Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 5/08 3:55 am - The Welland Race full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/5/08
 

Welland Rose Criterium August 2nd, Welland ON

Open Category
1 Matt Forfar (St Catharines CC - Open)1:06:28
2 Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas CC - Open)
3 Jamie Wagler (2 Wheel Express - Open)
4 Alex Korten (St Catharines CC - Open)
5 Ben Rosinski (Speed River - RME.3)
6 Kirby Klassen (Rapid City Cycle - RMM.2)
7 Simon Symczak (D'Ornellas CC - Open)
8 Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)
9 Simon Wagler (2 Wheel Express - Open)
10 Dan Dakin (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.4)
11 Mike Daly (Ind. - Open)
12 Philip Serniak (Ind. - Open)
13 Kenneth Thornton (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.4)
14 Tyson Wagler (2 Wheel Express - Open)
15 Jason Grosse (Lapdogs CC - Open)
16 Ray Lee (Dornellas Racing Team - RME.3)
17 Paul Vermue (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)
18 Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)all s.t.
19 Martin Davis (Midweek CC - RMM.3)-1 lap
20 Brett Liersch (Independent - RMM.3)-1 lap
21 Dmytro Lyeypi (Independent - RMM.3)-1 lap
22 Steve De Boer (St Catharines CC - Open)-1 lap
23 Adam Rothschild (Lapdogs CC - Open)-2 laps
24 Marlon Schmidt (Independent - RMM)-2 laps
25 Jamie Breau (Independent - RMM.3)-2 laps
26 Brian Jensen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.4)-2 laps
DNF Johnnie Edghill (D'Ornellas CC - Open)
DNF Shawn Conlon (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMM.3)
DNF Ed Gyongyossy (Ind. - Open)
Master Men
1 Charlie Squires (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)1:09:57
2 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMM)
3 Gerard Yeates (Jordan Engineering - RMM)both s.t.
4 Tim Lefebvre (Team Race - RMM.1)0:47
5 Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas/Deltagraphics RT - RMM.1)
6 Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
7 Jeff Hansen (Team R.A.C.E. - RMM)all s.t.
8 Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)1:25
9 Richard Dagenais (Independent - RMM.1)
10 Carlos Barros (Sound Solutions- RMM)
11 Justen Winster (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
12 Brian Lee (St Catharines CC - RMM)
13 Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge - RMM.1)
14 Kees Louws (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
15 Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMM.2)
16 William Fu (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
17 Mike Steed (Jordan Engineering - RMM.1)
18 Miguel Novo (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
19 Douglas Holt (D'Ornellas - RMM.2)
20 Craig McCarthy (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RMM.1)
21 Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com - RMM.1)
22 Patrick Shea (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
23 Adam Fitzsimmons (Jordan Engineering - RMM.1)
24 Ed Renkema (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
25 Michael Forsdike (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
26 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
27 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
28 Steve Smith (Coach Chris/Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
29 Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
30 Justin Rogers (Jordan Engineering - RMM.1)
31 Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS - RMM.1)
33 Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
34 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
35 Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
36 Travis Joyce (Mississauga BRC - RMM)all s.t.
38 Scott Dorfman (Handlebars - RMM.2)-1 lap
39 Fulvio Mark Cubello (HB Cycling Club - RMM)-1 lap
DNF Robert D'Amico (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
DNF Roy Zucchetto (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
DNF Tom Villano (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
DNF Terri Gregotski (Remax-Cycling.ca - RWE.1)
DNS Chris Bushover (French Meadow Bakery / Fortistar - RMM.2)
DNS Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
Youth Girls Under-13 (PeeWee/Squirt)
1 Natalie Stacey (Independent - RWU13)18:20
2 Cierra McCarthy (Cycle Cambridge/GRG Racing - RWU13)at 1:10
Youth Girls Under-17 (Cadet/Minime)both s.t.
1 Jessica Tripp (Bikefit Sunflower Squad - RWU17)41:58
2 Julia Stacey (Independent - RWU15)2:00
Youth Boys Under-11 (Squirt)
1 Robert Starrs (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RMU11)20:57
Youth Boys Under-13 (PeeWee)
1 Brady Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU13)17:07
2 Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU13)at 0:25
3 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction - RMU13)1:40
4 Alan McSpadden (Newmarket Eagles - RMU13)-1 lap
Youth Boys Under-15 (Minime)
1 Brandon Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15)39:35
2 Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15)
3 Ben Perry (St. Catharines CC - RMU15)both s.t.
4 Jordan Johnson (Hamilton CC - RMU15)-1 lap
5 Brandon Klassen (St. Catharines CC - RMU15)-1 lap
DNF Adrian George (Hamilton CC - RMU15)
Youth Boys Under-17 (Cadet)
1 Patrick Hennessy (National Cycling Centre Of Hamilton - RMU17)41:30
2 Brendan Cubello (HB Cycling Club - RMU17)at :10
3 Luke Corry (Newmarket Eagles CC - RMU17)-1 lap
Senior Men
1 Jason Valenti (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.1)1:14:43
2 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
3 Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)
4 Mathew Bell (Calyon Pro Cycling Team - RME.1)all s.t.
5 Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)0:15
6 Brandon Throop (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.2)0:30
7 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RME.2)s.t.
8 Jeffery Schiller (London Honda / Westhaven Homes - RME.1)0:40
9 Nathan Chown (Handlebarscc.com - RME.1)
10 Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.1)
11 Andrew Hunt (Team Race Pro - RME.1)
12 Michael Amaral (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
13 James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.2)
14 Derrek Ivey (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.1)
15 Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)
16 Kyle Fry (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RME.2)
17 Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
18 Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
19 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
20 Chris Saunders (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
21 Charles Bryer (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RME.1)
22 Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.2)
23 Jeff Zygo (Preferred Care Elite - RME.2)
24 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)
25 Jason Skalski (Handlebarscc.com - RME.2)all s.t.
DQ Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
DQ David Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
DNF Justin Hines (Handlebarscc.com - RME.2)
DNF Ryan Nye (Preferred Care - RME.2)
DNF Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNF Eric Stock (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF Jake Castor (Genessee Valley CC - RME.2)
DNF David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.3)
DNF Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.1)
DNF Simon Szymczak (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RME.3)
DNF Tom Villano (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
DNF Wes Stephenson (Rapid City Cycle - RME.3)
The Welland Race August 3rd, Welland ON
Senior/Master Men combined - 120 km
1 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)2:45:20
2 James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.2)at s.t.
3 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)0:25
4 Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
5 Jeffery Schiller (London Honda / Westhaven Homes - RME.1)
6 Justin Kitney (Aztech / Cyclepath - RME.3)
7 Robert D'Amico (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
8 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
9 Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS - RMM.1)
10 James McDonald (Cyclissimo CC - RME.1)
11 Nathan Chown (Handlebarscc.com - RME.1)
12 Douglas Holt (D'Ornellas - RMM.2)
13 Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.1)
14 Ryan Nye (Preferred Care - RME.2)
15 Charlie Squires (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
16 Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2)
17 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
18 Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMM.1)
19 Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
20 Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RMM.1)
21 Justin Rogers (Jordan Engineering - RMM.1)
22 Chris Gruber (Ind. - RMM.1)
23 Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
24 Justen Winster (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
25 Doug Richards (Elite Health - RMM.2)
26 Chris Saunders (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
27 Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
28 Michael Cumming (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RMM.2)
29 Andrew Hunt (Team Race Pro - RME.1)
30 Eric Stock (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
31 Kyle Fry (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RME.2)
32 Brian Lee (St Catharines CC - RMM)
33 Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.2)
34 William Fu (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
35 John Pucic (Wheels of Bloor - RMM.1)
36 Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek CC - RME.2)
37 Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)
38 Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
39 Kees Louws (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
40 Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
41 Miguel Novo (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
42 Jason Valenti (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.1)
43 Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMM.2)
44 Steve Smith (Coach Chris/Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
45 Jake Castor (Genessee Valley CC - RME.2)
46 Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
47 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
48 Patrick Shea (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
49 Jason Skalski (Handlebarscc.com - RME.2)
50 Mathew Bell (Calyon Pro Cycling Team - RME.1)
51 Roy Zucchetto (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
52 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)
53 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RME.2)
54 Joe Torchia (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
55 Jeff Zygo (Preferred Care Elite - RME.2)
56 Justin Hines (Handlebarscc.com - RME.2)
57 Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)all s.t.
58 Rino Lapiccirella (Invita Racing - RMM.2)0:39
59 Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)s.t.
60 Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)0:50
61 David Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)1:00
62 Francois Faust (Team R.A.C.E. - RMM.1)
63 Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.2)
64 Travis Joyce (Mississauga BRC - RMM)
65 Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
DQ Domenic Valela (Ind. - RME.2)
DQ Charles Bryer (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RME.1)
DQ David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.3)
DQ John McInulty (Midweek CC - RME.2)
DQ Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club - RMM.1)
DQ Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge - RMM.1)
DQ Mike Van Til (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMM.2)
DQ Michael Mitchnick (Trek Bicycle Store - RME.2)
DQ Erik Box (Ciclowerks presents Tempo 88 - RME.2)
DQ Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)
DQ Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
DQ Ed Renkema (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
DNF Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.com - RWE.1)
DNF Scott Dorfman (Handlebars - RMM.2)
DNF Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)
DNF Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.com - RWE.1)
DNF Tom Villano (Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
DNF Scott Dorfman (Handlebars - RMM.2)
DNF Donovan Williams (Ind. - RMM.3)
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
DNF Terri Gregotski (Remax-Cycling.ca - RWE.1)
DNF Fulvio Mark Cubello (HB Cycling Club - RMM)
DNF Shawn Cranwell (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMM.2)
DNF Michael Forsdike (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
DNF John McCormick (Cycle Cambridge/GRG Racing - RMM.1)
DNF Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNF Donald Smith (Elite Health - RMM.2)
DNF Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas CC - RMM.2)
DNF Fulvio Mark Cubello (HB Cycling Club - RMM)
DNF Michael Amaral (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
DNF Mike Steed (Jordan Engineering - RMM.1)
DNF Tim Lefebvre (Team Race - RMM.1)
DNF Gord Woolley (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
DNF Carlos Barros (Sound Solutions- RMM)
DNF Craig McCarthy (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing - RMM.1)
DNF Wes Stephenson (Rapid City Cycle - RME.3)
DNF Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMM.1)
DNF Brandon Throop (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.2)
DNF Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
DNF Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)
DNF Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMM)
DNF Jeff Hansen (Team R.A.C.E. - RMM)
DNS Chris Bushover (French Meadow Bakery / Fortistar - RMM.2)
DNS Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas/Deltagraphics RT - RMM.1)
DNS Paul Hornak (Cycle4MS - RMM.1)
DNS David Starrs (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.3)
DNS Derrek Ivey (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.1)
Senior Men - 45 starters
1 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
2 James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.2)
3 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
4 Jeffery Schiller (London Honda / Westhaven Homes - RME.1)
5 Justin Kitney (Aztech / Cyclepath - RME.3)
6 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
7 James McDonald (Cyclissimo CC - RME.1)
8 Nathan Chown (Handlebarscc.com - RME.1)
9 Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.1)
10 Ryan Nye (Preferred Care - RME.2)
11 Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2)
12 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
13 Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
14 Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
15 Chris Saunders (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
16 Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
17 Andrew Hunt (Team Race Pro - RME.1)
18 Eric Stock (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
19 Kyle Fry (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RME.2)
20 Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.2)
21 Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek CC - RME.2)
22 Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)
23 Jason Valenti (Brampton Cycling Club - RME.1)
24 Jake Castor (Genessee Valley CC - RME.2)
25 Jason Skalski (Handlebarscc.com - RME.2)
26 Mathew Bell (Calyon Pro Cycling Team - RME.1)
27 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.1)
28 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RME.2)
29 Jeff Zygo (Preferred Care Elite - RME.2)
30 Justin Hines (Handlebarscc.com - RME.2)
31 Mark Pozniak (Team R.A.C.E. Pro - RME.1)
32 David Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
33 Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.com - RME.2)
Master Men - 67 starters
1 Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
2 Robert D'Amico (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
3 Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS - RMM.1)
4 Douglas Holt (D'Ornellas - RMM.2)
5 Charlie Squires (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
6 Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMM.1)
7 Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - RMM.1)
8 Justin Rogers (Jordan Engineering - RMM.1)
9 Chris Gruber (Ind. - RMM.1)
10 Justen Winster (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
11 Doug Richards (Elite Health - RMM.2)
12 Michael Cumming (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing - RMM.2)
13 Brian Lee (St Catharines CC - RMM)
14 William Fu (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
15 John Pucic (Wheels of Bloor - RMM.1)
16 Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Ride For Karen - RMM.1)
17 Kees Louws (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
18 Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
19 Miguel Novo (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
20 Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMM.2)
21 Steve Smith (Coach Chris/Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
22 Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
23 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
24 Patrick Shea (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
25 Roy Zucchetto (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
26 Joe Torchia (London Honda-Westhaven Homes - RMM.1)
27 Rino Lapiccirella (Invita Racing - RMM.2)
28 Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)
29 Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
30 Francois Faust (Team R.A.C.E. - RMM.1)
31 Travis Joyce (Mississauga BRC - RMM)
32 Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor CT - RMM.1)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login