Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 30/08 11:29 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 5 & Final GC<


Posted by Editoress on 07/30/08
 

Tour de l'Abitibi Val-d'Or QC

Jouffroy Captures the 40th Tour de l'Abitibi...only just!

The Tour de l'Abitibi came to a fitting end Tuesday under blue skies and brilliant sunshine. Arnaud Jouffroy of the French National Team came up the big winner of this year's event, with 28-hundredths of a second separating him from American Charlie Avis. The latter showed his good sportsmanship, shaking Jouffroy's hand in congratulation, even though he was clearly disappointed a few minutes earlier at the finish line.

The final stage of the Tour de l'Abitibi linked Amos to Val-d'Or over the 96-kilometre route. Oleksandr Shapoval of the Ukraine National Team was the fastest cyclist on the course today, coming in at 2 hours 12 minutes 30 seconds. Kazakhstan's Daniil Fominykh was close behind, giving him his deserved second place. The rest of the field rushed across the finish line with Australian Jamie Crass in the lead at 2 hours 12 minutes 43 seconds.

Arnaud Demare of France held on to the orange jersey since today's winners were not close enough to him in total points to cause any harm to his standing. The leader's jersey evaded Charlie Avis of the American National Team this year, but he should be proud of the fact that he is the best first-year junior of the entire event.

There was little that interfered with the running of the day's stage, save for a few crashes. One of those to crash was Iggy Silva (USA) and it occurred 300 metres before the finish line. Silva's mandate in this stage was to help his team-mate Charlie Avis, who found himself finishing the race alone.

Stage 5 (July 29th): Amos to - Val-d'Or, 96km
1 Oleksandr Shapoval (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team2:12:30
2 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Teamat 0:04
3 Jamie Crass (Aus) Australian National Team0:13
4 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) France
5 Florian Taillefer (Fra) France
6 Charlie Avis (USA) USA National Team
7 Arnaud Demare (Fra) France
8 Zachary Stein (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling
9 David Boily (Can) Team Québec
10 Joshua Courtney (USA) Major Motion
11 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
12 Jason Manning (Can) Cycling British Columbia
13 Pierrick Naud (Can) EVA Devinci
14 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand
15 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team Alberta
16 Justin Middleton (Can) Team Alberta
17 Yannick Bedard (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle
18 Devon Novakowski (Can) Team Ontario
19 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand
20 Kuanysh Kylybayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
21 Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Borah Development
22 Ty Magner (USA) Florida Velo Development Team
23 Andrew L'Espérance (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle
24 Scott Rosenfield (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling
25 Colton Barrett (USA) Borah Development
26 Ben Michael Grenda (Aus) Australian National Team
27 Andrew Barker (USA) USA National Team
28 Pierrick Fiset-Picard (Can) Louis Garneau-Meglab
29 Ryan Zupko (USA) Arizona Select
30 Weston Luzadder (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling
31 Morgan Ryan (USA) Major Motion
32 Jimmy Page (USA) Florida Velo Development Team
33 Tomoya Awano (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team
34 Thomas Smith (USA) USA South Eastern
35 Samuel Murdock (USA) USA Pro Chain / Team Turner
36 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team
37 Arashi Hatadan (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team
38 Connor O'Leary (USA) Arizona Select
39 Michael Stone (USA) USA South Eastern
40 Latham Croft (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand
41 Brad Clifford (Can) Team Alberta
42 Jean-Richard Cormier (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle
43 Taylor Kuphaldt (USA) USA National Team
44 Marcos Rodriguez (USA) Florida Velo Development Team
45 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team
46 Andrew Hammond (USA) Mid-South Regional USA
47 Erik Meier (USA) Baraboo Sharks
48 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand
49 Pierre-Étienne Boivin (Can) EVA Devinci
50 Kevin Young (USA) Borah Development
51 Ivan Sivash (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
52 Hamish Presbury (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand
53 Oleg Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team
54 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Québec
55 Tucker Gerald (USA) Tyson Racing
56 Philippe Brizard (Can) EVA Devinci
57 Karl Steppan (Can) Louis Garneau-Meglab
58 Larry Warbasse (USA) USA National Team
59 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Team Ontario
60 Austin Arguello (USA) Arizona Select
61 Peter Braunsteins (Aus) Australian National Team
62 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
63 Matt Connelly (Aus) Australian National Team
64 Mason Hanrahan (Can) Team Ontario
65 Jung Curtis (Can) Cycling British Columbia
66 Henry Willis (USA) Florida Velo Development Team
67 Antoni Loignon (Can) Louis Garneau-Meglab
68 Ludovic Fleury (Can) Team Québec
69 Charles-Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Espoirs Saputo
70 Artem Orlov (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team
71 Andres Cano (USA) Florida Velo Development Team
72 Derek Hughes (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle
73 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Team Ontario
74 Katsuma Fujioka (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team
75 Nathaniel Wilson (USA) North East Regional USA
76 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Cycling British Columbia
77 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Espoirs Saputo
78 Alex McCormick (Can) Team Alberta
79 Mathew Dahl (Can) Team Alberta
80 Connor Sallee (USA) North East Regional USA
81 Ruslan Abdulmanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team
82 Andrew AJ Meyer (USA) Florida Velo Development Team
83 Josh Macnaughton (USA) Mid-South Regional USA
84 Mac Brennan (USA) Borah Development
85 Colin Reinholt (Can) Team Ontario
86 Chris Di Re (USA) Mid-South Regional USA
87 Evgen Voroshyn (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team
88 Sam Stone (USA) Borah Development
89 Mitch Gantz (USA) Baraboo Sharks
90 Zach Geyer (USA) Baraboo Sharks
91 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Québec
92 Boris Zimine (Fra) France
93 Will Mc Ginnis (USA) USA South Eastern
94 Ryan Bibko (USA) Mid-South Regional USA
95 Ian Boswell (USA) Baraboo Sharks
96 Anthony Olson (USA) Borah Development
97 Jerome Boucher (Can) Team Québec
98 Alexis Ansard (Fra) France
99 Philippe-Antoine Alexandre (Can) Team Québec
100 Nicholas Savadelis (USA) USA South Eastern
101 Andrew Lattimore (Can) Team Ontario
102 Evan Huffman (USA) Arizona Select
103 Scotty Tickemyer (USA) Major Motion
104 Maximilien Benjamin (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle
105 Marc-Olivier Jussaume (Can) EVA Devinci
106 Joshua Soboti (USA) North East Regional USA
107 Florent Brochard (Fra) France
108 Boris Martin (Can) Cycling British Columbia
109 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) EVA Devinci
110 Frédéric Ouellet-Lacroix (Can) EVA Devinci
111 Nick Aitken (Aus) Australian National Team
112 Levi Baker (USA) Tyson Racing
113 Blake Collier (USA) Tyson Racing
114 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) North East Regional USA
115 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Major Motion
116 Max Durtschi (USA) Arizona Select
117 Daniel Clymore-Greene (USA) USA South Eastern
118 John Loucks (USA) USA Pro Chain / Team Turner
119 Adrian Balsara (USA) Tyson Racing
120 Joseph Welsh (USA) USA Pro Chain / Team Turner
121 Brandon Lach (USA) USA Pro Chain / Team Turner
122 Philippe Lacasse (Can) Espoirs Saputo
123 Hugo Barette (Can) Espoirs Saputo
124 Danny Heeley (USA) Major Motion
125 Iggy Silva (USA) USA National Teamall s.t.
126 Ian Moir (USA) USA National Team0:30
127 Kyle Foley (USA) North East Regional USA0:33
128 Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling0:36
129 Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team0:58
130 Anatoli Sosnytskyy (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team2:07
131 Michael Bilodeau (Can) Espoirs Saputo4:59
132 Edward Gurney (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling6:31
133 Danny Finneran (USA) Major Motion15:36
134 Daniel Mcintyre (Aus) Australian National Team25:48
135 Alex Hetherington (USA) Tyson Racing32:35
136 Ethan Stone (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling45:19
Final GC
1 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) France8:39:08
2 Charlie Avis (USA) USA National Teamat s.t.
3 David Boily (Can) Team Québec0:08
4 Ian Boswell (USA) Baraboo Sharks0:16
5 Andrew Barker (USA) USA National Team0:20
6 Taylor Kuphaldt (USA) USA National Team0:23
7 Oleksandr Shapoval (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team0:34
8 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team0:44
9 Larry Warbasse (USA) USA National Team0:46
10 Ludovic Fleury (Can) Team Québec0:51
11 Nick Aitken (Aus) Australian National Team0:56
12 Ben Michael Grenda (Aus) Australian National Team0:59
13 Iggy Silva (USA) USA National Team1:03
14 Arnaud Demare (Fra) France1:03
15 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand1:05
16 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Québec1:06
17 Evan Huffman (USA) Arizona Select1:09
18 Ivan Sivash (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team1:13
19 Andrew Aj Meyer (USA) Florida Velo Development Tea1:14
20 Pierrick Naud (Can) EVA Devinci1:15
21 Peter Braunsteins (Aus) Australian National Team1:17
22 Max Durtschi (USA) Arizona Select1:25
23 Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Team Ontario1:26
24 Justin Middleton (Can) Team Alberta1:28
25 Dustin Andrews (Can) Team Alberta1:31
26 Philippe Lacasse (Can) Espoirs Saputo1:32
27 Ryan Zupko (USA) Arizona Select1:43
28 Taylor Gunman (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand1:48
29 Jamie Crass (Aus) Australian National Team2:00
30 Yannick Bedard (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle2:00
31 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team2:01
32 Andrew Lattimore (Can) Team Ontario2:03
33 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand2:04
34 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Québec2:05
35 Latham Croft (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand2:06
36 Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team2:16
37 Boris Zimine (Fra) France2:21
38 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team2:27
39 Ruslan Abdulmanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team2:27
40 Tucker Gerald (USA) Tyson Racing2:36
41 Kevin Gottlieb (USA) North East Regional USA2:42
42 Andrew L'Espérance (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle2:43
43 Erik Meier (USA) Baraboo Sharks2:43
44 Pierre-Étienne Boivin (Can) EVA Devinci2:46
45 Evgen Voroshyn (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team2:46
46 Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Cycling British Columbia2:46
47 Katsuma Fujioka (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team2:53
48 Kuanysh Kylybayev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team2:56
49 Zachary Stein (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling2:59
50 Michael Stone (USA) USA South Eastern3:00
51 Artem Orlov (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team3:03
52 Thomas Smith (USA) USA South Eastern3:05
53 Oleg Solomko (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team3:05
54 Florian Taillefer (Fra) France3:06
55 Joshua Soboti (USA) North East Regional USA3:16
56 Alexis Ansard (Fra) France3:23
57 Jason Manning (Can) Cycling British Columbia3:31
58 Laurent Dallaire (Can) Espoirs Saputo3:34
59 Austin Arguello (USA) Arizona Select3:35
60 Tomoya Awano (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team3:50
61 Connor Sallee (USA) North East Regional USA3:53
62 Florent Brochard (Fra) France4:02
63 Marcos Rodriguez (USA) Florida Velo Development Tea4:13
64 Charles-Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Espoirs Saputo4:26
65 Ty Magner (USA) Florida Velo Development Tea4:50
66 Derek Hughes (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle4:53
67 Philippe Brizard (Can) EVA Devinci4:55
68 Arashi Hatadan (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team4:57
69 Karl Steppan (Can) Louis Garneau-Meglab5:29
70 Devon Novakowski (Can) Team Ontario5:45
71 Hamish Presbury (NZl) Bike NZ New Zealand6:19
72 Andres Cano (USA) Florida Velo Development Tea6:22
73 Weston Luzadder (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling6:26
74 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team6:34
75 Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) EVA Devinci6:38
76 Brandon Lach (USA) USA Pro Chain / Team Turner6:38
77 Morgan Ryan (USA) Major Motion7:16
78 Danny Heeley (USA) Major Motion7:23
79 Ian Moir (USA) USA National Team7:26
80 Jean-Richard Cormier (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle7:35
81 Mitch Gantz (USA) Baraboo Sharks7:53
82 Daniel Clymore-Greene (USA) USA South Eastern8:12
83 Adrian Balsara (USA) Tyson Racing8:40
84 Zach Geyer (USA) Baraboo Sharks8:56
85 Michael Bilodeau (Can) Espoirs Saputo9:11
86 Colton Barrett (USA) Borah Development9:22
87 Antoni Loignon (Can) Louis Garneau-Meglab10:25
88 Kevin Massicotte (Can) Team Ontario11:04
89 Marc-Olivier Jussaume (Can) EVA Devinci12:44
90 Anthony Olson (USA) Borah Development12:57
91 Brad Clifford (Can) Team Alberta13:10
92 Maximilien Benjamin (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle13:27
93 Joseph Welsh (USA) USA Pro Chain / Team Turner13:52
94 Matt Connelly (Aus) Australian National Team14:18
95 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team14:20
96 Alex McCormick (Can) Team Alberta15:18
97 Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Borah Development15:22
98 Frédéric Ouellet-Lacroix (Can) EVA Devinci16:41
99 Will Mc Ginnis (USA) USA South Eastern17:20
100 Mac Brennan (USA) Borah Development17:22
101 Kyle Foley (USA) North East Regional USA17:39
102 Colin Reinholt (Can) Team Ontario17:50
103 Philippe-Antoine Alexandre (Can) Team Québec17:50
104 Jerome Boucher (Can) Team Québec18:24
105 Kevin Young (USA) Borah Development18:36
106 Danny Finneran (USA) Major Motion20:12
107 Henry Willis (USA) Florida Velo Development Tea20:26
108 John Loucks (USA) USA Pro Chain / Team Turner21:06
109 Nicholas Savadelis (USA) USA South Eastern22:34
110 Jimmy Page (USA) Florida Velo Development Tea23:05
111 Scotty Tickemyer (USA) Major Motion24:05
112 Sam Stone (USA) Borah Development25:00
113 Anatoliy Sosnytskyy (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team25:06
114 Pierrick Fiset-Picard (Can) Louis Garneau-Meglab25:09
115 Alfredo Cruz (USA) Major Motion25:41
116 Levi Baker (USA) Tyson Racing25:58
117 Connor O'Leary (USA) Arizona Select26:25
118 Nathaniel Wilson (USA) North East Regional USA26:34
119 Joshua Courtney (USA) Major Motion27:46
120 Jung Curtis (Can) Cycling British Columbia28:58
121 Daniel Mcintyre (Aus) Australian National Team29:33
122 Ryan Bibko (USA) Mid-South Regional USA31:46
123 Chris Di Re (USA) Mid-South Regional USA32:53
124 Blake Collier (USA) Tyson Racing33:10
125 Andrew Hammond (USA) Mid-South Regional USA33:34
126 Mathew Dahl (Can) Team Alberta34:54
127 Scott Rosenfield (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling38:27
128 Mason Hanrahan (Can) Team Ontario38:47
129 Boris Martin (Can) Cycling British Columbia40:14
130 Josh Macnaughton (USA) Mid-South Regional USA41:14
131 Hugo Barette (Can) Espoirs Saputo52:50
132 Edward Gurney (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling53:47
133 Alex Hetherington (USA) Tyson Racing59:28
134 Eric Dobberfuhl (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling1:04:24
135 Ethan Stone (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling1:33:56
Points GC
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) France82pts
2 David Boily (Can) Team Québec47
3 Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra) France46
4 Jamie Crass (Aus) Australian National Team44
5 Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Québec41
6 Boris Zimine (Fra) France40
7 Iggy Silva (USA) USA National Team36
8 Oleksandr Shapoval (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team30
9 Charlie Avis (USA) USA National Team25
10 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team24
11 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team21
12 Florian Taillefer (Fra) France18
13 Ben Michael Grenda (Aus) Australian National Team14
14 Taylor Kuphaldt (USA) USA National Team13
15 Evan Huffman (USA) Arizona Select13
16 Ian Boswell (USA) Baraboo Sharks10
17 Michael Bilodeau (Can) Espoirs Saputo10
18 Andrew Barker (USA) USA National Team10
19 Ruslan Abdulmanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team10
20 Andrew L'Espérance (Can) Apogee Kuota Élicycle8
21 Matt Connelly (Aus) Australian National Team7
22 Nikita Umerbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team6
23 Zachary Stein (USA) ISCorp Junior Cycling6
24 Ivan Sivash (Kaz) Kazakhstan National Team6
25 Danny Finneran (USA) Major Motion6
26 Joshua Courtney (USA) Major Motion6
27 Ty Magner (USA) Florida Velo Development Team5
28 Devon Novakowski (Can) Team Ontario4
29 Ludovic Fleury (Can) Team Québec4
30 Peter Braunsteins (Aus) Australian National Team4
31 Larry Warbasse (USA) USA National Team3
32 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Japan Junior National Team2
33 Sergiy Klimakov (Ukr) Ukraine National Junior Team2
34 Andrew AJ Meyer (USA) Florida Velo Development Team1
Team GC
1 USA National Team25:58:05
2 Team Québecat 1:31
3 Australian National Team2:03
4 France2:21
5 Kazakhstan National Team2:59
6 Arizona Select3:34
7 Bike NZ New Zealand3:45
8 Major Motion3:57
9 Ukraine National Juniors Team4:13
10 Team Alberta4:59
11 EvA Devinci5:01
12 Japan Junior National Team6:09
13 Espoirs Saputo6:23
14 Baraboo Sharks7:20
15 Florida Velo Development Team8:02
16 Team Ontario8:10
17 Apogee Kuota Élicycle8:30
18 North East Regional USA8:44
19 USA Pro Chain / Team Turner13:01
20 USA South Eastern13:02
21 Tyson Racing15:13
22 Borah Development20:50
23 Louis Garneau-Meglab24:17
24 Cycling British Columbia29:57
25 ISCorp Junior Cycling34:54
26 Mid-South Regional USA1:15:44


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login