Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

November 24/08 12:14 pm - Ontario Provincial Cyclo-Cross Championships


Posted by Editoress on 11/24/08
 

Ontario Provincial Cyclo-Cross Championships November 23rd, Toronto

Photos . All photos by Jon Safka, A href=http://www.cyclingphotos.ca target=_blank>www.cyclingphotos.ca

Senior Women
1 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross)50:57
2 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)at 0:15
3 Sarah Coney (Team Ultralink)2:59
4 Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete's)3:36
5 Anna O'Brien (Tall Tree Cycles)4:29
6 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)6:39
7 Melissa Bunn (The Hub Bicycle Club/Waterloo)8:13
8 Christina Bouchard (Bouchard The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team)10:36
Senior Men
1 Mike Garrigan (Jet Power / Epic Ride : La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)1:00:05
2 Andrew Watson (Norco - Evolution Team)at 0:26
3 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee)3:00
4 Warren MacDonald (EMD Serono/Stevens )3:41
5 Guy Vankrimpen (Rapid City Cycle)5:19
6 Neil Schiemann (Tall Tree Cycles )6:42
7 John van Arragon (The Hub Bicycle Club)7:12
8 Tim Carleton (Trek Bicycle Store Team)8:40
9 Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)9:51
10 Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)12:02
11 Andrew Maemura (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
12 Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall )at 1 lap
13 David Freeman (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
14 Ian Gartley (Ind)at 1 lap
15 Stefan Wiechula (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
16 Peter Mancini (Ind)at 1 lap
17 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club)at 1 lap
18 Chat Ortved (Ind)at 1 lap
19 Denis Thang (Ind)at 1 lap
20 Dave Brown (BikeSports Racing Team)at 1 lap
21 Scott Kelly (Paris 1880 )at 1 lap
22 Nicholas Bishop (The Hub Bicycle Club)at 1 lap
23 Noah Rosen (Ind)at 1 lap
24 Wesley Hodgson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
25 Colin Simpson (Ind)at 1 lap
26 Hopi Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club)at 1 lap
27 Christopher Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club)at 2 laps
28 Brett Liersch (Ind)at 2 laps
29 Winston Tam (Ind)at 2 laps
30 Richard Costello (Ind)at 2 laps
31 Mike Beatty (Ind)at 2 laps
32 Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Clubo)at 2 laps
33 Michael Clark (Ind)at 2 laps
DNF Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif)
DNF Brandon Throop (Reynold Cycle )
DNF Demetre Kalkounis (Ind)
DNF Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Ross McKegney (Ind)
U23 Men
1 Cameron Jette (Trek Bicycle Store Team)1:04:15.
2 Evan Mundy (Sprinter Club De Nice : Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
3 Ian Turner (NCCH )at 1 lap
4 Jeff Moote (St. Catharines CC)at 2 laps
DNF Matthew Farquharson (HB Cycling Club )
Junior (17-18) Men
1 Evan McNeely (J & J Cycle )52:29
2 Sam Rykhoff (BikeSports Racing Team)at 1:36
3 Mitchell Bailey (Jet Power / Epic Ride)2:41
4 Conor O'Brien (Ride With Rendall)3:06
5 Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham )4:32
6 Matteo Dal-Cin (euro-sports.ca / Foodery Cycling Team)8:18
7 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Bicycle Club)9:34
8 James Clarke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
9 Alex Gibson (HB Cycling Club )at 1 lap
10 Brendan Cubello (HB Cycling Club )at 1 lap
12 Noah MacCullum (St. Catharines CC)at 1 lap
13 Ryan Humphries (HB Cycling Club )at 1 lap
Tony Ambs (HB Cycling Club )at 1 lap
Master 1 Men
1 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles)0:53:34
2 Jon Barnes (Trek Store/Ride for Karen)at 0:36
3 Steve Proulx (EMD Serono/Stevens )1:21
4 Peter Mogg (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team)1:28
5 Marc Boudreau (Ride With Rendall )1:59
6 David Dermont (True North Cycles )2:27
7 John Fee (The Cyclery )3:06
8 Paul Green (Ind)3:15
9 Paul Reinis (Lapdogs Cycling Club)4:23
10 Craig C Hawkes (EMD Serono/Stevens )4:39
11 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions )5:05
12 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)5:07
13 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)5:44
14 Jonathan Wilby (Ind)5:44
15 Mark Pagell (Cyclocross Ontario.com)6:41
16 Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Bicycle Club)7:16
17 Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)7:19
18 Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall )8:10
19 Rodney Merchant (Ind)8:19
20 Simon Smith (TI Cycle Racing )8:45
21 Jason Mottaz (Ind)10:27
22 Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions )10:33
23 William Fu (Pedal Performance )11:13
24* John McCormick (Cycle Cambridge-GRG Racing)at 1 lap
25* Gord Woolley (Sound Solutions )at 1 lap
26* Roderick Olliver (Cyclocross Ontario.com)at 1 lap
27* Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team)at 1 lap
28* Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas Racing Team)at 6 laps
DNS Marc Lapointe (EMD Serono/Stevens)
DNS David Munden (EMD Serono/Stevens )
Master 2 Men
1 Steven Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club)0:47:45
2 Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks )at 1:31
3 Michael Kew (Neworld Cycle )1:45
4 Mike McKee (Deadgoat - Alberta )2:03
5 Peter Hennessy (Ind)2:28
6 Scott Doel (Gears Bike Shop Club)2:44
7 Steve deBoer (St. Catharines CC)2:48
8 Robert Sule (Chain Reaction )2:50
9 Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's )3:00
10 Bob Bergman (Ind)3:12
11 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)3:26
12 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club)3:29
13 Gary Serra (Jamis/Bikezone Racing)3:32
14 Jeremy McLennan (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)3:32
15 Paul Dean (London Honda-Westhaven Homes)4:40
16 Sean Wheldrake (ZM Cycling Club )4:54
17 Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers )5:06
18 Donnie Smith (Pierik's / Elite Health)5:15
19 Brien Ross (Barrie Cycling Club)5:56
20 Darko Antic (Cyclocross Ontario.com)5:59
21 Martin Kohn (Ind)6:02
22 John Provart (Chain Reaction )6:32
23 Kevin Watson (Ind)6:38
24 Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike and Multisport)6:46
25 Jason McArthur (Ind)7:23
26 Andrew Rucklidge (Sweet Pete's)7:31
27 Fulvio Mark Cubello (Cubello HB Cycling Club )7:57
28 Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)8:10
29 Derek Koops (ZM Cycling Club )8:32
30 John Crumlish (Ind)8:34
31 Doug Fraser (Sweet Pete's )8:55
32 Rudy Ziegler (Randonneurs Ontario)9:19
33* Michael Mandel (Cyclocross Ontario.com)at 1 lap
DNF Adam Fournier (HB Cycling Club)
DNF Rory McDonagh (Pierik's / Elite Health)
DNS Joel Rose (The Hub Bicycle Club)
Master 3 Men
1 Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 MS )0:42:00
2 Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club)at 0:15
3 Shawn Conlon (St. Catharines CC)0:20
4 Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor CT)0:31
5 Paul Beit (Sweet Pete's )0:35
6 Jesse Demb (Ind)0:48
7 Brad Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team)0:51
8 Tom MacKay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)0:51
9 Chris Spalding (Brampton CC )1:08
10 Mike Greenberg (Ind)1:27
11 Gary Cluett (ZM Cycling Club )1:54
12 Keith MacDonald (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)2:30
13 Thomas Hughes (Ind)2:31
14 Glenn Goodwin (Ind)3:42
15 Bradley Mc Cutcheon3:48
16 Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles )3:50
17 Brian Rogers (Brampton CC )3:50
18 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Bicycle Club)3:56
19 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham )4:16
20 Damian Wiechula (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)4:16
21 Neil Armstrong (Ind)4:19
22 Barry Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)5:15
23 Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club)5:47
24 Will Winn (Impala Bicycles )6:18
25 Phil Harper (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)7:00
26 Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club)8:00
27 Martin Franchi (Ind)8:15
28 Sean Ranger (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)9:57
29* Henry Au (Ind)at 1 lap
30* Larry Sullivan (Ind)at 1 lap
31* John Bates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
32* Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club)at 1 lap
33* Phil Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club)at 1 lap
34* Alan Wong (Ind)at 2 laps
DNF Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNS Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club)
Master Women
1 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction )0:56:14
2 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines CC )at 2:10
3 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction )2:34
4 Rachael Mirvish (Sweet Pete's )2:35
5 Eva Grabinski (True North Cycles)6:33
6 Robyn Duke (Ind)at 1 lap
7 Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles )at 1 lap
8 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club)at 1 lap
9 Lynn Dal-Cin (Ind)at 1 lap
10 Catherine Adams (Ind)at 1 lap
11 Angela Lin (Ind)at 1 lap
12 Pat Crosscombe (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
13 Michelle Earhart (Ind)at 2 laps
U17 Men
1 Karl Hoppner (Ind)0:37:11
2 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham )at 2:20
3 Benjamin Perry (St. Catharines CC)2:26
4 Brandon Etzl (St. Catharines CC)4:29
5 Babylon Kantor (Ind)6:46
6 Logan Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)at 1 lap
7 Jan Kocemba (Impala Bicycles )at 1 lap
8 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction )at 1 lap
U17 Women
1 Sarah Lynch (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team)40:40
2 Arden Earhart (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing0at 1 lap

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login