Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

November 3/08 10:34 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 3 Results


Posted by Editoress on 11/3/08
 

Track World Cup # 1 - Day 3 Manchester, Great Britain

The first round of the Track World Cup concluded on Sunday, with one Canadian in competition - Monique Sullivan. Sullivan fought her way into the Final for the Women's Keirin, despite having to go through the Repechage after the first round, and finished sixth overall.

© Gerry McManus



Women's Keirin
Round One
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China
3 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
4 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
5 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
6 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
Heat 2
1 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
2 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia
3 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
5 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Spain
6 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
Heat 3
1 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain
2 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia
3 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
4 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
6 Marta Janowiak (Pol) Poland
Repechage
Heat 1
1 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany
2 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
3 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
4 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
5 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
6 Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
Heat 2
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
3 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
4 Helena Casas Roige (Esp) Spain
5 Marta Janowiak (Pol) Poland
DSQ Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
Round Two
Heat 1
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
3 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
4 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia
5 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia
REL Christin Muche (Ger) Germany
Heat 2
1 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China
2 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain
3 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
4 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
5 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
6 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
Gold Medal Final
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col) Colombia
3 Jinjie Gong (Chn) China
4 Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
5 Anna Blyth (GBr) Great Britain
6 Monique Sullivan (Can) Canada
Final 7th-12th
7 Christin Muche (Ger) Germany
8 Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
9 Virginie Cueff (Fra) France
10 Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
11 Victoria Baranova (Rus) Russia
12 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Rus) Russia
Women's Team Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Team 100% Me (Elizabeth Armitstead/Katie Colclough/Joanna Rowsell)3:29.86
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Christina Becker/Lisa Brennauer)3:34.39
3 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Lyubov Shulika)3:35.09
4 Belgium (Jessie Daams/Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts)3:36.91
5 Belarus (Alena Amialyusik/Aksana Papko/Tatsiana Sharakova)3:37.33
6 Spain (Debora Galvez Lopez/Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro/Gema Pascual Torrecilla)3:39.68
7 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Edyta Jasinska/Malgorzata Wojtyra)3:43.65
Final
1 Team 100% Me (Elizabeth Armitstead/Katie Colclough/Joanna Rowsell)3:26.90
2 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Christina Becker/Lisa Brennauer)3:32.00
3 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Lesya Kalitovska/Lyubov Shulika)3:32.45
4 Belgium (Jessie Daams/Jolien D'hoore/Kelly Druyts)3:33.65
5 Belarus (Alena Amialyusik/Aksana Papko/Tatsiana Sharakova)
6 Spain (Debora Galvez Lopez/Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro/Gema Pascual Torrecilla)
7 Poland (Renata Dabrowska/Edyta Jasinska/Malgorzata Wojtyra)
Men's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1 Team Sky + HD (Ross Edgar/Jason Kenny/Jamie Staff)0:44.16
2 Poland (Lukasz Kwiatkowski/Kamil Kuczynski/Maciej Bielecki)0:45.18
3 US Creteil (Charlie Conord/Michael D'almeida/Thierry Jollet)0:45.27
4 Germany (Sebastian Doehrer/Rene Enders/Mathias Stumpf)0:45.28
5 Japan (Kazuya Narita/Yudai Nitta/Kazunari Watanabe)0:45.46
6 Russia (Denis Dmitriev/Stoyan Vasev/Pavel Yakushevskiy)0:45.51
7 Cofidis (Didier Henriette/Quentin Lafargue/Francois Pervis)0:45.59
8 Ukraine (Yevhen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andriy Vynokurov)0:45.77
9 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Adam Ptacnik/Denis Spicka)0:46.23
10 Greece (Vasileios Galanis/Christos Volikakis/Zafeirios Volikakis)0:46.74
11 Spain (David Alonso Castillo/Pablo Aitor Bernal Rosique/Pablo Galan Carrasco)0:47.79
DNF Slovakia (Roman Jajcay/Michal Rohon/Ivan Trebaticky)
Final
1 Team Sky + HD (Ross Edgar/Jason Kenny/Jamie Staff)0:44.31
2 Poland (Lukasz Kwiatkowski/Kamil Kuczynski/Maciej Bielecki)0:45.26
3 Germany (Sebastian Doehrer/Rene Enders/Mathias Stumpf)0:45.08
4 US Creteil (Charlie Conord/Michael D'almeida/Thierry Jollet)0:45.44
5 Japan
6 Russia
7 Cofidis
8 Ukraine
9 Czech Republic
10 Greece
11 Spain
DNF Slovakia
Men's Madison
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 ASC Dukla Praha (Martin Blaha/Jiri Hochmann)7 points
2 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Wim Stroetinga)7
3 Ukraine (Lyubomyr Polatayko/Sergiy Lagkuti)6
4 Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jens Erik Madsen)6
5 Switzerland (Maxime Bally/Tristan Marquet)5
6 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Iljo Keisse)5
7 Argentina (Sebastian Donadio/Walter Fernando Perez)4
8 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Leonid Krasnov)2
9 South Africa (Dean Edwards/Nolan Hoffman)1
10 Bouygues Telecom (Damien Gaudin/Sebastien Turgot)1
11 Team 100% Me (Luke Rowe/Mark Christian)0
Heat 2
1 Team Toshiba (Glenn O'Shea/Leigh Howard)9 points
2 Germany (Olaf Pollack/Roger Kluge)8
3 Great Britain (Bradley Wiggins/Geraint Thomas)8
4 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/David Muntaner Juaneda)7
5 Colombia (Juan Arango Carvajal/Carlos Uran)4
6 France (Ronan Guinaudeau/Morgan Kneisky)3
7 Czech Republic (Martin Hacecky/Vojtech Hacecky)2
8 Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Sergey Kolesnikov)2
9 Italy (Alex Buttazzoni/Elia Viviani)1
10 Poland (Dawid Glowacki/Lukasz Bujko)0
11 Belarus (Sergei Sakavets/Yury Yurchanka)0
DNS Willie Engelbrecht Track (Jason Peter Pentz/Abdul Quayum Davids)
Final
1 Germany (Olaf Pollack/Roger Kluge)12 points
2 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Iljo Keisse)8
3 Russia (Ivan Kovalev/Sergey Kolesnikov)7
4 Argentina (Sebastian Donadio/Walter Fernando Perez)6
5 Team Toshiba (Glenn O'Shea/Leigh Howard)9 (-1 lap)
6 Great Britain (Bradley Wiggins/Geraint Thomas)9 (-1 lap)
7 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Wim Stroetinga)8 (-1 lap)
8 ASC Dukla Praha (Martin Blaha/Jiri Hochmann)7 (-1 lap)
9 Colombia (Juan Arango Carvajal/Carlos Uran)6 (-1 lap)
10 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/David Muntaner Juaneda)5 (-1 lap)
11 Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jens Erik Madsen)4 (-1 lap)
12 Czech Republic (Martin Hacecky/Vojtech Hacecky)3 (-1 lap)
13 France (Ronan Guinaudeau/Morgan Kneisky)3 (-1 lap)
14 Switzerland (Maxime Bally/Tristan Marquet)0 (-1lap)
15 Ukraine (Lyubomyr Polatayko/Sergiy Lagkuti)0 (-2 laps)
DNF Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Leonid Krasnov)
Men's Keirin
Round One
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
3 Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japan
4 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
5 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
6 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
Heat 2
1 Michael D'Almeida (Fra) US Creteil
2 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
5 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
6 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan
Heat 3
1 Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD
2 Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + HD
3 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
4 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp) Spain
5 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
6 Hiroyuki Inagaki (Jpn) Japan
Repechage
Heat 1
1 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
3 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
4 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp) Cespa Euskadi
5 Kazuya Narita (Jpn) Japan
6 Seiichiro Nakagawa (Jpn) Japan
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
2 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
3 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
4 Hiroyuki Inagaki (Jpn) Japan
5 Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan
6 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp) Spain
Round Two
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
2 Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD
3 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
4 Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + HD
5 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
REL Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
Heat 2
1 Michael D'Almeida (Fra) US Creteil
2 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
3 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
4 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
5 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
REL Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
Gold Medal Final
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) Great Britain
2 Ross Edgar (GBr) Team Sky + HD
3 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
4 Shane Perkins (Aus) Australia
5 Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
6 Michael D'Almeida (Fra) US Creteil
Final 7th-12th
7 Teun Mulder (Ned) Netherlands
8 Denis Spicka (Cze) Czech Republic
9 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) Japan
10 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Russia
DSQ Jason Kenny (GBr) Team Sky + HD
DSQ Andriy Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login