Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 13/08 11:52 am - Jayco Herald Sun Tour: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/13/08
 

Jayco Herald Sun Tour Australia

Stage 1: Traralgon to Inverloch, 130:4km
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank3:14:02
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
4 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche
5 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans
6 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
7 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
8 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly
9 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans
10 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan
11 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United
12 Nathan Clarke (Aus) Praties
13 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Panasonic
14 Will Walker (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
15 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
16 Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United
17 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
18 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly
19 Lars Bak (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank
20 Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche
21 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
22 Lasse Bochman (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank
23 Will Routley (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
24 Craig McCartney (Aus) Savings & Loans
25 Ben Mather (Aus) Praties
26 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld
27 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties
28 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank
29 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
30 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
31 Richard England (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
32 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld
33 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
34 Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United
35 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts
36 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
37 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly
38 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
39 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
40 Jack Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
41 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1
42 Richie Porte (Aus) Praties
43 Bradley McGee (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank
44 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
45 Andrew Randell (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
46 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche
47 Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United
48 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
49 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Budget Forklifts
50 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Panasonic
51 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche
52 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche
53 Ben King (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
54 Adam Semple (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
55 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
56 Chris Luxton (Aus) Savings & Loans
57 Bruno Langois (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
58 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
59 Rob Britton (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
60 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
61 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
62 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United
63 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
64 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United
65 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld
66 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan
67 Bryson Bowers (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
68 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan
69 Darren Shea (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
70 Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche
71 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties
72 Jack Bobridge (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
73 Jason Allen (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
74 Mark O'brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche
75 Jonathon Lovelock (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
76 Jason Hegert (Aus) Panasonic
77 Chris Jongeward (Aus) Panasonic
78 David Kemp (Aus) Virgin Blue Australiaall s.t.
79 Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly15:32
80 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
81 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts
82 Peter Herzig (Aus) Panasonic
83 Will Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans
84 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties
85 Tim Guy (Aus) Panasonic
86 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
87 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan
88 William Ford (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
89 Chris Jory (Aus) Panasonic
90 Travis Meyer (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AISall s.t.
DNF Eric Boily (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada23:01
DNF Russell Gill (Aus) Savings & Loans27:47
DNF Peter Milostic (Aus) Budget Forkliftss.t.
DNF Scott Tietzel (USA) Jelly Belly30:20
DNF Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
DNF Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United
DNF Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
GC
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank13:52:00
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworldat 0:04
3 Leigh Howard (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia0:06
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) CSC-Saxo Banks.t.
5 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly0:07
6 Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-Uniteds.t.
7 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand0:08
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche0:10
9 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
11 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
12 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans
13 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan
14 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United
15 Nathan Clarke (Aus) Praties
16 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Panasonic
17 Will Walker (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
18 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
19 Benjamin Day (Aus) Toyota-United
20 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
21 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Jelly Belly
22 Lars Bak (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank
23 Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche
24 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
25 Lasse Bochman (Den) CSC-Saxo Bank
26 Will Routley (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
27 Craig McCartney (Aus) Savings & Loans
28 Ben Mather (Aus) Praties
29 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld
30 Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties
31 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
32 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
33 Richard England (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
34 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld
35 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
36 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts
37 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
38 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly
39 Scott Lyttle (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
40 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
41 Jack Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
42 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Team Type 1
43 Richie Porte (Aus) Praties
44 Bradley McGee (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank
45 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
46 Andrew Randell (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
47 Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche
48 Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United
49 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
50 Cameron Hughes (Aus) Budget Forklifts
51 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Panasonic
52 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche
53 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche
54 Ben King (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
55 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
56 Chris Luxton (Aus) Savings & Loans
57 Bruno Langois (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
58 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
59 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
60 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United
61 Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
62 Jonny Clarke (Aus) Toyota-United
63 Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld
64 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan
65 Bryson Bowers (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
66 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan
67 Darren Shea (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
68 Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche
69 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties
70 Jack Bobridge (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
71 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche
72 Jonathon Lovelock (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
73 Jason Hegert (Aus) Panasonic
74 Chris Jongeward (Aus) Panasonic
75 David Kemp (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
76 Travis Meyer (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AISall s.t.
77 Adam Semple (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS0:30
78 Rob Britton (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
79 Jason Allen (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealandboth s.t.
80 Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly15:42
81 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
82 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts
83 Will Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans
84 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties
85 Tim Guy (Aus) Panasonic
86 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
87 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan
88 William Ford (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
89 Chris Jory (Aus) Panasonicall s.t.
90 Peter Herzig (Aus) Panasonic16:02
Sprint GC
1 Matthew Goss (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank10 pts
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) CSC-Saxo Bank8
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld8
4 Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly6
5 Leigh Howard (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia6
6 Dominique Rollin (Can) Toyota-United6
7 Gordon McCauley (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand4
8 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche4
9 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans2
Mountains GC
1 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly12 pts
2 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld8
3 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 16
4 Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche4
5 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada4
6 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans2
Best U23 rider GC
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia13:58:00
2 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porscheat 0:04
3 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
4 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
5 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Virgin Blue Australia
6 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
7 Jack Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
8 Simon Clarke (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
9 Dale Scarfe (Aus) Panasonic
10 Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche
11 Ben King (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
12 Bryson Bowers (Can) Bicycle Superstore Canada
13 Darren Shea (NZl) Yes Optus Shop New Zealand
14 Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porsche
15 Jack Bobridge (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
16 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche
17 Travis Meyer (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AISall s.t.
18 Adam Semple (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS0:24
19 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans15:36
20 Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties
21 Tim Guy (Aus) Panasonic
22 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
23 William Ford (Aus) SouthAustralia.com-AIS
24 Chris Jory (Aus) Panasonicall s.t.


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login