Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 17/08 10:03 am - Mountain Bike World Cup


Posted by Editor on 09/17/08
 

Mountain Bike World Cup - 4X & DH Final Standings, XC Teams

Final standings for the 2008 World Cup series.

Women's XC Team Standings
1 Luna578 points
2 Rocky Mountain306
3 Massi213
4 Team Ghost International211
5 Team Lapierre International201
6 Specialized Factory Racing179
7 Ceska Sporitelna MTB163
8 Colnago Cap Arreghini151
9 Topeak Ergon150
10 Central Ghost Pro Team150
11 Giant Italia Team132
12 Fischer-BMC130
13 Multivan Merida127
14 Subaru-Gary Fisher96
15 Halls Professional MTB Team60
16 Trek-VW59
17 BH-SR Suntour45
18 Kona44
19 Sunshine Racers ASV Nals22
20 Bikepark.ch BMC12
21 Beone Chainreaction10
22 Giant6
23 Breiz Mountain3
24 Cemelorca-Seguros10.Com1
Men's XC Team Standings
1 Orbea467 points
2 Swisspower409
3 GT Bicycles347
4 Athleticum326
5 Multivan Merida301
6 Specialized Factory Racing301
7 Giant290
8 Cannondale-Vredestein279
9 Team Maxxis220
10 Team Lapierre International136
11 Full-Dynamix-It128
12 Dolphin-Trek107
13 Giant Italia79
14 Subaru-Gary Fisher71
15 Merida Biking Team58
16 Topeak Ergon40
17 Fumic.Brothers.International39
18 Cemelorca-Seguros10.Com37
19 Trek-VW28
20 ECP-Tau Ceramica18
21 Rocky Mountain17
22 Team Alb-Gold Mountainbike13
23 Kona13
24 Gewiss Bianchi13
25 Fischer-BMC12
26 Versluys-Landbouwkrediet5
27 BH-SR Suntour1
28 Scott Valloire Galibier1
4-Cross
Women
1 Anneke Beerten (Ned) MS-Intense Factory-Racing1230 points
2 Anita Molcik (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp540
3 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) MS-Intense Factory-Racing480
4 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team460
5 Melissa Buhl (USA)420
6 Caroline Buchanan (Aus)370
7 Jana Horakova (Cze) Suzuki-RB350
8 Romana Labounkova (Cze)310
9 Angelika Hohenwarter (Aut)160
10 Rachel Seydoux (Sui)150
11 Julia Boer (Hun)100
12 Lucia Oetjen (Sui)100
13 Diana Marggraff (Ecu)90
14 Eva Castro Fernandez (Esp)60
15 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)50
16 Katarina Tothova (Cze)40
17 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center20
18 Neven Steinmetz (USA)20
19 Sarsha Huntington (Aus)20
Men
1 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Esp)895 points
2 Guido Tschugg (Ger)830
3 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal755
4 Cedric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oakley610
5 Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn590
6 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox500
7 Joost Wichman (Ned) Cannondale Factory Racing465
8 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Team Ghost International445
9 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Suzuki-RB395
10 Filip Polc (Svk) Kenda Tomac210
11 Tomas Slavik (Cze)205
12 Brian Lopes (USA)200
13 Sam Willoughby (Aus)200
14 Jurg Meijer (Ned)185
15 Luke Madill (Aus)150
16 Rastislav Pirman (Svk) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/RSP120
17 Jakub Hnidak (Cze)120
18 Thomas Hubert (Aus)120
19 Michal Prokop (Cze)120
20 Mickael Deldycke (Fra)120
21 Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)100
22 Leigh Darrell (Aus)100
23 John Swanguen (USA) MS-Intense Factory-Racing80
24 Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)75
25 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain UK75
26 Ross Milan (USA) Yeti Fox Shox70
27 Aurelien Giordanengo (Fra)60
28 Will Longden (GBr) Team BikeRadar55
29 Quentin Derbier (Fra)50
30 Fabien Cousinie (Fra)35
31 Tomas Haluza (Cze)35
32 Dave Wardell (GBr)30
33 Thomas Tokarczyk (USA)30
34 Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team30
35 Terrence Scarr (Aus)30
36 Sidney Gerber (Sui)25
37 Tim Dunn (Aus)25
38 Joey Van Veghel (Ned)20
39 Dominik Gspan (Sui)20
40 Matej Vitko (Svk)15
41 William Evans (GBr)15
42 Ludovic Gadois (Fra)15
43 Hans Lambert (Can) Norco World Team15
44 Lewis Lacey (GBr)10
45 Erik Nelson (USA)10
46 Michael Garcia (Ned)10
47 David Graf (Sui)10
48 Thomas Twentyman (Aus)10
49 Miroslav Jirka (Cze)10
50 Cody Eichhorn (Aus)5
51 Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense5
52 Adrian Weiss (Sui) Tomac Factory Racing5
53 Lukasz Baran (Pol)5
54 Frans Sjoblom (Swe)5
55 Livio Zampieri (Ita)5
Team
1 MS-Intense Factory-Racing350 points
2 Suzuki-RB168
3 Animal Commencal151
4 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/RSP146
5 Commencal - Furious - Oakley141
6 Norco World Team122
7 Team Sunn113
8 Team Ghost International109
9 Yeti Fox Shox104
10 Cannondale Factory Racing94
11 Kenda Tomac70
12 Rocky Mountain UK28
13 Team Bike Radar19
14 Solid Aclass Factory Team10
15 Tomac Factory Racing5
16 Suspension Center5
17 Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense5
Downhill
Women
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal1533 points
2 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis1335
3 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona1272
4 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center898
5 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Playbiker - Iron Horse852
6 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team798
7 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing687
8 Claire Buchar (Can)539
9 Anita Molcik (Aut)504
10 Myriam Nicole* (Fra)406
11 Celine Gros (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team334
12 Helen Gaskell (GBr)297
13 Micayla Gatto (Can)297
14 Diana Marggraff (Ecu)278
15 Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Suspension Center274
16 Petra Bernhard (Aut)257
17 Scarlett Hagen (NZl)249
18 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)218
19 Miriam Ruchti (Sui) Sport Promotion213
20 Melissa Buhl (USA)199
21 Kathleen Pruitt (USA)191
22 Elisa Canepa (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse184
23 Amy Laird (NZl)169
24 Katy Curd (GBr)158
25 Danice Uyesugi (Can)144
26 Harriet Harper (NZl)126
27 Joanna Petterson (RSA)117
28 Anais Pajot* (Fra) Team Sunn114
29 Birgit Braumann (Aut)104
30 Dalma Kiss (Hun)101
31 Sheryl Macleod (NZl)98
32 Caroline Buchanan* (Aus)69
33 Melanie Pugin* (Fra) Sport Promotion66
34 Katrina Strand (Can)65
35 Claire Whiteman (Aus)58
36 Miranda Miller* (Can)58
37 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)55
38 Leigh Douglas (Can)55
39 Cara Smith (Aus)52
40 Amber Zirnhelt (Can)52
41 Sheila Morris (Can)52
42 Silja Stadler (Sui)49
43 Joanne Fox (Aus)46
44 Marie-Eve Marcotte (Can)46
45 Victoria Hernandez Molinas (Esp)45
46 Pascaline Reusser (Sui)43
47 Jaymie Mart (Bar)12
48 Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre)9
49 Sandra Rubesam (Ger)9
50 Aimee Dix (GBr) Mojo Orange9
51 Sophie Borderes (Fra)9
52 Anka Martin (RSA)9
53 Katarina Tothova (Cze)9
54 Leoni-Caro. Dickerhoff* (Ger) IXS Sports Division Racing Team9
55 Anne Laplante* (Can)6
56 Helena Boskova (Svk)6
57 Julia Boer (Hun)3
58 Jayne Rutter (Aus)3
59 Diana Lorena Dromundo Vargas* (Mex)3
60 Sarah Newman (GBr)3
61 Jessica Stone* (GBr)3
62 Kim Huard (Can)3
63 Elke Rabeder (Aut)3
64 Calamaty Jayne Cann (GBr)3
65 Antje Kramer (Ger)3
66 Mireia Bosca Ballester (Esp)3
67 Darian Harvey (USA)3
68 Wendy Reynolds (USA)3
Men
1 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate1354 points
2 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Iron Horse1293
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal1207
4 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate1099
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox794
6 Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team717
7 Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate620
8 Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox614
9 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense608
10 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense505
11 Andrew Neethling (RSA) GT Bicycles455
12 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Iron Horse446
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) Team Bike Radar409
14 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal403
15 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Tomac341
16 Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) Massi327
17 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood288
18 Florent Payet (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team281
19 Mickael Pascal (Fra) MSC Bikes280
20 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing267
21 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant252
22 Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant237
23 Ben Cathro (GBr) Mojo Orange217
24 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team217
25 Filip Polc (Svk) Kenda Tomac214
26 Aaron Holmes Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox199
27 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) GT Bicycles195
28 Neil Donoghue (GBr) Team Bike Radar194
29 Steve Smith (Can)192
30 Cedric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oakley Team191
31 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)186
32 Josh Bryceland* (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate184
33 Oscar Saiz Castane (Esp) Giant183
34 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) MSC Bikes172
35 Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis169
36 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Playbiker - Iron Horse167
37 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis166
38 Remi Thirion* (Fra) Team Sunn150
39 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense149
40 Nick Beer (Sui) IXS Sports Division Racing Team148
41 Nico Vink (Bel) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team142
42 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense142
43 Joseph Smith* (GBr) Tomac Factory Racing125
44 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Mojo Orange122
45 Alan Beggin (Ita)122
46 Sam Dale* (GBr) Cannondale Factory Racing118
47 Danny Hart* (GBr) Lapierre DH Powered By Saab Salomon112
48 Ben Reid (Irl)109
49 David Vazquez Lopez (Esp) Lapierre DH Powered By Saab Salomon106
50 Adam Vagner (Cze)103
51 Boris Tetzlaff* (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team99
52 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Factory Racing93
53 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo* (Esp) Massi90
54 Kieran Bennett (NZl)88
55 Adam Brayton (GBr) Playbiker - Iron Horse87
56 Duncan Riffle (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing85
57 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Team Ghost International84
58 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team84
59 Chris Hutchens (GBr) Mojo Orange83
60 Maxime Remy (Fra) Team Sunn83
61 Wyn Masters (NZl)82
62 Dominik Gspan (Sui)82
63 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) Massi78
64 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra)76
65 Joshua Button (Aus)73
66 Samuel Zbinden (Sui)72
67 Will Rischbieth (Aus)61
68 Ben Ineson* (GBr) Reverse Components56
69 John Swanguen (USA) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing56
70 Cody Warren (USA)54
71 Robin Wallner (Swe)53
72 Valentin Juillard* (Fra) Team Sunn53
73 Joris Bigoni (Fra)51
74 Marcel Beer (Sui) IXS Sports Division Racing Team51
75 Tim Eaton (Aus)50
76 Toni Berg (Fin)50
77 Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team49
78 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)46
79 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense45
80 Ralph Jones (GBr)43
81 Marco Milivinti (Ita)41
82 Ryan Condrashoff (USA)39
83 Brook Macdonald* (NZl)38
84 Herman Olund (Swe)38
85 Michael Skinner (NZl) Playbiker - Iron Horse38
86 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra)34
87 Rowan Sorrell (GBr)34
88 Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team34
89 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse33
90 Benjamin Cory (Aus)32
91 Antoine Badouard (Fra)32
92 Marco Bugnone (Ita)32
93 Matthew Scoles (NZl)31
94 Markolf Berchtold (Bra)31
95 Claudio Caluori (Sui) Tomac Factory Racing30
96 Andrew Mills (Aus)29
97 Fabien Cousinie (Fra)28
98 Daniel Sims (NZl)27
99 Aari Barrett* (NZl)27
100 Andreas Sieber (Ger) Solid Aclass Factory Team27
102 Charles-Alexandre Dube (Can)25
111 Cole Bangert (USA)22
114 Bradley Benedict (USA)22
117 Hans Lambert (Can) Norco World Team21
127 Drew Pautler (Can)19
129 Dean Tennant (Can)18
136 Jamie Biluk (Can) Mojo Orange17
141 Jason Memmelaar (USA)16
144 Geoffrey Arthur Ulmer* (USA) Playbiker - Iron Horse15
166 Brad Oien (USA)12
175 Caleb Cambern (USA)12
186 Lars Sternberg (USA)11
188 Justin Brown (Can)11
190 Eli Krahenbuhl (USA)11
191 Dylan Morley* (Can) Playbiker - Iron Horse11
194 Mathieu Laurin (Can)11
201 Joey Schusler* (USA) Yeti Fox Shox9
204 David Camp (USA)9
212 Dave Trumpore (USA) TRA9
216 John Hauer (USA) GT Bicycles9
240 Andrew Mitchell (Can)8
247 Derrick Nobman (USA)8
251 Evan Turpen (USA)6
256 Curtis Keene (USA)6
257 Matthew Johnston (USA)6
260 Matthew Fisher (USA)6
261 Geoff Pendrel (Can)6
262 Philippe Cyrenne Blanchard* (Can)6
264 James Jeannet-Chipman* (Can)6
266 Philip Wheeler (USA)6
268 Chris Shewmake (USA)6
269 Douglas Ewer (USA)6
270 Andrew Pierce (USA)6
279 Alex Prochazka* (Can)6
282 Brian Buell (USA)6
286 Michael Buell (USA)6
287 Steve Wentz (USA)6
324 Louis-Philippe Leonard (Can)3
328 Rob Fraser* (Can)3
334 Lee Trumpore (USA)3
335 Emmanuel Daoust* (Can)3
341 Matthew Thompson (USA)3
351 Nick Dent (Can)3
356 Alexander Vidal (USA)3
357 Adam Morse (USA)3
387 Chris Heath (USA)3
391 Tyler Mccaul (USA)3
407 Chris Boice (USA) Yeti Fox Shox3
428 Heikki Hall (USA)3
Team
1 Santa Cruz Syndicate618 points
2 Animal Commencal582
3 Yeti Fox Shox351
4 Monster Energy / Iron Horse325
5 Team Maxxis303
10 Kona228
12 Norco World Team182


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login