gerber/Daniel Feuz)20:59
96 muscat tears (Larry Michienzi /Peter Male)2:36:40
Senior Master
1 ept connect (Ferdinand Ganser/Georg Niggl)4:30:05
2 Maghagati (Core Silvio/Maltauro Ruggero)5:25
3 Giant Swiss D'Ãœrner Oldies (Walter Ehrler/Marcel Arnold)9:05
4 BBT BüliBikeTigers (Jiri Cesal/Urs Güntensperger)27:22
5 lupine (Rolf Schmitt/Herfried Sonntagbauer)28:47
9 Team Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson /Don Sissons )47:45
Stage 3 (July 21st): Ischgl to Scoul, 75.26 km
Women
1 Team Rocky Mountain (Alison Sydor/Pia Sundstedt)3:53:15
2 Team Cube 5 (Anna-Sofie Noorgard/Christin Norgaard)2:44
3 Zwillingscraft-Ideal (Peggy Klose/Sandra Klose)5:11
4 Dolphin-Trek (Katrin Schwing/Fabienne Heinzmann)22:52
5 Fiat/Rotwild (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Daniele Troesch)27:32
Men
1 Team Bulls (Platt Karl/Sahm Stefan)3:20:14
2 Craft and Friends (Kraler Martin/Verbnjak Heinz)1:19
3 Fiat/Rotwild (Silvio Wieltschnig/Thomas Nicke)3:53
4 Team Rocky Mountain (Carsten Bresser/ Daniel Gathof)7:08:2
5 Rothaus - Cube 1 (Benjamin Rudiger/Matthias Bettinger) 7:08:6
6 Rothaus - Cube 2 (Frank Lehmann/Uwe Hardter 7:09
7 Team idworx-offtraxx.net (Björn Papstein/Holger Sievers)7:10.6
7 Team Vaude-Simplon 1 (Andreas Strobel/Markus Kaufmann)7:10.6
9 Team TEXPA-Simplon (Pscheidl Alexander/Schneidawind Christian)11::36.0
10 Intersport Eybl (MichaelSchwaiger/Götz Markus)11:36.8
36 Team Craft/Hayes Brake/Mongoose (Thomas Lloyd/Dwayne Kress )38:35
Mixed
1 Institut Ftan/Velo Franz Univega (Werner Fischer/Milena Landtwing)3:54:20
2 Team Stöckli Wädenswil (Anita Steiner/Cornel Bamert)0:21
3 Zwillingscraft-Ideal-Mixed (Claudia Till/Franz Trattler)11:03
4 R & R Sport (Jon Richardson/Sara MacDonald)17:42
5 Rothaus - Cube 3 (Heike Hundertmark/Sam Baeten)18:43
33 RAM2 (Maris Tosi/Roy Custodio)1:32:37
67 Trans Rockies Warriors (Colleen Ast/Clive Burke)3:36:21
Masters
1 Team KTM (Ekkehard Dörschlag/Heinz Zörweg)3:27:26
2 Scott-adidas-Naturns (Walter Platzgummer/Johann Grasegger)at 4:21
3 Team Generali (Siegfried Hochenwarter/Georg Koch)4:28
4 Team goX (Andi Schatz/Andreas Bühler)16:55
5 ZellwegerArchitektenThun (Hansjürg Gerber/Daniel Feuz)18:59
108 muscat tears (Larry Michienzi /Peter Male)2:13:25
Senior Masters
1 ept connect (Ferdinand Ganser/Georg Niggl)3:53
2 Giant Swiss D'Ãœrner Oldies (Walter Ehrler/Marcel Arnold)at 5:17
3 Maghagati (Core Silvio/Maltauro Ruggero)6:35
4 Scott Team Heilenmann/MOM grand Masters (Gerhard Moll/Alfred Jocher)20:58
5 BBT BüliBikeTigers (Jiri Cesal/Urs Güntensperger)27:13
8 Team Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson /Don Sissons )31:39
Stage 4: Scoul to Livigno, 77.16 km
Women
1 Team Rocky Mountain (Alison Sydor/Pia Sundstedt)4:08:23
2 Zwillingscraft-Ideal (Peggy Klose/Sandra Klose)at 8:33
3 Team Cube 5 (Anna-Sofie Noorgard/Christin Norgaard)14:45
4 Fiat/Rotwild (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Daniele Troesch)27:40
5 Dolphin-Trek (Katrin Schwing/Fabienne Heinzmann)33:59
Men
1 Team Bulls (Platt Karl/Sahm Stefan)3:33:13
2 Rothaus - Cube 1 (Benjamin Rudiger/Matthias Bettinger) at 2:11
3 Team idworx-offtraxx.net (Björn Papstein/Holger Sievers)2:53
4 Craft and Friends (Kraler Martin/Verbnjak Heinz)3:18
5 Team Vaude-Simplon 1 (Strobel Andreas/Kaufmann Markus)4:15
6 Rothaus - Cube 2 (Frank Lehmann/Uwe Hardter 4:59
7 Team Rocky Mountain (Carsten Bresser/ Daniel Gathof)5:45
8 Fiat/Rotwild (Silvio Wieltschnig/Thomas Nicke)6:55
9 Team TEXPA-Simplon (Pscheidl Alexander/Schneidawind Christian)7:26
10 Team Vaude-Simplon 2 (Schmidt Jan/Schmieg Benjamin)9:21
28 Team Craft/Hayes Brake/Mongoose (Thomas Lloyd/Dwayne Kress )30:11
Mixed
1 Team Stöckli Wädenswil (Anita Steiner/Cornel Bamert)4:05:34
2 Institut Ftan/Velo Franz Univega (Werner Fischer/Milena Landtwing)at 5:10
3 R & R Sport (Jon Richardson/Sara MacDonald)23:54
4 Die Königskinder 69 (Andrea Kuster/Lars Vollmer)24:34
5 Zwillingscraft-Ideal-Mixed (Claudia Till/Franz Trattler)27:37
31 RAM2 (Maris Tosi/Roy Custodio)1:42:43
68 Trans Rockies Warriors (Colleen Ast/Clive Burke)4:54:25
Masters
1 Team KTM (Ekkehard Dörschlag/Heinz Zörweg)3:37:34
2 Scott-adidas-Naturns (Walter Platzgummer/Johann Grasegger)at 0:41
3 Team Generali (Siegfried Hochenwarter/Georg Koch)3:14
4 Team goX (Andi Schatz/Andreas Bühler)16:35
5 Team Cube 3 (Udo Bölts/Werner Wagner)18:50
105 muscat tears (Larry Michienzi /Peter Male)2:24:41
Senior Masters
1 ept connect (Ferdinand Ganser/Georg Niggl)4:10:33
2 Giant Swiss D'Ãœrner Oldies (Walter Ehrler/Marcel Arnold)at 2:37
3 ISOLMANT-RTTR (Franco Martini/Bruno Furlan)17:27
4 Scott Team Heilenmann/MOM grand Masters (Gerhard Moll/Alfred Jocher)21:05
5 Maghagati (Core Silvio/Maltauro Ruggero)27:10
7 Team Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson /Don Sissons )32:36
GC
Women
1 Team Rocky Mountain (Alison Sydor/Pia Sundstedt)16:07:48
2 Zwillingscraft-Ideal (Peggy Klose/Sandra Klose)16:32:14
3 Team Cube 5 (Anna-Sofie Noorgard/Christin Norgaard)16:38:46
5 Fiat/Rotwild (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Daniele Troesch)17:27:48
4 Dolphin-Trek (Katrin Schwing/Fabienne Heinzmann)17:42:22
Men
1 Team Bulls (Platt Karl/Sahm Stefan)13:45:09
2 Craft and Friends (Kraler Martin/Verbnjak Heinz)13:51:26
3 Rothaus - Cube 1 (Benjamin Rudiger/Matthias Bettinger) 14:11:00
4 Rothaus - Cube 2 (Frank Lehmann/Uwe Hardter 14:11:33
5 Team Vaude-Simplon 1 (Strobel Andreas/Kaufmann Markus)14:11:51
6 Fiat/Rotwild (Silvio Wieltschnig/Thomas Nicke)14:21:25
7 Team Vaude-Simplon 2 (Schmidt Jan/Schmieg Benjamin)14:23:35
8 Team idworx-offtraxx.net (Björn Papstein/Holger Sievers)14:25:15
9 Team Rocky Mountain (Carsten Bresser/ Daniel Gathof)14:27:09
10 Team TEXPA-Simplon (Pscheidl Alexander/Schneidawind Christian)14:29:15
33 Team Craft/Hayes Brake/Mongoose (Thomas Lloyd/Dwayne Kress )16:21:11
Mixed
1 Institut Ftan/Velo Franz Univega (Werner Fischer/Milena Landtwing)16:15:09
2 Team Stöckli Wädenswil (Anita Steiner/Cornel Bamert)16:23:37
3 Zwillingscraft-Ideal-Mixed (Claudia Till/Franz Trattler)17:13:25
4 R & R Sport (Jon Richardson/Sara MacDonald)17:25:07
5 Rothaus - Cube 3 (Heike Hundertmark/Sam Baeten)17:39:24
44 RAM2 (Maris Tosi/Roy Custodio)23:39:58
69 Trans Rockies Warriors (Colleen Ast/Clive Burke)31:51:32
Masters
1 Team KTM (Ekkehard Dörschlag/Heinz Zörweg)14:08:40
2 Scott-adidas-Naturns (Walter Platzgummer/Johann Grasegger)14:32:32
3 Team Generali (Siegfried Hochenwarter/Georg Koch)14:40:05
4 Team Cube 3 (Udo Bölts/Werner Wagner)15:17:28
5 ZellwegerArchitektenThun (Hansjürg Gerber/Daniel Feuz)15:27:12
103 muscat tears (Larry Michienzi /Peter Male)23:02:07
Senior Masters
1 ept connect (Ferdinand Ganser/Georg Niggl)16:07:14
2 Giant Swiss D'Ãœrner Oldies (Walter Ehrler/Marcel Arnold)16:24:27
3 Maghagati (Core Silvio/Maltauro Ruggero)16:59:22
4 BBT BüliBikeTigers (Jiri Cesal/Urs Güntensperger)17:38:27
5 Scott Team Heilenmann/MOM grand Masters (Gerhard Moll/Alfred Jocher)17:49:31
9 Team Syngenta Prairie Boys (Bill Benson /Don Sissons)18:23:27



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login