Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 23/08 2:32 am - Bear MTN Challenge XC and DH results


Posted by Editoress on 07/23/08
 

Bear Mountain Challenge July 19/20, Mission, BC
Courtesy Tanya Camposano, Cycling BC

XC

;
(19-29) Citizen Men
1 Mike Winkel1:38:17
DNS Kevin Chew
30+ Citizen Men
1 Simon Blythe (Wentings Cycle)1:38:11
2 Graham Henderson1:48:27
3 Francis Vanderloos (Lifecycles)1:50:28
4 Charles Fortier (experience cycling)1:55:22
5 Ken Leggatt1:59:17
30+ Citizan Women
1 Hilary HuntleyDn 1 lap
Elite Men
1 Ricky Federau (Wentings Cycle)2:16:07
2 Colin Kerr (Different Bikes)2:26:50
3 Seth Lanauze-Wells (Cap's New West Specialized)2:31:16
4 Carsten Ivany (natural earth)2:45:45
5 Fraser Hanson (Atomic)Dn 2 laps
DNF Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain - Different Bike)
DNF Matt Law (Peninsula Cycles/Rocky Mounta)
Elite Women
1 Dawn Berg (OBB/Everti)2:16:37
2 Melanie Vaughan (Steed Cycles)2:24:47
3 Joele Guynup (Island Racing Club p/b Robert C)2:29:32
4 Linda Robichaud (Team Whistler)2:31:07
5 K.J. Sadler (Active Life Multisport Team)2:41:36
Junior Men (17-18)
1 Dan Scott (OAK BAY BIKES)2:13:16
2 Hayden Drygas (Team Squamish)2:26:53
3 Zac Gartside2:32:50
4 Dillon Mennie (Sunshine Coast Cycling)2:35:03
5 Hank Jien (Peninsula Cycles/Rocky Mounta)2:54:11
DNF Keith Jones (peninsula cycles/Rocky mountai)
Junior Women (15-18)
1 Jessica Marquis (Sunshine Coast Cycling)1:23:31
2 Kristen Drygas (Team Squamish)1:30:25
3 Eden Imbeau (team squamish)1:30:55
4 Sarah Fedor (Sunshine Coast Cycling)1:59:49
DNF Yani Brabant
1 Glenowyn Carlson (Rider's Cycles)1:18:51
2 Tara Walsh (west coast racing)1:19:21
3 Heather King (activelife multisport)1:22:43
Master 40+ Women
1 Judi Garrison (Natural Earth Racing)0:49:29
Master Men (30-39)
1 Michael Hunter (Rocky Mountain - K Capital Sour)2:03:11
2 Warren Ellis2:05:51
3 Matt Drown (West Coast Racing)2:12:48
4 Nobuo Shoji2:15:46
5 Craig Fabische (Overtime Sports Coquitlam)2:17:35
DNS Joe Purves-Smith (Evolve)
DNS Tim Graversen (Steed Cycles)
DSQ Ryan Newsome (LOCAL RIDE)
Master Men (40-49)
1 Gary Wade (Kelowna Cycle)1:33:33
2 Richard English (skookum cycle)1:37:54
3 Sheldon Orr (Team Peninsula Cycles/RMB)1:38:57
4 Rod Dagneau (West Coast Racing)1:39:29
5 Dave Robertson1:43:42
6 Mike Charuk1:45:50
7 Bart Nakano (Team Alliance)1:46:12
8 Graham Garrison (Natural Earth Racing)1:50:29
DNF Richard Humphries (maple ridge cycle)
DNF Craig Hamilton (epic riders)
DSQ Ted Russo (brodie)
Master Men 50+
1 Frank Ammirati (Team Peninsula Cycles/RMB)1:53:59
2 Ian Parker2:05:39
3 Craig Mackenzie (WORCA)2:17:35
DSQ Chuck Connor
Senior Men (19-29)
1 Greg Day1:28:39
2 Aaron Quesnel1:34:37
3 Robert Whishaw (Obsession Bikes)1:34:50
4 David Huntley (Experience Cycling)1:40:21
5 Norrie Henderson (Kelowna Cycle)1:48:41
6 Jesse Horn (Sunshine Coast Cycling)1:50:11
Senior Women (19-29)
1 Christine Lynch (sunshine coast cycling)1:25:04
2 Jessica Lathrop (Rider's Cycles)1:27:11
U15 Men (10-14)
1 Louis Dillon (Sunshine Coast Cycling)0:32:26
2 JOHN CONNOR0:34:29
3 Christopher Devito0:46:12
4 Eric Dillon (Sunshine Coast Cycling)0:50:07
5 Jonas Lomax (Sunshine Coast Cycling Club)1:09:49
U15 Women (10-14)
1 Maia Kilby (Team Squamish)0:49:59
DNS Kerry-Anne Hamilton (epic riders)
U17 Men
1 Nick Holatko (Norco-Blacks Cycle)1:34:43
2 Devan Mcclelland (Team Coastal/Trek)1:35:02
3 Tobias Nolan (team squamish)1:48:12
4 Aiden Davis (Team Squamish)1:52:52
5 Jereomy Pelletier1:52:53
DNF Rob Leigh (Team Squamish)
U19 Citizen Men
1 Jarrad Wilhelm1:11:52
DNF Tyler Tourand (epic riders teamDNS


DH
Senior Women (19-29) ;
U30 Citizen Female
1 Karla Stoward4:52.72
2 Aja Philp4:54.29
3 Caleigh Christie5:18.67
4 Danielle Baker6:02.22
5 Jen Miller (Muddbunnies Riding)6:28.82
30+ Citizen Female
1 Zora Grbici5:26.61
2 Colleen Keyland (Muddbunnies)5:26.93
3 Susan Sheldon6:02.19
U19 Citizen Men (13-18)
1 Wylie Easton (No Hype Bikes)4:04.77
2 Luke Stanfield4:06.88
3 Kyle Cameron4:08.90
4 James Zogaris4:12.90
5 Chris Tennant4:14.24
6 Reece Nelsen (Sunshine Coast)4:14.98
7 Jason Stolze4:15.12
8 Marshall Mougelski4:19.86
9 Iain May4:25.17
10 Nick Spottock (Skookum Cycle)4:25.47
11 Jordan Timmer4:26.54
12 Jeremy Stowards4:27.77
13 Conner Tennant4:30.37
14 Kole Klimasdeh4:34.82
15 Spencer Niemiec4:36.89
16 Dune Casu4:39.74
17 Jeff Currie4:43.25
18 Luke Clifford4:43.28
19 Jonathan Engleman4:43.37
20 Andrew Draper4:44.14
21 Mitch Zacharias4:45.23
22 Kurtis De Marco (mapleridgecycle)4:52.88
23 Nicholas Le Mare4:55.43
24 Carlos Mcewen4:58.45
25 Nick Hossmann5:01.87
26 Marc Gaudet5:02.89
27 Nic Vlak5:14.59
28 Simon Young (Sunshine Coast Cycling)5:19.66
29 Alexander Cairns5:27.59
30 Landon Mcgauley5:36.42
31 michael bridge5:54.50
32 Nathan Kuyek20:09.78
DNF Cameron Rosset (fvmba)
19-29 Citizen Men
1 Ryan Walters3:58.64
2 Rob Stead4:02.00
3 Kevin King (Dunbar Cycle)4:07.69
4 Cody Schlamp4:07.87
5 Colin Thain4:10.63
6 Kris Johnstone (Skookum Cycle and ski)4:11.64
7 Stephen Bate4:13.66
8 Brent Farthing4:20.19
9 Clint Schlamp4:22.56
10 Tyler Klassen4:23.80
11 Chris Friesen4:33.42
12 Dan Doule4:34.86
13 Jeff Shushack4:38.24
14 Devyn Pelley4:46.89
15 Andrew Buis (KBRA)4:57.57
16 John Rempel5:15.10
DNF Taylor Bloy
DNS Brad Messom
DNS Dennis Teeft (Team Sandy Vag)
DNS John Valecko
30+ Citizen Men
1 David Gunhold (Wentings Mtn & Cycle)3:59.40
2 Rob Elliott4:06.08
3 Jeff Leigh4:08.21
4 Dan Tough4:11.39
5 Shuan Grundle4:16.72
6 Todd Kaulback (Freeride Dawgs)4:18.14
7 Todd Hovde4:18.16
8 Bill Knudsen4:20.43
9 Dean Wilkes4:20.88
10 Dave Oneill4:28.13
11 Chris Sasso (No Hype Bikes)4:28.93
12 Gary Stewart4:33.30
13 Mike Noseworthy4:45.74
14 Nigel Davis4:53.45
15 Kim Knowles (fvmba)4:58.12
16 Ken Hunter5:03.96
17 Leigh Weitzel5:06.94
18 Andrew Carmichael5:18.05
19 Phil Howard6:50.50
U15 Women (13-14)
DNS kerry-anne hamilton (epic riders)
Master Women 30+
1 Lisa Tedesco (Olympia Cycle/Transition)5:32.55
1 Beth Parsons (evolution)4:48.13
2 Jerusha Millar (Dunbar Cycles)5:02.39
3 Britnee Boychuk (mudd bunnies)5:10.07
4 Alexis Moore5:10.32
5 Kimberley Boyko6:31.93
U15 Men (13-14)
1 Harrison Duxbury-Sleep (Sunshine Coast Cycling)4:08.31
2 Stu Sykes4:10.37
3 Forrest Riesco (sunshine coast cycling)4:11.96
4 Max Bayman4:29.41
5 Nathen Basso4:42.19
6 Dixon Black4:42.51
7 Dexter Hook4:51.07
8 Jeremy Quesnel4:51.98
DNS Eric Wong
DNS Thomas Sullivan
DNS Tyler Tourand (epic riders team)
Master men (40-49)
1 Brian Brittain (Different Bikes)4:09.95
2 Dave Dyment4:16.83
3 Gord Longden (John Henry Bikes)4:34.40
4 Shawn Melnechuk4:37.35
5 Greg Burbine4:42.79
DNS Craig Hamilton (epic riders)
DNS David Mackie
Master Men 50+
1 Mike Parcher (Ozzie Cycles)4:26.39
2 Danny Kolasko (Olympia)4:31.10
3 Chris August (No Hype Bikes)5:49.84
U17 Men
1 Remi Gauvin3:50.46
2 Linden Feniak (Cove Bikes)3:51.37
3 Bryden Cook (Full Boar Bikes)3:55.02
4 Cameron Miller (Bike Brewery Cycles)4:01.37
5 Colton King (Pink Bike)4:01.87
6 Alex Currie4:05.78
7 Riley Suhan4:07.82
8 Eric Price (Olympia)4:19.45
9 Daryl Ostendorf4:20.41
10 Ethan Whittaker (skookum)4:29.72
11 Justin Dale (Dunbar Cycles)4:37.06
Master Men (30-39)
1 John Starcevic ;3:55.36
2 Bryon Enns (Steed Cycles / SRAM / Rock Shox /)3:57.22
3 Eric Anderson (Obsession Bikes)3:57.83
4 Travis Eigeard (Dincus)4:00.74
5 Brian Onorichuk4:01.80
6 Steve Boucher4:07.80
7 Trent Dyrsmid4:10.44
8 Marco Van Der Wilk (Pure Adrenaline Racing/Oylimpa C)4:12.82
9 Justin Evernden (cyclepath kelowna/mtbco)4:13.45
10 Scott Mcdiarmid4:15.30
11 Martin Newman4:17.96
12 Mike Parsons4:19.57
13 Angel Villalta (Dunbar Cycles)4:19.61
14 Nestor Ferrier4:20.97
15 Chad Hendren4:22.98
16 Steven St.denis (Skookum cycle)4:23.00
17 James Ferrier4:29.73
18 Alton Ramsay7:36.82
DNS Tim Graversen (Steed Cycles)
DNS Simon Stevenson (Pinkbike.com)
Senior Men (19-29)
1 Kristian Short3:41.67
2 Darry l Bartlett (Mad March Racing)3:47.56
3 Cody Macarthur3:53.66
4 Jeff Hunter3:56.15
5 Jev Bjorsell (Team Dunbar)3:58.12
6 James Mcskimming3:58.38
7 Jeremy Allouche4:02.90
8 Sam Neufeld (Transition Bikes)4:03.45
9 Kevin Tafts (Dark Cycles / Obsession Bikes)4:05.19
10 Erik Lustig4:05.87
11 Daniel Anderson (Steed Cycles)4:08.87
12 Tristan Olk (john henry bikes)4:09.36
13 Ken Faubert4:16.52
14 Bruce Thompson4:18.56
15 Connor Gillan (Chumba Racing, SDG USA)4:19.65
16 Jeff Sansom4:30.77
17 Tyrone Pottle (KBRA)5:05.67
18 Arthur Gaillot (Obsession:Bikes)10:38.52
DNS Matt Cameron
Junior Women (15-28)
1 Casey Brown5:04.92
2 Kelsey Begg (endless biking chickas)5:31.86
3 Jenna Phelps (Sunshine Coast Cycling)5:45.41
Junior Men (17-18)
1 Trenton Zoobkoff (Adidas Eyewear / Cycling B.C.)3:53.36
2 Chayse Marshall (Full Boar Bike Store and Sun Peaks)3:53.63
3 Steven Pawlitsky (pinkbike/darkside)3:55.21
4 Kyle Marshall (Cove Bikes)3:55.84
5 Ben Porteous (Team Dunbar Cycles)3:56.63
6 Cody Hunter3:57.13
7 Scott Halvorson (Mad March Racing/Team BC)3:58.64
8 Eric Pauwels (Pink bike)4:01.55
9 Clinton Gould (MMR Team BC)4:03.90
10 Kodi Stoddart4:04.17
11 Braeden Chapman (Mad March Racing)4:04.72
12 Mike Parry4:07.90
13 Ray Faubert4:11.44
14 Mike August (No Hype Bikes)4:11.94
15 Aaron Dobie (TEAM DUNBAR)4:14.34
16 Philip Cairns (Team Squamish)4:14.68
17 Forrest Desmarais (Olympia)4:15.17
18 Brandon Theroux (Skookum Cycle & Ski)4:21.40
19 Sam Mallett (HB Productions/M MR)4:26.56
20 Oliver Warner4:27.04
21 Brandon Visser4:38.43
22 Kyle Quesnell9:34.83
Elite Women
1 Miranda Miller (Marin MMR)4:23.02
2 Kat Duffels (Loeka)4:25.36
3 Danice Uyesugi (Pinkbike.com)4:33.69
4 Kelly Kozevnikov (Full Boar Bike Store)4:46.75
5 Rebecca Mcqueen (Summit)22:04.60
DNS Fiona Taylor
Elite Men
1 Jack Reading3:38.36
2 Tim Coleman (John Henry Bikes)3:43.53
3 Geoff Pendrel (Pinkbike.com)3:43.65
4 Alan Crisp3:45.07
5 Tyler Gnitt (Full Boar Bike Store)3:47.58
6 Brian Eller3:47.89
7 Ross Roseingrave (dunbar cycles)3:50.85
8 Justin Terwiel (Full Boar)3:50.87
9 Luke Nelson3:50.97
10 Jeffery Brysen (Specialize)3:51.33
11 Js Therrien (Transition Bikes)3:53.30
12 Scott Spence3:53.97
13 Grant Laird (Obsession)3:56.92
14 Harrison Armstrong (Dunbar Cycles)3:58.57
15 Tom Grzesik (Commencal)4:02.45
16 Tyler Gorz (Kona, Fox Racing)4:04.63
17 Rob Venables (Dunbar Cycles)4:07.20


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login