Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

January 14/09 11:41 am - Canadians at Manchester Velodrome's Revolution 23


Posted by Editoress on 01/14/09
 

Manchester Velodrome's Revolution Series

Last week 4 young Canadian track riders headed to Manchester to participate in the Revolution Series (see Daily News December 23rd)

For those not familiar wiith the Revolution Series, here is an overview from Wikipedia

The Revolution Series was introduced in 2003 to make track cycling more popular. Its goal was to try and build on the success of the well attended events like the World Championships and World Cup Classics Meetings and provide more regular events for fans to attend. The series launched with 4 events over the winter season and quickly built up good regular crowds. The first close to sell out crowd came at the 7th meeting, in 2005, when all seats were sold and number more fans standing. The first offical complete sell out came at Revolution 14 and is now a regular occurance.

The series runs on a Saturday night and provides an excellent evening of racing, with all types of sprint and endurance events included. A large number of star riders are attracted over the course of the season, going head to head with top British stars and up and coming talent. Many riders are attracted to these events as they enjoy racing in front of the vocal capacity crowds in Manchester. Some riders have even choose to retire at Revolution events and were awarded with a retirement presentation.

Alongside the senior racing, the Future Stars competition also runs at each Revolution event. This series involves young riders, usually 15-16 year olds, and puts them through a number of races each night to test both their sprint and endurance skills. The importance of this series to British Cycling cannot be underestimated and has seen a number of superstars come through the ranks, including Olympic heroes Jason Kenny and Steven Burke.
see also Revolution (Cycling Series) and the Series website www.cyclingrevolution.com

Results from Revolution 23, January 10th, 2009

Daily News

DHL Future Stars ˆ Boys StandingsSeries Total
1 Simon Yates (North West Region)249 pts
2 Chris Nicholson (North West Region)234
3 Adam Yates (North West Region)222
4 Jordan Hargreaves (Yorkshire Region)194
5 Owain Doull (Wales)186
6 Sam Harrison (Wales)176
7 Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region)172
8 Tom Gregory (West Midlands Region)169
9 Ben Dunn (East Midlands Region)167
9 John Paul (South/South West Region)167
11 Jamie Rogers (East Midlands Region)164
12 Alex Murison (South/South West Region)154
13 Jonathan Dibben (South/South West Region)133
14 Felix English (South East Region)129
15 Martin Dawkins (Central)109
16 Ewan McDonald (West Midlands Region)106
17 Mark Baxter (Central)101
18 Patrick Galbraith (Scotland)100
19 Richard Forrest (Wales)98
20 Ashley Marshall (Yorkshire Region)95
21 Paul Fostun (East Midlands Region)86
22 Greg Brown (Scotland)82
23 Kian Emadi (West Midlands Region)74
24 Charlie Heffernan (South East Region)70
25 Stephen Bradbury (Central)66
26 Jim Lewis (Eastern Region)58
26 Chris Sherriffs (Eastern Region)58
28 Laurie Brooking (Eastern Region)56
28 Scott Mulder (Canada)56
30 Josh Papworth (West Midlands Region)54
31 Robert Lampton (West Midlands Region)51
32 Oliver Rossi (Eastern Region)45
33 Sam Matthews (Scotland)38
34 Tom Moses (Yorkshire Region)35
35 Kyle Yates (Scotland)32
36 Lewis Balyckyi (Yorkshire Region)29
36 Lewis Oliva (Wales)29
38 Tom Gallagher (Eastern Region)21
38 Allan Leparskas (Canada)21
40 Stu McCluskey (Scotland)20
41 Angus Gillies (Scotland)19
42 Brock Duncombe Rogers (South East Region)0
42 Scott Woodhead (Yorkshire Region)0
DHL Future Stars ˆ Girls Standings
1 Ruby Miller (Wales)260 pts
2 Harriet Owen (Central)226
3 Hannah Walker (Eastern Region)223
4 Laura Trott (Eastern Region)222
5 Penny Rowson (East Midlands Region)199
6 Natalie Hill (Central)192
7 Jess Crampton (North West Region)183
8 Hannah Layland (Yorkshire Region)182
9 Jess Anderson (Eastern Region)174
10 Bryony Darbon (South East Region)165
11 Melissa Bury (North West Region)164
12 Lucy Garner (East Midlands Region)160
13 Sophie Gore (North West Region)154
14 Hannah Shenton (Yorkshire Region)153
14 Hannah Barnes (East Midlands Region)153
16 Amy Roberts (Wales)126
17 Elinor Barker (Wales)102
18 Hannah Ferguson (Scotland)86
19 Beth Crumpton (West Midlands Region)84
19 Hannah Manley (West Midlands Region)84
21 Kate Winton (Scotland)79
22 Sarah Mitchell (Scotland)78
23 Morag Eagleston (Scotland)54
24 Gaby Shaw (Yorkshire Region)0
DHL Future Stars ˆ Regional Standings
1 North West 1206 pts
2 Wales 1021
3 East Midlands 929
4 Eastern 857
5 Central 749
6 West Midlands 695
7 Yorkshire 688
8 Scotland 588
9 South/South West 454
10 South East 364
11 Canada 77
Elite Men Devil-Scratch
1 Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)
2 Luke Rowe (100% Me)
3 Tom Murray (Plowman Craven-Madison)
4 Alex Dowsett (100% Me)
5 Steven Burke (100% Me)
6 Pete Kennaugh (100% Me)
7 Mark Christian (100% Me)
8 Russell Hampton (100% Me)
9 Pete Williams (Pinarello RT)
10 Jon Mozley (Plowman Craven-Madison)
11 Andy Fenn (100% Me)
12 Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)
13 George Atkins (Pearl Izumi-Planet X - High 5)
14 Jacob Schwingboth (Canada)
14 Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven-Madison)
16 Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut)
17 John Mould (Cardiff Ajax)
18 Erick Rowsell (100% Me)
19 Andy Magnier (Planet X)
19 Sandy King (GWR Cycling Team)
21 Ryan Aitcheson (Canada)
22 Ed Clancy (Landbouwkrediet)
Womens Omnium
200m Time Trial
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD)11.258
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)11.652
3 Becky James (BC ODP)11.820
4 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)11.980
5 Helen Scott (Great Britain)12.010
6 Helena Casa Roige (Spain)12.576
Sprint 1
Heat 1
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)12.503
2 Becky James (BC ODP)
Heat 2
1 Helen Scott (Great Britain)12.648
2 Helena Casa Roige (Spain)
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD)12.480
2 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
Sprint 2
Heat 1
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Helen Scott (Great Britain)
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD)
2 Helena Casa Roige (Spain)
Heat 3
1 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
2 Becky James (BC ODP)
500m Time Trial
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD)35.095
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)35.600
3 Helen Scott (Great Britain)36.640
4 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)36.648
5 Becky James (BC ODP)36.677
6 Helena Casa Roige (Spain)37.296
Keirin
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky+ HD)
2 Helen Scott (Great Britain)
3 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
4 Becky James (BC ODP)
5 Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
6 Helena Casa Roige (Spain)
DHL Future Stars Girls ˆ 6 Lap Dash
1 Ruby Miller (Wales)
2 Hannah Walker (Eastern Region)
3 Harriet Owen (Central)
4 Hannah Manley (West Midlands Region)
5 Beth Crumpton (West Midlands Region)
6 Bryony Darbon (South East Region)
7 Natalie Hill (Central)
8 Jess Anderson (Eastern Region)
9 Jess Crampton (North West Region)
10 Amy Roberts (Wales)
11 Melissa Bury (North West Region)
12 Penny Rowson (East Midlands Region)
13 Morag Eagleston (Scotland)
14 Hannah Shenton (Yorkshire Region)
15 Hannah Layland (Yorkshire Region)
16 Sophie Gore (North West Region)
17 Elinor Barker (Wales)
18 Katie Winton (Scotland)
19 Hannah Ferguson (Scotland)
Women 5k Points Race
1 Katie Colclough (100% ME)
2 Kate Calvert (I team CC)
3 Corrinne Hall (Team Corridori)
4 Lucy Martin (GB)
5 Jess Allen (Wales)
6 Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)
7 Sinead Jennings (Ireland)
8 Sarah Reynolds (Team Swift)
9 Alex Greenfield (Wales)
10 Emma Trott (BC PM)
11 Katie Fearnehough (GS Surosa)
12 Michelle Geoghagen (Ireland)
13 Sarah Franzoni (Ireland)
14 Becki Rimmington (VC St Raphael)
DHL Future Stars Boys ˆ 5km Scratch Race
1 Simon Yates (North West Region)
2 Richard Forrest (Wales)
3 John Paul (South/South West Region)
4 Tom Gregory (West Midlands Region)
5 Chris Nicholson (North West Region)
6 Jamie Rogers (East Midlands Region)
7 Adam Yates (North West Region)
8 Paul Fostun (East Midlands Region)
9 Jonathan Dibben (South/South West Region)
9 Ben Dunn (East Midlands Region)
11 Owain Doull (Wales)
12 Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region)
13 Alex Murison (South/South West Region)
14 Jordan Hargreaves (Yorkshire Region)
15 Martin Dawkins (Central)
16 Ashley Marshall (Yorkshire Region)
17 Kyle Yates (Scotland)
18 Charlie Heffernan (South East Region)
19 Ewan Macdonald (West Midlands Region)
20 Stephen Bradbury (Central)
21 Scott Mulder (Canada)
22 Stu McCluskey (Scotland)
23 Oliver Rossi (Eastern Region)
24 Jim Lewis (Eastern Region)
25 Scott Woodhead (Yorkshire Region)
26 Angus Gillies (Scotland)
27 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
Elite Men 10km Points Race
1 Chris Newton (Rapha Condor)
2 Pete Kennaugh (100% Me)
3 Luke Rowe (100% Me)
4 Steven Burke (100% Me)
5 Tom Murray (Plowman Craven-Madison)
6 Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)
7 Andy Fenn (100% Me)
8 Alex Dowsett (100% Me)
9 Rob Hayles (Halfords Bikehut)
9 George Atkins (Pearl Izumi-Planet X - High 5)
11 John Mould (Cardiff Ajax)
12 Ed Clancy (Landbouwkrediet)
13 Mark Christian (100% Me)
14 Russell Hampton (100% Me)
15 Andy Tennant (Halfords Bikehut)
16 Pete Williams (Pinarello RT)
17 Sandy King (GWR Cycling Team)
18 Erick Rowsell (100% Me)
19 Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven-Madison)
20 Jon Mozley (Plowman Craven-Madison)
21 Jacob Schwingboth (Canada)
22 Ryan Aitcheson (Canada)
DHL Future Stars Girls 5km Scratch
1 Harriet Owen (Central)
2 Ruby Miller (Wales140)
3 Hannah Manley (West Midlands Region)
4 Hannah Walker (Eastern Region)
5 Jess Anderson (Eastern Region)
6 Natalie Hill (Central)
7 Elinor Barker (Wales)
8 Hannah Layland (Yorkshire Region)
9 Hannah Shenton (Yorkshire Region)
9 Amy Roberts (Wales)
11 Penny Rowson (East Midlands Region)
12 Jess Crampton (North West Region)
13 Bryony Darbon (South East Region)
14 Sophie Gore (North West Region)
15 Hannah Ferguson (Scotland)
16 Morag Eagleston (Scotland)
17 Katie Winton (Scotland)
18 Beth Crumpton (West Midlands Region)
19 Melissa Bury (North West Region)
DHL Future Stars Boys Points Race
1 Simon Yates (North West Region)
2 Richard Forrest (Wales)
3 John Paul (South/South West Region)
4 Tom Gregory (West Midlands Region)
5 Chris Nicholson (North West Region)
6 Jamie Rogers (East Midlands Region)
7 Adam Yates (North West Region)
8 Paul Fostun (East Midlands Region)
9 Jonathan Dibben (South/South West Region)
9 Ben Dunn (East Midlands Region)
11 Owain Doull (Wales)
12 Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region)
13 Alex Murison (South/South West Region)
14 Jordan Hargreaves (Yorkshire Region)
15 Martin Dawkins (Central)
16 Ashley Marshall (Yorkshire Region)
17 Kyle Yates (Scotland)
18 Charlie Heffernan (South East Region)
19 Ewan Macdonald (West Midlands Region)
20 Stephen Bradbury (Central)
21 Scott Mulder (Canada)
22 Stu McCluskey (Scotland)
23 Oliver Rossi (Eastern Region)
24 Jim Lewis (Eastern Region)
25 Scott Woodhead (Yorkshire Region)
26 Angus Gillies (Scotland)
27 Lewis Oliva (Wales)
1km Madison Time Trial
1 Team 6 0:54.572
2 Team 5 0:55.339
3 Team 3 0:57.584
4 Team 10:59.726
5 Team 2 1:00.660
6 Team 4 1:02.949
Women Motor Paced Scratch ˆ 20 laps
1 Dani King (Vision 1 Racing)
2 Jess Allen (Wales)
3 Sarah Reynolds (Team Swift)
4 Lucy Martin (GB)
5 Kate Calvert (I team CC)
6 Katie Colclough (100% ME)
7 Alex Greenfield (Wales)
8 Sinead Jennings (Ireland)
9 Sarah Storey (GB)
9 Corrinne Hall (Team Corridori)
11 Becki Rimmington (VC St Raphael)
12 Sarah Franzoni (Ireland)
13 Kelly Moore (Pinarello RT)
14 Hayley Edwards (Halesowen CC)
15 Ella Sadler-Andrews (Wallis Cycles)
DHL Future Stars Boys ˆ 6 Lap Dash
1 Matt Bailey (West Midlands Region)%3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login