Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 13/99 11:49 am - Canada Third in HP TTT, Dauphine, Luxembourg


Posted by Editor on 06/13/99
 

HP International Women's Classic

Massacre Rocks, ID, June 13 - Captained by overall race leader, Frenchwoman Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli, Team Ebly was the only one of 22 teams to break the one-hour mark in Stage 6, the HP Mopier Team Time Trial, a 25-mile out and back course. Their time of 59 minutes and one second was enough for a one minute and 20 second cushion over second place HP Toner, who finished the hilly course in one hour and 21 seconds. In the Team Time Trial, each six-member team rides together, starting at five-minute intervals. The team's time is determined by the third rider to cross the finish line. In the overall team standings, Ebly and HP Toner both have a cumulative time of 29 hours, 13 minutes and 54 seconds.

"I told my team I want this to be easy (the stage), I want to rest," said Longo-Ciprelli in anticipation of tomorrow's grueling 109-mile stage race. "I was not expecting to win the stage." When asked about her chances of retaining the overall race lead after tomorrow's stage, Longo-Ciprelli replied "I am not sure I will have it tomorrow night."

Stage 6 - Massacre Rocks State Park TTT 40 km

1. Ebly 59:01
2. HP Toner at 1:20
3. Canadian National 2:19
4. Cox Atlanta Velo 2:25
5. Celestial Seasonings 2:46
6. Elita 2:54
7. Charles Schwab/Flexiblocks 2:57
8. British National 3:06
9. Saturn 3:10
10. Staples 3:38
11. Office Depot 4:39
12. OfficeMax 4:46
13. Timex 5:07
14. Landis/Toyota Everyday 5:45
15. Scapin 5:56
16. Equipe Nurnberger-Emmi 6:01
17. Boise Cascade Office Products 6:08
18. Saturn of Bellevue 7:30
19. GU/Stoneyfield 7:39
20. Physical Culture 11:05
21. Goldy's 15:04
22. German National 16:29

GC

1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) Ebly 9:22:06
2. Mari Holden (USA) HP Toner at 1:56
3. Zoulfija Zabirova (Rus) HP Toner 2:26
4. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) HP Toner 2:28
5. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) HP Toner 2:31
6. Emily Robbins (USA) Saturn 2:32
7. Alison Dunlap (USA) Staples 2:35
8. Linda Jackson (Can) Timex s.t.
9. Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Ebly 2:39
10. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) HP Toner 2:54
11. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Boise Cascade Office Prod 2:59
12. Laura Shufford (USA) Cox Atlanta Velo 3:00
13. Caroline Alexander (Gbr) British National 3:01
14. Barbara Heeb (Swi) Equipe Nurnberger-Emmi 3:05
15. Kim Smith (USA) Boise Cascade Office Prod 3:08
16. Kathy Watt (Aus) Boise Cascade Office Prod 4:48
17. Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Ebly 4:52
18. Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 4:52
19. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Cox Atlanta Velo 5:15
20. Marie Holjer (Swe) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock 5:20

27. Alison Sydor (Can) Canadian National 5:36
29. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National 5:39
30. Leigh Hobson (Can) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock 5:41
31. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National 5:44
34. Chrissy Redden (Can) Canadian National 5:47
39. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Elita 5:57
41. Odessa Gunn (Can) Charles Schwab/Flexiblock 6:00
51. Sophie St.Jacques (Can) Elita 9:40
55. Clara Hughes (Can) Saturn 10:13
64. Annie Gariepy (Can) Elita 15:12
78. Kim Langton (Can) Elita 21:41
81. Marg Fedyna (Can) Physical Culture 22:13
94. Leah Goldstein (Can) Physical Culture 28:37
97. Karen Timewell (Can) Physical Culture 29:16
98. Gina Grain (Can) Physical Culture 29:30
102. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National 32:59

Team Standings

1. HP Toner 29:13:54
2. Ebly s.t.
3. Saturn at 7:15
4. Staples 8:48
5. Boise Cascade Office Products 8:53

6. Canadian National 10:33
8. Elita 11:22
18. Physical Culture 50:37



Another report from Daniel Aucoin:

Lyne Bessette et les Saturn neuvièmes au contre-la-montre

Massacre Rocks State Park, Idaho-Lyne Bessette et ses coéquipières de l'équipe Saturn ont terminé au 9e rang du contre-la-montre par équipe du Hewlett-Packard Womens Challenge, dimanche après-midi au Massacre Rocks State Park. En compagnie de Clara Hughes, Susy Pride, Emily Robbins et Anna Wilson, Bessette a franchi les 40 kilomètres d'un parcours plat en 1h 2min 11s. L'équipe Ebly, avec Jeannie Longo en tête, a remporté l'épreuve en 59 min 01s. L'équipe Élita, avec Annie Gariépy et Sophie St-Jacques à bord, a obtenu le 6e rang avec un chrono de 1 h 01min et 55s.

" Nous avons fait du bon travail sans nous vider, a indiqué Lyne Bessette après la course. " L'étape de lundi est longue de 174 kilomètres et celle d'aujourd'hui ne changeait rien à nos classements individuels, le but était donc de conserver notre rang d'équipe, sans plus. "

Pour la cycliste de Knowlton, il s'agissait d'un deuxième contre-la-montre en équipe en carrière. " C'était la première fois que nous roulions de la sorte ensemble et pour moi, c'était une première depuis le Tour de l'Abitibi, en 1996! Comme la position est différente sur le vélo et que nous n'avons pas les mains près des freins, il faut bien surveiller les roues de nos coéquipières. "

Après les six premières étapes, Bessette occupe le 18e rang du classement individuel à 4min 52s de la meneuse, la Française Jeannie Longo.

Le Hewlett-Packard Womens Challenge se poursuit jusqu'à dimanche prochain.

Des extraits sonores de Lyne Bessette sont disponibles à L'Agence DIAPO.

LES COMMUNIQUÉS DE L'AGENCE DIAPO SONT DISPONIBLES PAR TÉLÉCOPIEUR ET PAR COURRIER ÉLECTRONIQUE.

Daniel Aucoin
L'Agence DIAPO
(514) 990-4500
danaucoin@videotron.ca
site Internet temporaire: www.diapo.qc.ca


Criterium Dauphine Libere, France

Stage 7 - Sallanches to Aix-les-Bains 148 km

1. Christophe Bassons (Fra) La Française des Jeux 3:58:18
2. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
3. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Mobistar
4. Stephane Heulot (Fra) La Française des Jeux
5. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Festina-Lotus
6. Francois Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole
7. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina-Lotus
8. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Credit Agricole
9. Unai Osa (Esp) Banesto
10. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole

12. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service
17. Bobby Julich (USA) Cofidis
25. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service
37. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.

Final GC

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Casino 30:25:19
2. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) US Postal Service at 1:14
3. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Festina-Lotus 3:48
4. Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 3:57
5. Stephane Heulot (Fra) La Française des Jeux 4:35
6. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service 4:47
7. Unai Osa (esp) Banesto 4:48
8. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 5:27
9. Francois Simon (Fra) Credit Agricole 6:37
10. Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Home Market-Charleroi 6:41

15. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 9:58
25. Bobby Julich (USA) Cofidis 16:53


Tour of Luxembourg

Stage 5 - Diekirch 190 km

1. Jesper Skibby (Den) Team Home-Jack & Jones 4:27:54
2. Patrick Jonker (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
3. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal at 0:09
4. Jan Bratkowski (Ger) De Nardi
5. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step

23. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal all s.t.
41. Marty Jemison (USA) US Postal 0:20
51. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 0:26

Final GC

1. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 16:10:25
2. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) Team Chicky World at 0:19
3. Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step 0:20
4. Martin Rittsel (Swe) Team Chicky World 0:26
5. Frederic Finot (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:36

13. Marty Jemison (USA) US Postal 0:57
21. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal 5:27
27. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal 12:36
59. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 14:51

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login