Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

November 1/08 9:23 am - Whitten Scores Silver at Track World Cup


Posted by Editor on 11/1/08
 

Track World Cup #1 Day 1 Women's Results - Manchester, Great Britain

Day 1

Canada's Tara Whitten had a breakthrough ride in the first day of the opening event for the 2008-2009 Track World Cup, with a silver medal performance in the women's individual pursuit. Whitten qualified second to Olympic silver medalist Wendy Houvenaghel of Great Britain, and lost to Houvenaghel in the Final. As one of our readers (Doug Cameron) pointed out:

I believe Tara Whitten's 3:36.998 is a Canadian record demolishing the 3:40.398 set by Clara Hughes at the same track during the 2002 Commonwealth Games. Tara's previous best was 3:41.367 set at the 2008 World Cup in Beijing. Note: Whitton raced a 3:42.931 on the Manchester track in March at the Worlds, so she has knocked nearly six seconds off her previous time at this track.





Also racing from Canada at the World Cup is sprinter Monique Sullivan, who finished 11th overall.

Women's individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain3:28.9
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada3:37.0
3 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Team 100% Me3:38.1
4 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany3:41.9
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus3:44.8
6 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France3:47.8
7 Jolien d'Hoore (Bel) Belgium3:48.7
8 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine3:49.3
9 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland3:50.9
10 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Cespa Euskadi4:02.8
Finals
1 Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) Great Britain3:30.591
2 Tara Whitten (Can) Canada3:39.584
3 Joanna Rowsell (GBr) Team 100% Me3:41.875
4 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany3:44.446
Rest of Standings
5 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus
6 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
7 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium
8 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine
9 Edyta Jasinska (Pol) Poland
10 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
Women's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD11.16
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China11.31
3 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China11.34
4 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain11.38
5 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia11.48
6 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine11.49
7 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong11.55
8 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany11.59
9 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada11.61
10 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France11.64
11 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany11.69
12 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia11.73
13 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia11.84
14 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain11.86
15 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand11.90
16 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Spain11.91
17 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland12.00
18 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Chinese Taipei12.03
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia12.44
20 Marta Janowiak (Pol) Poland12.47
21 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong12.54
22 Joanne Van Der Westhuizen (RSA) South Africa12.98
1/8 Final
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD12.22
2 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Spain
Heat 2
1 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China12.25
2 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
Heat 3
1 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China12.16
2 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
Heat 4
1 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain11.98
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
Heat 5
1 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia12.59
2 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia
Heat 6
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine12.13
2 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany
Heat 7
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France12.02
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
Heat 8
1 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany12.41
2 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
B Quarterfinal
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada12.48
2 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Spain
Heat 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong12.72
2 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
Heat 3
1 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany12.26
2 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
Heat 4
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia12.16
2 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia
B Semifinal
Heat 1
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia12.36
2 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
Heat 2
1 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany12.43
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
Quarterfinal
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD11.87 & 11.98
2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
Heat 2
1 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China11.92 & 11.90
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
Heat 3
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine12.09 & 12.34
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn) ChinaREL
Heat 4
1 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain11.95 & 12.37
2 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia12.04
5th-8th Final
5 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia12.06
6 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China
7 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
8 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
B final
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
DNS Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
Heat 2
1 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany11.97
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
Gold Medal Final
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD11.697 & 11.931
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn) China
Bronze Medal Final
3 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr) Ukraine11.922 & 12.533
4 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain
Rest of Standings
5 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia
6 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China
7 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
8 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
9 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany
10 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
11 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
12 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
13 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia
14 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
15 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
16 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Spain
17 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) Poland
18 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
19 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
20 Marta Janowiak (Pol) Poland
21 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
22 Joanne Van Der Westhuizen (RSA) South Africa
Women's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) HpTeschner8 points
2 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany7
3 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium6
4 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team 100% Me5
5 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) Spain5
6 Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen4
7 Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Racing Team3
8 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy3
9 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain2
10 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands1
11 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
12 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu) Lithuania
13 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine
14 Camila Ayala (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
15 Maria Clara Alvarez (Arg) Argentina
DNS Alena Amialyusik (Blr) Belarus
Heat 2
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me30 points
2 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong23
3 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain22
4 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany21
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia7
6 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic5
7 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium3
8 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) Spain3
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland3
10 Malindi Maclean (NZl) New Zealand2
11 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus2
12 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy2
13 Andrea Wolfer (Sui) Switzerland1
14 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
15 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
17 Cinthia Martinez (Esp) Calapie Reyno de Navarra
Final
1 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Team 100% Me39 points
2 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain25
3 Katie Colclough (GBr) Team 100% Me25
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp) Spain23
5 Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic23
6 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Germany22
7 Wan Yiu Wong (HKg) Hong Kong22
8 Shelley Olds (USA) Proman Racing Team7
9 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Italy6
10 Rebecca Quinn (USA) South Bay Wheelmen6
11 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol) Poland5
12 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) Spain5
13 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu) Lithuania5
14 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) HpTeschner4
15 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands3
16 Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium2
17 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Italy2
18 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium1
19 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russia1
20 Aksana Papko (Blr) Belarus1
21 Malindi Maclean (NZl) New Zealand1
22 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
23 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain
DNF Charlotte Becker (Ger) Germany


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login