Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

October 5/08 5:58 am - ZM Oktoberfest `Cross


Posted by Editoress on 10/5/08
 

ZM Oktoberfest Cross Earl Bales Park, Toronto

Presented by ZM Cycling & Fitness

Master 3 Men (6 laps) - 15.6 km - Average Speed 23.3 km/h
1 Steven Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMM.3)0:40:12
2 Michael Ken (New World Cycle - RMM.3)at 1:49
3 Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)1:59
4 Jesse Demb (Independent - CMMA.3)2:09
5 Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)2:51
6 John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.3)2:57
7 Brien Ross (Barrie Cycling Club - CMMB.2)2:59
8 Gary Cluett (Zm Cycling Club - RMMC.3)3:04
9 Keith Macdonald (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMM.3)3:29
10 Alex Stephan (Independent - RMM.3)3:32
11 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - CMMB.3)3:43
12 Brad McCutcheon (Independent - CMMA.3)3:45
13 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Bicycle Club - CMMB.3)5:05
14 Barry Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMA.3)5:24
15 Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMM.3)5:44
16 Damian Wiechula (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMC.3)5:56
17 Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles - CMMD.3)5:56
18 Gabe Faraone (Independent - RMM.3)6:04
19 Glenn Goodwin (Independent - CMMB.3)7:21
20 Neil Armstrong (Independent - CMMB.3)8:02
21 Will Winn (Impala Bicycles - RMMC.3)-1 Lap
22 John Bates (Angry John's Racing - RMM.3)-1 Lap
23 Larry Sullivan (Independent - CMMB.3)-1 Lap
24 Martin Franchi (Independent - CMMB.3)-1 Lap
25 Chris Macfarlane (Independent - CMMA.3)-2 Laps
Beginner Men (6 laps) - 15.6 km - Average Speed 23.6 km/h
1 Sean Kelly (Peterborough Cycling Club - CME.3)0:39:38
2 Scott Luscombe (Independent - CME.3)at 0:57
3 Dave Brown (Bikesports Racing Team - CMU23.2)0:58
4 Nicholas Bishop (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4)1:29
5 Peter Mancini (Independent - CME.4)2:06
6 Mark Brusso (Independent - CME.4)2:25
7 Stefan Wiechula (CY - RMB)2:36
8 Mike Greenberg (Independent - RME.4)2:44
9 Denis Thang (Independent - CME.4)2:58
10 Matt Stetson (Wildrock - RME.3)3:37
11 Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4)4:45
12 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3)5:42
13 David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - CMU23.3)6:00
14 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3)6:34
15 Michael Parlin (Psychadelic - RME.3)7:05
16 Ian Randall (Independent - CME.4)7:16
17 Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club - CME.4)-1 Lap
18 Michael Clark (Independent - CME.3)-1 Lap
19 Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)-2 Laps
Cadet Men (6 laps) - 15.6 km - Average Speed 22.8 km/h
1 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)0:41:02
2 Chris Stone (HB Cycling Club - CMU17)at 1:05
3 Alex Gibson (HB Cycling Club - CMU17)1:14
4 Brendan Cubello (HB Cycling Club - CMU17)2:14
5 Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMU15)-1 Lap
6 Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles - CMU13)-1 Lap
7 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction - CMU13)-1 Lap
Cadet Women (5 laps) - 13 km - Average Speed 19.0 km/h
1 Sarah Lynch (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team - CWU17)0:40:58
2 Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWU17)at 2:52
3 Arden Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWU13)-2 Laps
Master Women (7 laps) - 18.2 km - Average Speed 20.9 km/h
1 Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMB)0:52:16
2 Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMB)at 2:05
3 Leslie Green (Chain Reaction - RWMB)2:11
4 Eva Grabinski (True North Cycles - CWMA)2:38
5 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CWMA)2:57
6 Tecla Jenniskens (Independent - CWMA)3:16
7 Lee Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWMB)-1 Lap
8 Catharine Munn (Elite Health - CWMA)-1 Lap
9 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB)-1 Lap
10 Nicole Wechsel (Weasel Machine - RWMB)-2 Laps
11 Jessica Mcgann (Independent - RWMB)-2 Laps
12 Michelle Earhart (Independent - CWMB)-3 Laps
Elite Women (7 laps) - 18.2 km - Average Speed 22.1 km/h
1 Anita Lagler (Team Ultralink - CWMB)0:49:30
2 Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.1)at 0:07
3 Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete's - CWE.3)0:57
4 Christina Bouchard (Independent - CWE.3)2:27
5 Melissa Bunn (Waterloo Cycling Club - CWE.2)3:30
6 Emma Wiechulia (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RWE.2)-1 Lap
Junior Men (8 laps) - 20.8 km - Average Speed 25.3 km/h
1 Jared Stafford (Team Spoke O'motion - CMJ)0:49:14
2 Sam Rykhoff (Team Spoke O'motion - RMJ)at 1:46
3 Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - CMJ)2:37
4 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club - CMU17)3:40
5 James Clarke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMJ)5:32
NP David Kurzauinski (Independent - RMJ)
Master 2 Men (8 laps) - 20.8 km - Average Speed 24.4 km/h
1 Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3)0:51:09
2 Simon Smith (Ti Cycle Racing - CMMA.2)at 0:08
3 Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough Cycling Club - CMMA.2)1:14
4 Peter Hennessy (Independent - RMMB.2)1:26
5 Doug Richards (Pierik's / Elite Health - CMMB.2)1:35
6 Hugh Hill (HB Cycling Club - RMMB.2)1:59
7 Donald Smith (Pierik's / Elite Health - CMMB.2)2:09
8 Robert Sule (Chain Reaction - RMMB.2)2:16
9 Len Harris (Independent - CMMB.3)2:21
10 Rory Mcdonagh (Pierik's / Elite Health - CMMB.2)2:42
11 Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - CMMB.2)2:49
12 Joel Rose (The Hub Bicycle Club - CMMA.2)2:51
13 Scott Doel (Gears Bike Shop Club - CMMA.2)3:22
14 Jason May (Speedriver.Com - CMMA.2)3:32
15 John Provart (Chain Reaction - CMMA.2)3:40
16 David Unrau (True North Cycles - CMMA.2)3:58
17 Jeremy Mclennan (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - CMMA.2)4:15
18 Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.3)4:43
19 Fulvio Mark Cubello (HB Cycling Club - RMMB.2)5:01
20 Gary Serra (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - CMMA.3)-1 Lap
21 Bob Bergman (Independent - RMM.3)-1 Lap
22 Paul Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - CMMB.2)-1 Lap
23 Mike Lynch (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMB.2)-1 Lap
24 Rudy Ziegler (Randonneurs Ontario - CMMB.3)-1 Lap
25 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - CMMB)-1 Lap
26 Sean Wheldrake (Zm Cycling Club - CMMB.3)-1 Lap
27 Frank Watts (Pierik's / Elite Health - CMMB.2)-1 Lap
28 Martin Kohn (Independent - CMMC.3)-1 Lap
29 Zoltan Wighardt (Independent - CMMB.3)-1 Lap
30 James Godfrey (Waterloo Cycling Club - CMMA.3)-2 Laps
31 Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike And Multisport - RMM.2)-6 Laps
Master 1 Men (10 laps) - 26 km - Average Speed 26.8 km/h
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Tea - CME.3)0:58:08
2 Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.1)at 1:31
3 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles - CMMA.1)1:49
4 David Dermont (True North Cycles - CMMB.1)1:49
5 Kevin Simms (Frontrunners - RMM.1)1:50
6 Ed Campbell (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.1)3:23
7 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1)3:25
8 Jonathan Wilby (Independent - CMMA.1)3:36
9 Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis/Bikezone Racing - CMMA.1)3:50
10 John Kalinowski (Independent - RMMB.1)4:03
11 James Barker (The Hub Bicycle Club - CME.3)4:12
12 Mark Pagell (Cyclocross Ontario.Com - CMMB.1)-1 Lap
13 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1)-1 Lap
14 Jason Cormack (Independent - CMMA.3)-1 Lap
15 Rodney Merchant (Independent - CMMB.2)-1 Lap
16 John Mccormick (Cycle Cambridge-Grg Racing - RMMA.1)-1 Lap
17 Jason Mottaz (Independent - CMMA.3)-2 Laps
18 Adam Fitzsimmons (Jordan Engineering - RMMA.1)-2 Laps
19 Jeff Weber (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMA.1)-6 Laps
20 William Fu (Pedal Performance - CMMA.1)-8 Laps
Elite Men (10 laps) - 26 km - Average Speed 27.5 km/h
1 Mike Garrigan (Jet Power/Epic Ride - CME.1)0:56:40
2 Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing - CMU23.2)at 1:57
3 Erik Box (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Tea - CME.2)2:00
4 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - CME.1)2:40
5 Jacob Mcclelland (Arrow Racing - RME.2)3:30
6 John Van Arragon (Hub Bicycle Club - RME.2)4:08
7 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)5:26
8 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.2)6:28
9 Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com - RME.2)-1 Lap
10 Evan Mundy (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)-1 Lap
11 Tim Plunkett (Speedriver.Com - CME.3)-1 Lap
12 David Freeman (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.2)-1 Lap
13 Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.2)-1 Lap
14 Jay Menard (Healing Cycle Bike Club - CME.3)-1 Lap
15 Andrew Hickman (Independent - RME.2)-2 Laps


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login