Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 30/08 9:12 am - Vuelta a Espana Stage 1


Posted by Editor on 08/30/08
 

Vuelta a Espana

Stage 1 - Granada TTT 7.7 km

1 Liquigas8:21
2 Euskaltel - Euskadiat 0:08
3 Caisse d'Epargne0:09
4 Quick Step0:10
5 Team CSC - Saxo Bank0:11
6 Lampres.t.
7 Tinkoff Credit Systems0:12
8 Rabobank0:13
9 Astana0:14
10 Team Milram0:15
11 Gerolsteiner0:18
12 Cofidis, le credit par telephone0:20
13 AG2R - La Mondiale
14 Silence - Lottoboth s.t.
15 Xacobeo - Galicia0:21
16 Credit Agricole0:23
17 Francaise Des Jeux0:27
18 Bouygues Telecom0:28
19 Andalucia - Cajasur0:35
Classification after Stage 1
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas8:21
2 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
5 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
6 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
7 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigasat 0:08
8 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
9 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
10 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
12 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
13 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
14 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
15 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne0:09
16 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
17 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
19 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
20 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
21 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
22 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
23 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
24 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:10
25 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
26 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick Step
27 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
28 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Esp) Quick Step
29 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank0:11
30 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
31 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
32 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
33 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
34 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
35 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
36 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre
37 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre
38 Ricardo Serrano González (Esp) Tinkoff Credit Systems0:12
39 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
40 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
41 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
42 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
43 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
44 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
45 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
46 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank0:13
47 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank
48 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
49 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
50 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
52 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
53 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
54 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
55 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana0:14
56 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
57 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
58 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
59 Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana
60 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram0:15
61 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
62 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
63 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
64 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
65 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
66 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram0:18
67 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
68 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
69 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
70 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
71 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
72 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
73 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
74 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
75 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner
76 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre0:19
77 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
78 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre
79 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
80 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre
81 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
82 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
83 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone0:20
84 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Esp) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
85 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
86 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
87 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
88 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
89 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
90 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone
91 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
97 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence - Lotto
99 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto
100 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence - Lotto
101 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
102 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto
103 David Garcia Dapena (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia0:21
104 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
105 Iban Mayoz (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
106 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
107 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
108 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
109 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole0:23
110 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole
111 Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole
112 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
113 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Credit Agricole
114 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole
115 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Credit Agricole
116 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
117 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
118 Serafin Martinez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia0:24
119 Carlos Panadero Castano (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
120 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia
121 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems0:25
122 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre0:26
123 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Francaise des Jeux0:27
124 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
125 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise des Jeux
126 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
127 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
128 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Francaise des Jeux
129 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
130 Vincent Jerôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom0:28
131 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
132 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Bouygues Telecom
133 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
134 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
135 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
136 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
137 Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:30
138 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Esp) Astana0:31
139 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
140 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
141 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas0:33
142 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
143 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur0:35
144 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
145 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
146 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
147 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
148 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41
149 Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom0:42
150 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank0:46
151 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC - Saxo Bank
152 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
153 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana0:47
154 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step0:49
155 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur0:54
156 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
157 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:55
158 Stephane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
159 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:58
160 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:00
161 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana1:10
162 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step1:12
163 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
164 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Credit Agricole1:16
165 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise des Jeux1:21
166 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Francaise des Jeux
167 Javier Moreno Bazan (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur1:22
168 Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur
169 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto1:29
170 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login