Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

July 30/08 12:45 pm - Internationale Thuringen-Rundfahrt der Frauen


Posted by Editor on 07/30/08
 

Internationale Thuringen-Rundfahrt der Frauen - Germany

The Internationale Thuringen-Rundfahrt finished on Sunday, and was one of the final 'tune-up' races for Canada's Olympic women's road riders - Erinne Willock, Allex Wrubleski and Leigh Hobson. Willock and Wrubleski rode for their Webcor squad, while Hobson was part of a Canada squad that also included Felicia Gomez, Julie Beveridge, Alison Testroete, Heather Logan and Karol-Anne Canuel.

Erinne Willock was the highest finisher in the final GC at 13th, as well as taking third place in the final stage. Felicia Gomez took the Climber's Jersey in the overall classification. From this race, Hobson heads to Japan for final Olympic preparation, to be joined by Willock and Wrubleski after this weekend's World Cup in Sweden.

Stage 6: Rund um Zeulenroda, 126.4km
1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung3.35:41
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Womenat s.t.
3 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders0:02
4 Karin Thürig (Sui) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team0:07
5 Andrea Thürig (Sui) Bigla Cycling Teams.t.
6 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland0:21
7 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
8 Anita Valen-de Vries (Nor) Team Flexpoint
9 Karin Aune (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam
10 Angela Hennig (Ger) Team DSB Bank
11 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team
12 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten
13 Emma Johansson (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam
14 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland
15 Alison Powers (USA) USA Cycling
16 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federation
17 Laure Werner (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federation
18 Grete Treier (Est) Gauss RDZ Ormu
19 Karen Steurs (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federation
20 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders
21 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Menikini Selle Italia
22 Kori Seehafer (USA) Menikini Selle Italia
23 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
24 Bianca Knopfle (Ger) Team Flexpoint
25 Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten
26 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
27 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
28 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
29 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team
30 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Womenall s.t.
31 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint1:05
32 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) Gauss RDZ Ormua.t.
33 Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders1:15
34 Felicia Gomez (Can) Canadian National Team
35 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
36 Marina Romoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia
37 Christina Ruiter (USA) USA Cycling
38 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
39 Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria (Esp) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten
40 Jacobien Kanis (Ned) Team Flexpoint
41 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Rothaus - Rügenfisch
42 Tina Liebig (Ger) Team DSB Bank
43 Alison Testroete (Can) Canadian National Team
44 Lauren Franges (USA) USA Cycling
45 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Women
46 Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Rothaus - Rügenfisch
47 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
48 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federationall a.t.
49 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung5:04
50 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherunga.t.
51 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu5:36
52 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu
53 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Teamboth a.t.
54 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team15:31
55 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam
56 Giada Borgato (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia
57 Marieke Van Wanroy (Ned) Team DSB Bank
58 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland
59 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team
60 Romy Kasper (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland
61 Martina Scoppa (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormuall s.t.
Final GC
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women14.54:57
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherungat 0:18
3 Grete Treier (Est) Gauss RDZ Ormu1:18
4 Karin Thürig (Sui) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team2:12
5 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team3:03
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam3:37
7 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team3:40
8 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team4:11
9 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team4:30
10 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland5:10
11 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten5:46
12 Angela Hennig (Ger) Team DSB Bank5:59
13 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders6:02
14 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Women6:23
15 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland6:38
16 Karin Aune (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam
17 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federationboth a.t.
18 Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders6:51
19 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team7:05
20 Kori Seehafer (USA) Menikini Selle Italia7:13
21 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint7:17
22 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Menikini Selle Italia7:38
23 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Webcor Builders7:40
24 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint7:42
25 Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten7:53
26 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung8:03
27 Laure Werner (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federation8:10
28 Christina Ruiter (USA) USA Cycling8:11
29 Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team8:16
30 Tina Liebig (Ger) Team DSB Bank8:33
31 Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) Gauss RDZ Ormu10:18
32 Andrea Thürig (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team11:50
33 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Women12:04
34 Felicia Gomez (Can) Canadian National Team12:34
35 Anita Valen-de Vries (Nor) Team Flexpoint12:38
36 Lauren Franges (USA) USA Cycling12:54
37 Bianca Knopfle (Ger) Team Flexpoint12:56
38 Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria (Esp) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten14:04
39 Karen Steurs (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federation14:11
40 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders15:11
41 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung16:24
42 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu18:28
43 Alison Powers (USA) USA Cycling18:55
44 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Belgian Cycling Federation19:38
45 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung20:11
46 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu21:56
47 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung23:12
48 Jacobien Kanis (Ned) Team Flexpoint26:50
49 Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Rothaus - Rügenfisch28:30
50 Alison Testroete (Can) Canadian National Team34:58
51 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Team Rothaus - Rügenfisch36:25
52 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team41:57
53 Marina Romoli (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia45:01
54 Giada Borgato (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia46:03
55 Romy Kasper (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland48:09
56 Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team51:55
57 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland58:46
58 Marieke Van Wanroy (Ned) Team DSB Bank1.02:57
59 Martina Scoppa (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu1.26:02
60 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam1.27:59
61 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Canadian National Team1.35:04
Climber GC
1 Felicia Gomez (Can) Canadian National Team28pts
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung23
3 Angela Hennig (Ger) Team DSB Bank21
4 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team10
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women8
6 Karin Thürig (Sui) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team8
7 Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team8
8 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung8
9 Karin Aune (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam7
10 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders5
11 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Women5
12 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint5
13 Emma Johansson (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam3
14 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team3
15 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland3
16 Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders3
17 Elena Berlato (Ita) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten3
18 Andrea Thürig (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team3
19 Alison Powers (USA) USA Cycling3
20 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland2
21 Grete Treier (Est) Gauss RDZ Ormu1
22 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung1
Sprint GC
1 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung15
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam13
3 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint9
4 Karin Thürig (Sui) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team9
5 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team8
6 Alison Powers (USA) USA Cycling7
7 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten5
8 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team3
9 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders3
10 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team3
11 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Nationalmannschaft Deutschland3
12 Karin Aune (Swe) Swedish Nationalteam2
13 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders2
14 Giada Borgato (Ita) Menikini Selle Italia2
15 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Women1
16 Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders1
Team GC
1 Cervélo Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team44.52:55
2 Equipe Nürnberger Versicherungat 6:22
3 Team Columbia Women10:40
4 Webcor Builders12:23
5 Belgian Cycling Federation13:43
6 Team Flexpoint19:02
7 Safi-Pasta Zara Manhatten19:43
8 Canadian National Team19:49
9 Gauss RDZ Ormu21:14
10 USA Cycling31:42
11 Team DSB Bank35:09
12 Bigla Cycling Team37:15
13 Menikini Selle Italia37:46
14 Nationalmannschaft Deutschland45:40
15 Swedish Nationalteam54:55

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login