Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

December 12/08 12:04 pm - Track World Cup Cali Colombia: Bronze for Whitten, 4th for Bell


Posted by Editoress on 12/12/08
 

Track World Cup #3 - Cali Colombia

Day 1

Women's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)3:36.174
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)3:37.071
3 Tara Whitten (Canada)3:42.050
4 Dalilia Rodriguez (Cuba)3:45.068
5 Elena Chalykh (Russia)3:46.436
6 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)3:47.427
7 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)3:49.250
8 Camila Pinheiro Rodrigues (Brazil)4:07.489
Final
Ride for Gold
1 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)3:33.307
2 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)3:38.415
Ride for Bronze
3 Tara Whitten (Canada)3:39.010
4 Dalilia Rodriguez (Cuba)3:44.988
Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Valery Kaykov (Russia)4:24.759
2 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:26.077
3 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)4:27.829
4 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia)4:27.946
5 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium)4:33.928
6 Martin Hacecky (Czech Republic)4:39.685
7 Carlos Herrero (Catalunya)4:49.716
8 Cristobal Gomez (Chile)5:06.795
9 Luis F. Lopez (Puerto Rico)5:13.318
Final
Ride for Gold
1 Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:25.563
2 Valery Kaykov (Russia)4:29.940
Ride for Bronze
3 Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Colombia)4:30.098
3 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)4:30.466
Men's Points Race
Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Jaime Gustavo Suaza Lopez (Colombia)30 pts
2 Karl Christian König (Germany)30
3 Zach Bell (Canada)24
4 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)23
5 Po Hung Wu (Taipei)20
6 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain)20
7 Carlos Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)13
8 Leonardo Duque (Cofidis)8
9 Aleksandr Volkov (Russia)5
10 Inaki Anzizar (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra)5
11 Gonzalo Miranda (Chile)4
12 Wendy Cruz (Dominican Republic)4
DNF Luis F. Lopez (Puerto Rico)
Heat 2
1 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)48 pts
2 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium)45
3 Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)44
4 Morgan Kneisky (France)30
5 Carlos Herrero (Catalunya)26
6 Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mexico)25
7 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic)25
8 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine)22
9 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)21
10 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia)8
11 Eduardo Colon Ortiz (Puerto Rico)7
12 Kazuki Shibata (Japan)
Final
1 Leonardo Duque (Cofidis)61 pts
2 Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)56
3 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain)53
4 Zach Bell (Canada)51
5 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium)32
6 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)31
7 Morgan Kneisky (France)25
8 Aleksandr Volkov (Russia)25
9 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong)25
10 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine)20
11 Po Hung Wu (Taipei)7
12 Jaime Gustavo Suaza Lopez (Colombia)6
13 Inaki Anzizar (Calapie-Reyno De Navarra)3
14 Carlos Hernandez Santana (Mexico)3
15 Vojtech Hacecky (Czech Republic)3
16 Horacio Gallardo (Bolivia)1
17 Karl Christian König (Germany)0
18 Carlos Herrero (Catalunya)0
DNF Carlos Linares Zambrano (Venezuela)
DNF Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands)
Women's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.052
2 Lulu Zheng (China)11.270
3 Clara Sanchez (France)11.314
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.328
5 Miriam Welte (Germany)11.480
6 Sandie Clair (France)11.553
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Toshiba)11.659
8 Huang Ting Ying (Chinese Taipei)11.726
9 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)11.776
10 Fang Tian (China)11.824
11 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)11.878
12 Kristina Vogel (Germany)11.908
13 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)11.925
14 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)11.954
15 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)12.009
16 Maritza Ceballos (Colombia)12.375
17 Marines Chiquinquira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuela)12.506
18 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)12.649
19 Ana Rafaela Vasel Kosak (Brazil)13.428
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.849
2 Maritza Ceballos (Colombia)
Heat 2
1 Lulu Zheng (China)12.509
2 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong)
Heat 3
1 Clara Sanchez (France)12.181
2 Gintare Gaivenyte (Lithuania)
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.844
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
Heat 5
1 Miriam Welte (Germany)12.667
2 Kristina Vogel (Germany)
Heat 6
1 Sandie Clair (France)12.242
2 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
Heat 7
1 Kaarle McCulloch (Team Toshiba)12.586
2 Fang Tian (China)
Heat 8
1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)11.884
2 Huang Ting Ying (Chinese Taipei)
Quarterfinals
Heat 1Race 1Race 2
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.53211.197
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
Heat 2
1 Lulu Zheng (China)12.06312.366
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Toshiba)
Heat 3
1 Clara Sanchez (France)12.21512.212
2 Sandie Clair (France)
Heat 4
1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.83812.077
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
5th-8th Final
5 Sandie Clair (France)11.876
6 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Toshiba)
8 Miriam Welte (Germany)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login