Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 19/08 10:59 am - Masters Track Worlds Days 4 & 5 (Sprints)


Posted by Editor on 10/19/08
 

Masters Track World Championships - Sydney, Australia

Day 4 - October 17
Men's Sprint Qualifying
30-34
1 Steven Sansonetti (Australia)10.732
2 Anthony Gill (Great Britain)10.851
3 Takahito Kameyama (Japan)11.485
4 Jamie Bate (New Zealand)11.803
5 Smit Van Zyl (South Africa)11.881
6 David Browne (Australia)11.903
7 Tim Moore (New Zealand)12.209
8 Gerard Elias (Australia)12.250
9 Adam Lambert (Australia)12.265
10 Kenya Hashimoto (Japan)12.326
11 Ryan Catzel (Australia)12.380
35-39
1 Gavin White (Australia)11.014
2 Andrew Burne (Australia)11.118
3 Andrew Lacorte (USA)11.222
4 Gary Jackson (Australia)11.511
5 Curtis Howells (South Africa)11.552
6 John Eder (Australia)11.595
7 Mario Nell (South Africa)11.734
8 Vaughn Eather (Australia)11.808
9 Matthew Worley (Australia)11.855
10 David Mann (Australia)11.856
11 Scott Townsend (Australia)11.861
12 Michael Smith (Australia)11.876
13 Sean Bloch (Australia)11.884
14 Andrew Mclean (Australia)12.003
15 Christopher Henderson (New Zealand)12.175
16 Lou Pascuzzi (Australia)12.262
17 Alex Laplanche (New Zealand)12.305
18 Tadashi Tanuma (Japan)12.398
19 Kieran Heffernan (Australia)12.504
20 Jerry Cottam (New Zealand)12.551
21 Mark Sztybel (Australia)12.584
22 Jamie Ruddy (Australia)12.655
23 Darren Kelly (Australia)12.924
24 Brett Hansen (Australia)13.191
25 Shoji Ogawa (Japan)13.220
26 Mathew Hynes (Australia)13.539
40-44
1 Michael Aisbitt (Australia)10.930
2 Anton Quist (USA)11.085
3 Ahcen Aggar (France)11.378
4 Roger Hernandez (USA)11.555
5 Chris Murray (Australia)11.627
6 Brian Abers (USA)11.686
7 Bill Laing (Australia)11.693
8 Michael Paulin (USA)11.740
9 David Stevens (Australia)11.846
10 Douw Gerbrant Hugo Grundling (South Africa)11.887
11 Pablo Ravazzani (Paraguay)11.959
12 Jesper Schack (Denmark)11.984
13 Neil Leifels (Australia)12.252
14 Tony Simonelli (Australia)12.364
15 Tim Rice (Australia)12.383
16 Grant Wilson (New Zealand)12.469
17 Hamish Mackirdy (Australia)12.553
18 Peter Townley (Australia)12.577
19 Phil Nicholls (Australia)12.751
20 Joseph Chiaverini (Australia)13.591
21 Andrew Souren (New Zealand)13.716
45-49
1 Gerard O'Connell (Australia)11.357
2 Michael Popplewell (Australia)11.358
3 Philippe Vernet (France)11.359
4 Peter Barnard (Australia)11.393
5 Bert Glennon (USA)11.522
6 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)11.550
7 John Colette (Australia)11.571
8 Martin Stephens (Great Britain)11.688
9 Ian Atkin (Australia)11.784
10 Gary Mandy (Australia)11.787
11 Gary Aisbitt (Australia)11.995
12 Dominique Sioul (France)12.157
13 Patrick Marcucci (Australia)12.335
14 Wal Mullany (Australia)12.378
15 Daryl Moylan (Australia)12.800
16 Ray Gorrell (Australia)12.848
17 Mark Eltherington (Australia)13.189
50-54
1 Lawrence Nolan (USA)11.397
2 John Kennedy (Australia)11.654
3 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)11.688
4 David Willmott (Australia)11.805
5 Steve Darracott (Australia)11.901
6 Rich Voss (USA)12.095
7 John Quilligan (Australia)12.144
8 Arch Davis (Australia)12.214
8 Theo Theol (Australia)12.214
10 Paul Jackson (Australia)12.301
11 Stephen Chapman (Australia)12.628
12 Kelvin Patrick Okkers (South Africa)12.845
13 Anton Wurzer (Australia)13.135
14 Graham Tierney (Australia)13.274
55-59
1 Gerard-Louis Robert11.920
2 Marc Dangleterre (France)12.098
3 Peter Gumbley (Australia)12.141
4 John Hunt (Australia)12.159
5 Chip Berezny (USA)12.390
6 Damien O'neill (Australia)12.407
7 Steve Davies (Great Britain)12.627
8 Hiroshi Hatori (Japan)12.753
9 Norm Kalmanovitch (Canada)12.813
10 Douglas Cameron (Canada)13.148
11 Alex Verdi (Australia)13.538
12 Frederick Hofman (USA)13.541
13 Charles Darlymple-Hays (Australia)13.698
14 Brian Walsh (Australia)13.710
15 Gordon Bradshaw (Australia)14.035
16 Christopher Bushell (Australia)14.432
60-64
1 Ron Boyle (Australia)11.780
2 Mark Rodamaker (USA)12.172
3 Jim Veal (Australia)12.541
4 Graham McClymont (Australia)12.565
5 Robert Wilson (South Africa)12.806
6 Hugh Gray (Australia)13.061
7 Stephen Spinks (Australia)13.198
8 Michel Briat (France)13.460
9 Mike Langley (New Zealand)13.646
10 Terry Skinner (Australia)13.694
11 John Atkinson (New Zealand)14.291
65-69
1 Keith Oliver (Australia)12.611
2 Earl Henry (Trinidad and Tobago)12.744
3 Arthur Salzwedel (South Africa)13.691
4 Richard Lacy (Great Britain)13.700
5 David South (Australia)14.006
6 Tom Wills (Australia)14.577
70+
1 Graeme Meek (Australia)13.639
2 Neil Wray (Australia)13.902
3 Warwick Dalton (New Zealand)13.924
4 Andre Joubert (South Africa)14.177
5 Barry Roberts (Australia)14.211
6 Bill Neville (Australia)14.369
7 Mark Nicholls (Australia)14.520
8 Des Kidd (Australia)14.871
9 Denis Robinson (Australia)14.970
10 Walter Fowler (Great Britain)14.988
11 Peter Hull (Australia)15.856
12 Brian Kennedy (Australia)16.278
13 Owen Duffy (New Zealand)16.429
Women's Sprint Qualifying
30-34
1 Jessica Laws (Australia)13.052
35-39
1 Michelle Crawford (Australia)12.799
2 Janelle Smith (Australia)13.565
3 Luli Adeyemo (Australia)13.818
4 Dena Eaton (USA)13.833
5 Sonya Keay (Australia)13.921
6 Katharine. Riley (Australia)14.497
40-44
1 Megan Blatchford-Peck (New Zealand)12.569
2 Amanda O'Connor (Australia)14.180
45-49
1 Annette Williams (USA)12.918
2 Julie Barnett (Australia)13.177
3 Makiko Hamada (Japan)13.584
4 Donna Meehan (Australia)13.694
5 Val Scheppel (South Africa)13.848
6 Ellen De Vries (Australia)14.079
7 Jacqueline Dearlove (New Zealand)14.092
8 Emi Wachi (Japan)14.184
50-54
1 Lise Benjamin (Australia)13.935
2 Tanya Bosch (Australia)14.331
3 Marian Renshaw (Australia)14.445
4 Susan Taverner (South Africa)15.122
55-59, 60-64, 65-69 (together)
1 Desrae Cameron (Australia)13.866
2 Rosemary Hastings (Australia)15.370
3 Gai Monahan (Australia)16.055
4 Fran Watson (Australia)16.165
Day 5 - October 18
Men's Sprint Finals
30-34
1 Anthony Gill (Great Britain)
2 Steven Sansonetti (Australia)
3 Takahito Kameyama (Japan)
4 Jamie Bate (New Zealand)
35-39
1 Andrew Burne (Australia)
2 Gavin White (Australia)
3 Matthew Worley (Australia)
4 Andrew Lacorte (USA)
40-44
1 Michael Aisbitt (Australia)
2 Anton Quist (USA)
3 Ahcen Aggar (France)
4 Chris Murray (Australia)
45-49
1 Gerard O'Connell (Australia)
2 Philippe Vernet (France)
3 Peter Barnard (Australia)
4 Michael Popplewell (Australia)
50-54
1 Lawrence Nolan (USA)
2 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)
3 David Willmott (Australia)
4 Steve Darracott (Australia)
55-59
1 Gerard-Louis Robert (France)
2 Peter Gumbley (Australia)
3 Marc Dangleterre (France)
4 John Hunt (Australia)
60-64
1 Ron Boyle (Australia)
2 Mark Rodamaker (USA)
3 Jim Veal (Australia)
4 Robert Wilson (South Africa)
65-69
1 Earl Henry (Trinidad and Tobago)
2 Keith Oliver (Australia)
3 Arthur Salzwedel (South Africa)
4 David South (Australia)
70+
1 Mark Nicholls (Australia)
2 Graeme Meek (Australia)
3 Neil Wray (Australia)
4 Barry Roberts (Australia)
Women's Sprint Finals
30-34
1 Jessica Laws (Australia)
35-39
1 Janelle Smith (Australia)
2 Michelle Crawford (Australia)
3 Luli Adeyemo (Australia)
4 Dena Eaton (USA)
40-44
1 Megan Blatchford-Peck (New Zealand)
2 Amanda O'Connor (Australia)
45-49
1 Annette Williams (USA)
2 Julie Barnett (Australia)
3 Makiko Hamada (Japan)
4 Donna Meehan (Australia)
50-54
1 Lise Benjamin (Australia)
2 Marian Renshaw (Australia)
3 Susan Taverner (South Africa)
4 Tanya Bosch (Australia)
55-59
1 Desrae Cameron (Australia)
2 Gai Monahan (Australia)
60-64
1 Rosemary Hastings (Australia)
65-69
1 Fran Watson (Australia)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login